Solpoll 1 Nomad claims National Calf Show title

Young handler winners from left Marcus Murdock champion, right Emily Peters reserve and Owen Gill Centre
Young handler winners from left Marcus Murdock champion, right Emily Peters reserve and Owen Gill Centre

Saturday, October 29, saw the NIHBA United Feed’s National Calf Show take place at Dungannon Market.

Sixteen exhibitors brought forward over 30 entries to be judged by the experienced Matthew Gray from the Buckenhill Herd, England.

Reserve overall Female champion and junior champion female Solpoll 1 Duchess J&W McMordie

Reserve overall Female champion and junior champion female Solpoll 1 Duchess J&W McMordie

With a packed ringside looking on the youngstock went under the expert eye of the judge who was delighted to see such a great turn out of quality that is sure to dominate the show circuit over the coming years.

Overall Male Champion went to J&W McMordie with Solpoll 1 Nomad. The September 15 born bull yet again from the winning combination of Panmure 1 Henry and Solpoll 1 Starlet J15 took victory in the bull section. “Class, quality, well balanced,” stated judge Matt Gray.

The overall Female Champion title went to Co Antrim breeder Trevor Andrews with Mountview 1 Estelle. This home grown heifer showed great ring presence and feminine quality, truly worthy of heading the female line-up on the day.

Results

Overall Female Champion and senior female champion Mountview 1 Estelle Trevor Andrews

Overall Female Champion and senior female champion Mountview 1 Estelle Trevor Andrews

Overall Male Champion: Solpoll 1 Nomad J&W McMordie

Reserve Male Champion: Lisrace Lumberjack 18th David Wilson

Overall Female Champion: Mountview 1 Estelle

Reserve Female Champion: Solpoll 1 Duchess J&W McMordie

Reserve Overall Male Champion and Champion junior male Lisrace Lumberjack 18th D Wilson

Reserve Overall Male Champion and Champion junior male Lisrace Lumberjack 18th D Wilson

Champion Senior Male: Solpoll 1 Nomad J&W McMordie

Reserve Senior Male: Mountview 1 Enzo T Andrews

Junior Male Champion: Lisrace Lumberjack 18th David Wilson

Reserve Junior Male: Dorepoll 1 Nashville JE RI & W Haire

Overall and senior male champion Solpoll 1 Nomad J&W McMordie

Overall and senior male champion Solpoll 1 Nomad J&W McMordie

Female Senior Champion: Mountview 1 Estelle T Andrews

Reserve Senior Female: Barnburn 1 Nancy B&G Watson

Junior Female Champion: Solpoll 1 Duchess J&W McMordie

Reserve Junior Female: Lisrace Crystal D Wilson

Pairs Class: 1st, B&G Watson; 2nd, T Andrews; 3rd, J&W McMordie

Young Handler 14 and Under: 1st, Emily Peters; 2nd, Owen Gill

Back from left, judge Matt Gray, overall male champion Solpoll 1 Nomad with John McMordie, reserve overall male Lisrace Lumberjack 18th with David Wilson, champion female Mountview 1 Estelle with Trevor Andrews, reserve female Solpoll 1 Duchess with Andrew McMordie. Front from left, Cecil Beattie, NIHBA president, and John Gill, NIHBA Chairman.

Back from left, judge Matt Gray, overall male champion Solpoll 1 Nomad with John McMordie, reserve overall male Lisrace Lumberjack 18th with David Wilson, champion female Mountview 1 Estelle with Trevor Andrews, reserve female Solpoll 1 Duchess with Andrew McMordie. Front from left, Cecil Beattie, NIHBA president, and John Gill, NIHBA Chairman.

Young Handlers 15 to 18: 1st, Marcus Murdock; 2nd, John Andrews.

Champion Young Handler: Marcus Murdock

Reserve Young Handler: Emily Peters

Class 1 Bull born between 1/9/15 - 31/10/15: 1st, Solpoll 1 Nomad J&W McMordie; 2nd, Barnburn 1 Neptune B&G Watson; 3rd, Barnburn 1 Napolean B&G Watson.

Class 2 Bull Born between 1/11/15 - 31/12/15: 1st, Mountview 1 Enzo T Andrews; 2nd, Solitude 1 Noble A McMordie.

Class 4 Bull born between 1/3/16 - 30/4/16: 1st, Dorepoll 1 Nashville JE RI & W Haire; 2nd, Solpoll 1 National J&W McMordie; 3rd, Umgola 1 Impact 6th S Baxter.

Class 5 Bull born after 1/5/16: 1st, Lisrace Lumberjack D Wilson; 2nd, Dorepoll 1 National JE RI & W Haire.

Class 6 Female born between 1/9/15 - 31/10/15: 1st, Mountview 1 Estelle T Andrews; 2nd, Barnburn 1 Nancy B&G Watson; 3rd, Lusky 1 Nan AJ Farms.

Class 7 Female born between 1/11/15 - 31/12/15: 1st, Lisrace Prettymaid D Wilson.

Class 8 Female born between 1/1/16 - 29/2/16: 1st, Solpoll 1 Duchess J&W McMordie; 2nd, Lisnaree 1 Nora M Murdock; 3rd, Corriewood 1 Jen J V & E Peters.

Class 9 Female born between 1/3/16 - 30/4/16: 1st, Lisrace Crystal D Wilson; 2nd, Dorepoll 1 Tessa JE RI & W Haire.