Tyrone YFC celebrates cream of the crop at efficiency awards

0
Have your say

On Saturday 7th March Co Tyrone YFC members tipped out of their wellies and into sharp suits and glam dresses for the annual efficiency awards dinner held in Floyd’s, Ballymagorry held in association with long term sponsors, Foyle Food Group, Omagh.

Judges of top officials and top club were Adam McMenamy and Stuart Mills from Moneymore YFC and top member of the year judges, Ross McElhinny and Becky Brunt from Lisbellaw YFC.

Judges presenting Top Club Leader awards; Front; Adam McMenamy, Judge, Moneymore YFC, Winner Top Club Secretary, Emma Baxter, Cappgh YFC & Judge Stuart Mills, Moneymore YFC. Back: 3rd Top Club Leader, Jim Smith, Derg Valley YFC & 2nd Top Club Leader, Mark Gibson, Trillick & District YFC.

Judges presenting Top Club Leader awards; Front; Adam McMenamy, Judge, Moneymore YFC, Winner Top Club Secretary, Emma Baxter, Cappgh YFC & Judge Stuart Mills, Moneymore YFC. Back: 3rd Top Club Leader, Jim Smith, Derg Valley YFC & 2nd Top Club Leader, Mark Gibson, Trillick & District YFC.

The judges attended many club meetings from vet talks to exchange nights from Castlecaulfield to Strabane and everywhere in between.

They commended Tyrone YFC on their enthusiastic members and excellently run clubs and informed members of their delight in the difficulty of judging the competition and what a great problem it was to have. 

They encouraged clubs to continue the good work and wished all members a successful 2015 programme.

Results:

Judge Stuart Mills, Moneymore YFC, Winner Top Club Leader, Emma Baxter, Cappagh YFC & Judge Adam McMenamy, Moneymore YFC.

Judge Stuart Mills, Moneymore YFC, Winner Top Club Leader, Emma Baxter, Cappagh YFC & Judge Adam McMenamy, Moneymore YFC.

Senior member of the year: Emma Baxter, Cappagh YFC

Junior member of the year: Peter Graham, Trillick & District YFC

Top club leader:

1st:Emma Baxter, Cappagh YFC

Judge Stuart Mills, Moneymore YFC, Winner Top Club Treasurer, Gareth Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC & Judge Adam McMenamy, Moneymore YFC.'

Judge Stuart Mills, Moneymore YFC, Winner Top Club Treasurer, Gareth Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC & Judge Adam McMenamy, Moneymore YFC.'

2nd:Mark Gibson, Trillick & District YFC

3rd:James Smith, Derg Valley YFC

Top club secretary:

1st: Hannah Hawkes, Derg Valley YFC

Indoor Football Winners, members of Cappagh YFC; back: Alan Fleming, Troy Booth, Dale Booth, Jack Wilson, County Chairman Kyle McIlwaine, Newtownstewart YFC, front: Ella Hawkes and Holly Swann'

Indoor Football Winners, members of Cappagh YFC; back: Alan Fleming, Troy Booth, Dale Booth, Jack Wilson, County Chairman Kyle McIlwaine, Newtownstewart YFC, front: Ella Hawkes and Holly Swann'

2nd: Rebecca Mulligan, Clogher Valley YFC

3rd: Kerry Rea, Cappagh YFC

Top club treasurer:

1st: Gareth Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC

2nd: Craig Burrows, Cappagh YFC

3rd: Gareth Deazley, Trillick & District YFC

Junior Member of the Year Judges, Becky Brunt and Ross McElhinny, Lisbellaw YFC, presenting Peter Graham, Trillick & District YFC with trophy.'

Junior Member of the Year Judges, Becky Brunt and Ross McElhinny, Lisbellaw YFC, presenting Peter Graham, Trillick & District YFC with trophy.'

Top club PRO

1st: Sara Ewing, Seskinore YFC

2nd: Naomi Pollock, Derg Valley YFC

3rd: Natalie Burrows, Cappagh YFC

Top club of the year

1st: Cappagh YFC

2nd: Derg Valley YFC

3rd Seskinore YFC

Indoor football winner: Cappagh YFC

Quiz winner junior team: Trillick & District YFC

Quiz winner senior team: Cappagh YFC

Tyrone YFC is looking forward to its next event, The Ken Russell Rosebowl One Act Drama Competition on Friday 24th April in Newtownstewart 2000 Centre at 7pm, showcasing Tyrone YFC’s finest actors and actresses perform, although you will be excused if you cannot tell difference. 

Entrance is £5, under 12s free and everyone is most welcome for an evening of great entertainment.

Please contact county chairman, Peter Smith on 07783313197 or county secretary, Emma Baxter on 07706141656 for more information.