Weatherup carries the field at Ballymena Show

Amy Presho with her champion Charollais sheep at Ballymena Show on Saturday..Picture Steven McAuley/McAuley Multimedia

Amy Presho with her champion Charollais sheep at Ballymena Show on Saturday..Picture Steven McAuley/McAuley Multimedia

0
Have your say

Christopher Weatherup, from Ballyclare in Co Antrim, carried the field at last weekend’s Ballymena Show, winning the Simmental, Beef Inter-Breed and Supreme Cattle Championships with his elite Simmental Bull – Dermotstown Delboy.

In so doing he added to the

Simmental Championship which he won at Ballymena with the same animal in 2014.

“We bought him at eleven months of age, after seeing him compete in a young bull class at Tullamore Show back in August 2013,” said Christopher.

“He stood out that day and has not disappointed since, given his achievements over the past couple of years. These include the winning of the Simmental Championship at this year’s Balmoral Show.

“We are currently using him as a stock bull and he really his shaping up to be a very special addition to our own Lisglass herd.

“This was his last show. He has achieved everything that we could have expected from him. Semen is available through Ai Services.”

Judge Billy Robson described the line-up of cattle for the beef inter breed championship class at this year’s Ballymena Show as truly elite.

“But Weatherup’s bull stood out as a breeding animal with immense strength and beefing quality,” he said.

Meanwhile, in the dairy rings the McLean family from Bushmills were having an equally successful day.

They presented all of the cows selected for the event’s Inter-Breed Dairy Championship class: two Holsteins; two Ayrshires and one Shorthorn.

The inter breed champion - Marleycote Sea Lily 14 – is owned in partnership by Iain McLean and his good friend Sidney Cromie. The Ayrshire cow won her production class at Ballymena and then went on to take the overall dairy championship. She was the Ayrshire champion at last December’s Royal Ulster Winter Fair.

“Lily calved for the third time on November 16th last year and she is due to calve again on that exact same date in 2015,” Iain confirmed.

Well over 800 sheep took part in the various show classes catalogued for Ballymena Show 2015 – a record entry for the event.

John Gilmour, from Ayrshire, judged the Supreme Sheep Inter-Breed class. He described his champion – a Border Leicester shearling ewe from the Ballymena flock of Harold Dickey – as “outstanding example of the breed.”

This was Dickey’s first inter-breed championship success at Ballymena.

“She was born just over 12 months ago and gave a god account of herself at Balmoral Show a few weeks ago,” he said.

“Our plan is to put her to the tip in the autumn. Before that she will take her chance at most of the agricultural show taking place over the months.”

Results:

BALLYMENA SHOW 2015

RESULTS

CATTLE SECTION

Supreme Cattle Championship

Champion: Weathrup family

Reserve: McLean family

Champion Breed

Champion: Charolais

Reserve: Simmental

Overall Junior Championship

Champion: S McGovern

Reserve: Henry family

BEEF SECTION

Inter-breed Beef Championship

Champion: Weathrup family

Reserve: S McGovern

Junior Beef Class

Champion: S McGovern

Reserve: P McGarry

Open Pair of beef animals

Champion: K & A Nelson

Reserve: L Bradley

NISA Pedigree Beef Heifer Qualifier: 1 K & A Nelson; 2 G & J McCammond

Beef Young Handlers

Champion: B Graham

Beef Young Handlers: 8 – 12: 1st B Graham

Beef Young Handlers: 13 – 19: 1st V Johnston; 2nd J McCammond

Hereford Classes

Champion: B & G Watson

Reserve: D Smyth

Cow with calf at foot: 1st J McMillan; 2nd B & G Watson

Heifer in calf: 1st D Smyth; 2nd R M Richmond

Senior Bull: 1st B & G Watson; 2nd W Crawford

Junior Bull: 1st R Richmond; 2nd D Smyth

Calf class: 1st W Crawford; 2nd B & G Watson

Angus Classes

Champion: A Armour

Reserve: A Clyde

Senior bull: 1st M Lagan; 2nd M Lagan

Junior bull: 1st M Lagan; 2nd M Lagan

Cow class: 1st A Armour; 2nd A Parke

Pairs class: 1st M Lagan; 2nd A Parke

Charolais Classes

Champion: S McGovern

Reserve: R McWilliams

Junior Bull: 1st R McWilliams

Senior heifer: 1st G & J McCammond; 2nd A Shiels

Junior heifer: 1st G J Crawford; 2nd C Beverland

Animal born on or after September 1st 2014: 1st S McGovern; 2nd S McGovern

Pairs Class: 1st S McGovern; 2nd G J Crawford

Commercial Cattle

Champion: Corrie & Neill

Reserve: J & S Smyth

Commercial Native Breed Championship

Champion: P Beatty

Reserve: J Graham

Commercial animal – less than 12 months of age: 1st Corrie & Neill; 2nd P Beatty

Commercial animal – older than 12 months: 1st Corrie & Neill; 2nd J & S Smyth

Commercial Pairs: 1st Corrie & Neill; 2nd L Conn

Simmental Classes

Champion: Weatherup family

Reserve: T W Abraham

Cow class: 1st T W Abraham

Senior heifer: 1st K & A Nelson; 2nd K & A Nelson

Intermediate heifer: 1st S & P McDonald; 2nd Weathrup family

Junior heifer: 1st T H Gorman; 2nd W D Hazelton

Senior bull: 1st Weathrup family

Junior bull: 1st W D Hazelton; 2nd McCloskey & Smith

Animal born after September 1 2014: 1st K & A Nelson; 2nd R Boyd

Pairs class: 1st K & A Nelson; 2nd R Boyd

Limousin Classes

Champion: R S Clyde

Reserve: W Campbell

Cow class: 1st R S Clyde

Senior heifer: 1st P O’Kane; 2nd J Murphy

Heifer class: 1st W Campbell; 2nd W Campbell

Animal born on or after September 1 2014: 1st W Campbell; 2nd J Murphy

Pairs class: 1st W Campbell; 2nd J Murphy

Blonde classes

Champion: P McGarry

Reserve: Savage Brothers

Calf class: 1st A & D Johnston; 2nd P Mcgarry

Cow class: 1st P McGarry

Senior heifer: 1st Savage Brothers; 2nd A & D Johnston

Junior heifer: 1st P McGarry

Pairs class: 1st A & D Johnston; 2nd A & D Johnston

British Blue classes

Champion: T Dodds

Reserve: T Dodds

Heifer class: 1st T Dodds

Salers classes

Champion: R Millar

Reserve: J & EA Elliott

Senior heifer: 1st R Millar; 2nd S Connell

Junior heifer: 1st S Connell; 2nd P J Maginn & Sons

Bull class: 1st J & EA Elliott

Pairs class: 1st J & EA Elliott

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: T & K Madden

Reserve: DD McDowell

Animal born on or after September 1st 2104: 1st H D Bailie; 2nd H D Bailie

Senior heifer: 1st T & K Madden; 2nd C & M Graham

Junior heifer: 1st DD McDowell; 2nd A Armour

Bull class: 1st DD McDowell

Pairs class: 1st DD McDowell; 2nd T & K Madden

Galloway classes

Champion: S Barry

Reserve: B Moorhead

Bull class: 1st B Moorhead; 2nd R Creith

Cow class: 1st L O’Neill

Heifer class: 1st S Barry; 2nd L O’Neill

Dexter classes

Champion: Montgomery & McClenaghan

Reserve: D Tumelty

Bull class: 1st D Tumelty; 2nd J McCullough

Senior Cow/heifer: 1st Montgomery & McClenaghan; 2nd F Murphy

Junior cow/heifer: 1st D Tumelty; 2nd Montgomery & McClenaghan

Calf class: 1st F Murphy; 2nd K & H Briggs

Pairs class: 1st Montgomery & McClenaghan; 2nd D Tumelty

Native Breeds

Champion: B O’Kane

Reserve: T & K Madden

Bull class: 1st T & K Madden

Senior cow/heifer: 1st B O’Kane; 2nd T & K Madden

Calf class: 1st B O’Kane

DAIRY CATTLE

Inter Breed Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Junior Champion: JS & JK Lyons

Reserve: Henry family

Group of three champion: McLean family

Reserve: J Hunter

Pairs Champion: McLean family & S Cromie

Reserve: McLean family

Dairy young handler champion: L Henry

Reserve: A Gregg

Dairy young handler: 8-12: 1st A Gregg; 2nd R Hanna

Dairy young handler: 13 - 19: 1st L Henry; 2nd J Nevin

Ayrshire classes

Champion: McLean & Cromie

Reserve: McLean& Cromie

Heifer in calf: 1st R Dick

Cow in milk – 2nd lactation: 1st R & M King; 2nd J Hunter

Cow in milk – third or later lactation: 1st McLean & Cromie; 2nd McLean & Cromie

Production class: 1st McLean & Cromie; 2nd McLean & Cromie

Pairs class: 1st R & M King; 2nd McLean & Cromie

Holstein classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Junior heifer: 1st Henry family; 2nd McLean family

Senior heifer: 1st Henry family; 2nd R Hanna

Heifer in calf: 1st G & J Wallace

Heifer in milk: 1st WS & VJ Gregg; 2nd Henry family

Cow in milk – 2nd lactation: 1st McLean family; 2nd Mclean family

Cow in milk – 3rd of later lactation: 1st McLean family; 2nd Mclean family

Production class: 1st McLean family

Pairs class: 1st Mclean family; 2nd WS & VG Gregg

Coloured dairy classes

Champion: McLean family

Cow in milk – 2nd lactation: 1st McLean family

SHEEP SECTION

Inter-breed Champion: H Dickey

Reserve: A Gault

Greyface classes

Champion: J Adams

Reserve: R Crawford

Senior ewe: 1st J Adams; 2nd M Wright

Yearling ewe: 1st R Crawford; 2nd J Adams

Yearling ewe – having reared lamb: 1st R Crawford

Ewe lamb: 1st W Adams; 2nd M Wright

Group of three: 1st R Crawford; 2nd M Wright

Border Leicester classes

Champion: H Dickey

Reserve: S Agnew

Senior ram: 1st H Dickey

Junior ram: 1st H Dickey; 2nd H McIlwaine

Senior ewe: 1st H Dickey; 2nd S Agnew

Yearling ewe: 1st H Dickey; 2nd H Dickey

Ewe lamb: 1st S Agnew; 2nd H Dickkey

Pair of lambs: 1st S Agnew; 2nd H Dickey

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st H Dickey; 2nd S Agnew

Group of three: 1st H Dickey; 2nd S Agnew

Dorset classes

Yearling ram : 1st E McClure

Ram lamb: 1st S Wilson; 2nd J Robson

Senior ewe: 1st S Wilson

Yearling ewe: 1st J Robson; 2nd S Wilson

Ewe lamb: 1st A & P McNeill; 2nd J Robson

Pair of lambs: 1st J Robson; 2nd S Wilson

Group of three: 1st J Robson

Butchers’ Lambs

Pair by Continental sire: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd Pollock and Tannahill

Suffolk classes

Champion: L & M Liggett

Reserve: D Taylor

Senior ram: 1st RC & JC Watson

Yearling ram: 1st S Sufferin; 2nd W Tait

Ram lamb: 1st D Taylor; 2nd RC & JC Watson

Senior ewe: 1st P Donnelly: 2nd M Butler

Yearling ewe: 1st L & M Liggett; 2nd W Tait

Ewe lamb: 1st RC & JC Watson; 2nd W Tait

Pair of lambs: 1st RC & JC Watson; 2nd W Tait

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st: T & B Robinson; 2nd: RC & JC Watson

Group of three: 1st: W Tait; 2nd: RC & JC Watson

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: A Kennedy

Senior ram: 1st P O’Connor; 2nd A Gault

Yearling ram: 1st A Gault; 2nd D Boyd

Ram lamb: 1st D Warrick; 2nd D Warrick

Senior ewe: 1st L Breen; 2nd H Gamble

Yearling ewe: 1st A Gault; 2nd T & B Robinson

Ewe lamb: 1st A Kennedy; 2nd A Gault

Pair of lambs: 1st A Gault; 2nd P O’Connor

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st A Gault; 2nd T & B Robinson

Group of three: 1st: A Gault; 2nd: H Gamble

Ile de France classes

Champion: R & G Mulligan

Reserve: M & S Robinson

Senior ram: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd D Mulligan

Yearling ram: 1st R Mulligan; 2nd M & S Robinson

Senior ewe: 1st M & S Robinson; 2nd R Mulligan

Yearling ewe: 1st M & S Robinson; 2nd R Mulligan

Ewe lamb: 1st R Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Pair of lambs: 1st: R & G Mulligan; 2nd: R Mulligan

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st: R Mulligan; 2nd: E Adamson

Group of three: 1st: M & S Robinson; 2nd: R & G Mulligan

Hampshire Down clases

Champion: A & V McFadden

Reserve: A & V McFadden

Senior ram: 1st A & V McFadden

Yearling ram: 1st K & A McCarthy; 2nd S G Doyle

Ram lamb: 1st A & V McFadden; 2nd S G Doyle

Untrimmed ram lamb: 1st K & A McCarthy; 2nd P Lawson

Senior ewe: 1st A & V McFadden; 2nd K & A Mccarthy

Yearling ewe: 1st A & V McFadden; 2nd K & A McCarthy

Ewe lamb: 1st K & A McCarthy; 2nd P Lawson

Pair of lambs: 1st: K & A McCarthy; 2nd: S G Doyle

Group of three: 1st: A & V McFadden; 2nd: K & A McCarthy

Rouge classes

Champion: A J Graham

Reserve: A J Graham

Senior ram: 1st A J Graham; 2nd J Harbinson

Yearling ram: 1st J Houston; 2nd J Harbinson

Ram lamb: 1st Pollock & Tannahill; 2nd Pollock & Tannahill

Senior ewe: 1st A J Graham; 2nd Pollock & Tannahill

Yearling ewe: 1st Pollock & Tannahill; 2nd A J Graham

Ewe lamb: 1st A J Graham; 2nd J Houston

Pair of lambs: 1st A J Graham; 2nd Pollock & Tannahill

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st A J Graham; 2nd Pollock & Tannahill

Group of three: 1st A J Graham; 2nd Pollock & Tannahill

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: D Christie

Senior ram: 1st D Christie

Yearling ram: 1st D Christie

Ram lamb: 1st T Fenton; 2nd T Fenton

Senior ewe: 1st D Christie

Yearling ewe: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Ewe lamb: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Pair of lambs: 1st D Christie; 2nd T Fenton

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st D Christie

Group of three: 1st D Christie

Blue Faced Leicester classes

Champion: J Blaney

Reserve: J Blaney

Senior ram: 1st W Adams; 2nd E Loughran

Ram lamb: 1st McCormick Bros; 2nd McCormick Bros

Yearling ewe: 1st J Blaney; 2nd J Loughry

Senior ewe: 1st J Blaney; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Ewe lamb: 1st W Adams; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Pair of lambs: 1st W Adams; 2nd M Wright

Group of three: 1st W Adams; 2nd M Wright

Mule classes

Champion: M Wright

Reserve: J Loughry

Mule hogget: 1st M Wright; 2nd J Adams

Ewe class: 1st M Wright; 2nd J Loughry

Ewe lamb: 1st W Adams; 2nd E Loughran

Blackface – Lanark classes

Champion: K O’Mullan

Reserve: J McQuillan

Senior ram: 1st S Wallace; 2nd G Crawford & Sons

Yearling ram: 1st K O’Mullan; 2nd K O’Mullan

Ram lamb: 1st G Crawford & Sons; 2nd K O’Mullan

Senior ewe: 1st S Wallace; 2nd S Wallace

Yearling ewe: 1st K O’Mullan; 2nd S Wallace

Yearling ewe - unshorn: 1st J McQuillan; 2nd S Adams

Ewe lamb: 1st: G Crawford & Sons; 2nd: K O’Mullan

Pair of lambs: 1st G Crawford & Sons; 2nd K O’Mullan

Group of three: 1st K O’Mullan; 2nd G Crawford & Sons

Blackface classes – Perth type

Champion: S Adams

Reserve: R Crawford

Three year old ram: 1st AB Carson; 2nd R Crawford

Two year old ram: 1st S Adams; 2nd M Smyth

Yearling ram: 1st M Smyth; 2nd M Smyth

Ram lamb: 1st M Smyth; 2nd R Crawford

Three year old ewe: 1st S Adams; 2nd R Crawford

Two year old ewe: 1st P McEvoy; 2nd M Smyth

Yearling ewe: 1st S Adams; 2nd M Smyth

Ewe lamb: 1st A & J Knox; 2nd G & W Watson

Pair of lambs: 1st S Adams; 2nd M Smyth

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st S Adams; 2nd M Smyth

Group of three: 1st S Adams; 2nd M Smyth

North Country Cheviot classes

Champion: J Graham

Reserve: A & P McNeill

Senior ram: 1st J Graham; 2nd D Robinson Jnr

Yearling ram: 1st D Robinson Jnr; 2nd J Graham

Ram lamb: 1st D Robinson Jnr; 2nd A & P McNeill

Senior ewe: 1st D Robinson Jnr; 2nd A & P McNeill

Yearling ewe: 1st A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb: 1st D Robinson Jnr

Pair of lambs: 1st D Robinson Jnr; 2nd A & P McNeill

Group of three: 1st: A & P McNeill; 2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Kerryhill classes

Champion: J McClintock

Reserve: A & M McConnell

Senior ram: 1st J McClintock

Yearling ram: 1st S & F McAllister; 2nd S & F McAllister

Ram lamb: 1st A & M McConnell; 2nd S & F McAllister

Ewe – two year old: 1st D Wylie

Yearling ewe: 1st S & F McAllister; 2nd J McClintock

Ewe lamb: 1st J McClintock; 2nd D Wylie

Group of three: 1st S & F McAllister; 2nd J McClintock

Beltex classes

Champion K & A McCarthy

Reserve: J Harbinson

Senior ram: 1st J Harbinson

Yearling ram: 1st K & A McCarthy; 2nd J Harbinson

Ram lamb: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd J Harbinson

Senior ewe: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd J Harbinson

Yearling ewe: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd K & A McCarthy

Ewe lamb: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd J Harbinson

Group of three: 1st J Harbinson

Zwartbles classes

Champion: L Campbell

Reserve: M Dorman

Ram class: 1st L Campbell

Ewe class: 1st M Dorman; 2nd C Lyons

Gimmer class: 1st L Campbell; 2nd I Donald

Ram lamb: 1st L Campbell; 2nd C Lyons

Ewe lamb: 1st: L Campbell; 2nd: S & J Smyth

Group of three: 1st L Campbell; 2nd M Dorman

Swaledale classes

Champion: F & J Loughridge

Reserve: F & J Loughridge

Senior ram: 1st F & J Loughridge; 2nd D McClintock

Yearling ram: 1st D McClintock; 2nd J Blaney

Ram lamb: 1st J Blaney; 2nd B Conlin

Senior ewe: 1st B Conlin; 2nd J Blaney

Yearling ewe: 1st F & J Loughridge; 2nd D McClintock

Ewe lamb: 1st B Conlin; 2nd D McClintock

Group of three: 1st J Blaney; 2nd D McClintock