Tyrone Farming Society elects new chairman

New Tyrone Farming Society chairman, Mr Alan Kyle, flanked by Mr Gerard Broderick MBE and outgoing chairperson, Mrs Jennifer Hawkes, who was recently shortlisted in the Danske Bank sponsored Farming Life awards
New Tyrone Farming Society chairman, Mr Alan Kyle, flanked by Mr Gerard Broderick MBE and outgoing chairperson, Mrs Jennifer Hawkes, who was recently shortlisted in the Danske Bank sponsored Farming Life awards
0
Have your say

Alan Kyle has been elected the new chairman of the Tyrone Farming Society.

Mr Kyle was elected at the Society’s annual meeting last week. The retired dairy farmer follows in the footsteps of Jennifer Hawkes, who was chairperson for the past three years.

New chairman of the Tyrone Farming Society, Mr Alan Kyle with vice-chairman Mr Thomas Harkin, back row, centre, secretary Mr Edwin Cartwright, right, and past chairperson Mrs Jennifer Hawkes.

New chairman of the Tyrone Farming Society, Mr Alan Kyle with vice-chairman Mr Thomas Harkin, back row, centre, secretary Mr Edwin Cartwright, right, and past chairperson Mrs Jennifer Hawkes.

The new vice-chairman is Dunamanagh sheep farmer and employee of John Thompson and Sons Ltd, Thomas Harkin.

The appointment of leading officers and the various committees for 2015 was conducted by Mr Rodney Hamill of HamillMcIlwaine Accountants.

Office bearers

President: His Grace the Duke of Abercorn KG.

Vice- presidents: Mr. D.E. Waterson, Mr. G. Broderick MBE, Mr. B. Johnston,Mr. S.G. Wright, Mr.K. McGinn, Mr. D. Stewart, Mr. RA Pollock MBE, Mr. R. Orr, Mr. J. Chambers, Mr. G. Armstrong, Mrs. J. Hawkes, Mrs. E. McClelland.

Chairman: Mr. Alan Kyle

Vice-chairman: Mr Thomas Harkin.

Executive Committee: Mr. G. Armstrong, Mr. D. Beattie, Mr. C. Broderick, Mr. G. Broderick, Mr. N.A. Broderick, Mr. S. Brown, Mr. D. Campbell, Mr. J. Chambers, Mr. J. Crozier, Mr. R. Goligher, Mr. A. Hamilton, Mr. H. Hassard, Mr. A. Hawkes, Mrs. J. Hawkes, Mr. K. Hawkes, Mr. C. Harkin, Mr. T. Harkin, Mr. B. Johnston, Mrs. F. Johnston, Mr. A. Kyle, Mr. G. Lee, Mr. J. Marshall, Mrs. V. McConnell, M/s A. McDermott, Mr. G.McFarland, Mr. K. McGinn, Mr. R. Orr Mr. A. Pollock, Mr. K. Pollock, Mr. R.A. Pollock, Mr. J. Robinson, Mr. D. Stewart, Mr. W. Tait, Mr. S. Wilson, Mr. W. Wilson, Mr. S. Wright.

The County Tyrone YFC representatives: Mr. K. McIlwaine, Mr. P. McFarland.

Honorary Secretary: Mr. C. Broderick.

Honorary Treasurer: Mr. R.A. Pollock.

The chairman, Mr. A. Kyle and the vice-chairman, Mr. T. Harkin will sit on all committees.

Committees

Cattle: G. Broderick, S. Wright, H. Stewart, J. Allen, C. McIlwaine, A. Hawkes, B. Johnston, P. Stewart, S. Brown, G. Lyons, T. Henderson, W. Short, J. Moore, D. Stewart, A. Irwin, D. Beattie, R. Orr, Gr. Hawkes.

Sheep: H. Stewart, C. Harkin, R. Devine, W. Tait, J. Foster, A. Hamilton, A. Hawkes, P. Colhoun, S. Lyons, D. Moffitt.

Equestrian: J. Chambers, D. Waterson, R. Hetherington, H. Hassard, F. Monteith, A. McDermott, K. Semple, Jill Roninson, S. McAleer, I. McAleer.

Grounds: C. Broderick, D. Stewart, R.A. Pollock, K. McGinn, S. Wright, G. Broderick, B. Johnston, R. Goligher, K. Hawkes, S. Brown, J. Robinson, D. Campbell, G. Armstrong, J. Marshall, J. Chambers, R. Orr, G. Lee.

Finance: R.A.Pollock, G. Broderick, K. McGinn, D. Campbell, J. Chambers, H. Hassard, J. Hawkes, J. Crozier, E. Cartwright (Executive Secretary).

Entertainments: C. Broderick, R.A.Pollock, D. Stewart, K. McGinn, S. Wright, W. Wilson, V. McConnell, J. Hawkes.

Honorary veterinary surgeons for Omagh Show: Mr. R. Bradley, Omagh, The Partners of Campsie Veterinary Centre, Omagh, Mr. D. Hamilton, Omagh, Mr. R.H.A. Smith, Newrownsewart, Mr. D. Stewart Strule Veterinary Services Omagh/Newtownstewart, Mr. J. Callion, Spires Veterinary Pratice, Omagh, Mr. J. Johnston, Fairgreen Veterinary Practice, Fintona.

Bankers: First Trust Bank, Omagh, Ulster Bank, Omagh, AIB Bank, Letterkenny.

Accountants: HamillMcIlwaine, Omagh.

Solicitors: McConnell & Fyffe, Omagh.

Northern Ireland Shows Association representatives: R.A. Pollock, S. Wright, E. Cartwright.

Irish Shows Association representatives: E. Cartwright, S. Wright, J. Chambers.

After the close of the meeting supper was served which was kindly sponsored by the Coach Inn, Omagh.