TALES FROM THE FIELDS: Shorthorn cow is ‘champion in a class of its own’

A rare piebald stallion donkey with its owner, Mr Phelim O'Neill and daughter Grania at the Killeter Show in July 1970.
A rare piebald stallion donkey with its owner, Mr Phelim O'Neill and daughter Grania at the Killeter Show in July 1970.

An overall improvement in entries - and fine weather - made the Killeter Show held in July 1970 a resounding success.

Show secretary, Mr Patrick McEvoy, Castlederg, was able to report substantially improved entries for what was the 22nd event held by the society.

Three of the competitors in the dairy classes wait for the judges during the Killeter Show in July 1970.

Three of the competitors in the dairy classes wait for the judges during the Killeter Show in July 1970.

“All entries are well up,” said Mr McEvoy, “with the horse jumping section particularly well supported.”

The judges, Mr James Brown and Mr W J McElroy, both of Londonderry, were impressed with the overall standard of the entries, although they agreed that the animal which won the supreme championship, a Shorthorn cow owned by Dr David Hunter, Lisnaclune, was in “a class of it’s own”.

Hereford bull - 1, Samuel Robinson, Listymore, Castlederg; 2, Sam Hunter, Linsaclune; 3, Eugene McCroary, Aghyaran.

Dairy cow - 1, David Hunter, Linsaclune; 2, Jack Young, Killeter; 3, Joseph Smyth, Maghera.

Mr Frank Dolan presents the Hemphill Cup to 12-year-old William Hunter of Lisnaclune, Killeter, holding his father's Shorthorn cow which was the champion animal at the Killeter Show in July 1970.

Mr Frank Dolan presents the Hemphill Cup to 12-year-old William Hunter of Lisnaclune, Killeter, holding his father's Shorthorn cow which was the champion animal at the Killeter Show in July 1970.

Dairy heifer, not showing more than four broad teeth - 1, David Hunter, Linsaclune; 2, William Cummings, Cavandarragh; 3, Patrick Collins, Baronscourt.

Dairy maiden - 1, William Cummings; 2, David Hunter; 3, William Cummings.

Hill cow - 1, William Dolan, Segronan; 2, Dennis Carlin, Killeter; 3, J J Moss, Altgoland.

Hill calf - 1, Dennis Carlin; 2, Charles Duffy, Segronan; 3, Harold Sproule, Altmullan, Killeter.

The champion animal at the Killeter Show in July 1970 was this Shorthorn held by William Hunter and owned by his father Mr David Hunter of Lisnaclune, Killeter.

The champion animal at the Killeter Show in July 1970 was this Shorthorn held by William Hunter and owned by his father Mr David Hunter of Lisnaclune, Killeter.

Group of two or more heifers - 1, William Cummings; 2, William Clarke, Castlederg; 3, David Hunter, Linsaclune.

It was also reported that the horse jumping events at the Killeter Show in July 1970 had been “very well supported” with the eight events on the calendar attracting some 315 competitors, compared with 159 in 1969.

Show secretary, Mr Pat McEvoy, explained that the main reason for the larger entries was the Guinness sponsored novice show jumping championship qualifying competition.

The results were as follows:

Local pony under 12.2 hands, rider under 12 years - 1, Lynda Steele, Gortin, Logan Lass; 2, (tie) W P Charlton, Irvinestown, Noddy and R L Gallagher, Londonderry, Mac.

Grade B horses not having won more than £30 in prizes: Keaney Cup, shared by J B McNicholl, Limavady, Hilmar, J B McNicholl, Ballyhack, Jack Bamber, Ballymena, Bannside; Caroline Bass, Clandeboye, Ben Hur; Derek Maxwell, Strabane, Mannering, and R A Irwin, Coleraine, Ballydale.

J B ponies under 13.2 hands, with winnings under £20, rider under 14 - 1, Avril Malley, Dungannon, Tir Owen; 2, Mrs Kelly, Omagh, The Kaylier; 3, Joseph Valentine, Irvinestown, Major Paddy.

J B ponies between 13.2 and 14.2 hands, with winnings not over £20, rider under 16 - 1 and McEvoy Cup, shared by Pamela Jacob, Irvinestown, Turkish Honey; 2, Ann Erskine, Comber, Black Knight; Paul Hanna, Ballinamallard, Dominion, and Clements McMahon, Cavan, Monalisa.

Guinness novice show jumping championship qualifying competition - 1, Brian Bamber, Belfast, Misty Burn; 2, Alan Buchanan, Belfast, Alamos; 3, Liam McNicholl, Ballinderry, Keeler.

Ponies under 13.2 hands, rider under 14 - 1 and Clarke Cup (tie), James Kernan, Crossmaglen, Buckley Boy and Robert Miller, Strabane, Little Monarch; 3, Mrs R Lowry, Crossgar, Midnight Rover.

Ponies between 13.2 and 14.2 hands, riders under 16 - 1 and Committee Cup, Ann Erskine, Black Knight; 2 (tie), Stephen Lowry, Strabane, Gi Gi, Michael Scott, Omagh, Sir Seamus, R S McCulloch, Coleraine, Early Bird; James Scott, Saintfield, George II, Stephen Lowry, Keepsake, Joseph Maxwell, Castlefinn, Finn Valley, and James Kernan, Crossmaglen, Lenamore Lad.

Old time and bogey driving event - 1, Bob Crowe, Newtownstewart; 2, George Caldwell.

Tiny lots - 1, Penny Frazer, Ballinderry, Skippy; 2, Lynda Steele, Gortin, Lady Jane; 3, Marion Monteith, Omagh, Pimkey; 4, Pauline Smith, Victoria Bridge, Easter Bonnett.

Riding for style and appearance (ponies exceeding 12.2 hands and not exceeding 13.2 hands - 1, William Henry, The Toy; 2, Richard Smith, Quality Street; 3, R J Monteith, Omagh, Lady Ayx; 4, Anne McCrea, Strabane, Grey Empress.

Riding for style and appearance (ponies over 13.2 hand and not exceeding 14.2 hands) - 1. Harold Frazer, Ballinderry, Piccadilly; 2, Thomas Doherty, Burnfoot, Flo; 3, Helen E Irwin, Monsoon.