Sporting success rewarded at YFCU swimming gala 2016

The finalists in the Under 18 Male category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Timmy Hill, Lisnamurrican YFC (3rd), Josh Erwin, Glarryford YFC (1st) and Robbie Sproule, Derg Valley YFC (2nd).

The finalists in the Under 18 Male category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Timmy Hill, Lisnamurrican YFC (3rd), Josh Erwin, Glarryford YFC (1st) and Robbie Sproule, Derg Valley YFC (2nd).

0
Have your say

The YFCU’s annual swimming gala took place on Saturday 8th October 2016 at Seven Towers Leisure Centre, Ballymena.

The gala proved to be more popular than ever with over 100 members competing.

Finalists in the Under 18 Girls category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Amber Doak, Garvagh YFC (1st) and Catherine Minford, Lylehill YFC (2nd).

Finalists in the Under 18 Girls category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Amber Doak, Garvagh YFC (1st) and Catherine Minford, Lylehill YFC (2nd).

Competitors took part in a series of heats with members divided into categories according to age and gender – under 18 male and female and over 18 male and female.

Each heat consisted of members swimming one length of the 25m pool.

The top six times in each category won a place in the finals.

First, second and third place in each category won gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.

Finalists in the Over 18 Males category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC (2nd), Jonathan McNaugher, Garvagh YFC (1st) and Michael Marshall, Lisnamurrican YFC (3rd).

Finalists in the Over 18 Males category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC (2nd), Jonathan McNaugher, Garvagh YFC (1st) and Michael Marshall, Lisnamurrican YFC (3rd).

Results were as follows:

Under 18 male

1st – Josh Erwin, Glarryford YFC

2nd – Robbie Sproule, Derg Valley YFC

Finalists in the Over 18 Girls Category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Katie Love, Dungiven YFC (2nd), Teresa Connon, Lisnamurrican YFC (3rd) and Nicole McConnell, Straid YFC (1st).

Finalists in the Over 18 Girls Category pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons. (L-R) Katie Love, Dungiven YFC (2nd), Teresa Connon, Lisnamurrican YFC (3rd) and Nicole McConnell, Straid YFC (1st).

3rd – Timmy Hill, Lisnamurrican YFC

Under 18 Female

1st – Amber Doak, Garvagh YFC

2nd – Catherine Minford, Lylehll YFC

Members from Garvagh YFC who were the winners of the Team Relay with the Flamingo Cup are pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons.

Members from Garvagh YFC who were the winners of the Team Relay with the Flamingo Cup are pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons.

3rd – Zara Corbett, Ballymiscaw YFC

Over 18 Male

1st – Jonathan McNaugher, Garvagh YFC

2nd – Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC

3rd – Michael Marshall, Lisnamurrican YFC

Over 18 female

Lisnamurican YFC members who were awarded the David Dunlop Cup for best overall club are pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons at the Swimming Gala.

Lisnamurican YFC members who were awarded the David Dunlop Cup for best overall club are pictured with YFCU President Roberta Simmons at the Swimming Gala.

1st – Nicole McConnell, Straid YFC

2nd – Katie Love, Dungiven YFC

3rd – Teresa Connon, Lisnamurrican YFC

The team relay was won by members from Garvagh YFC who received the Flamingo Cup beating off competition from runners up Derg Valley YFC and third place Lisnamurrican YFC.

This year the David Dunlop cup for best overall performance by a club was presented to Lisnamurrican YFC

YFCU would like to thank Imagis T Shirt production, Newtownabbey, and in particular Ian Simpson who supplied personalised t-shirts for the winners.

YFCU president, Roberta Simmons, announced the winners and handed out the much sought after prizes.