YFCU group debating final

Pictured is the winning 25-30 category group debating team, Alison Rea, Stuart Rea and Jane Kirkpatrick being congratulated by guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president
Pictured is the winning 25-30 category group debating team, Alison Rea, Stuart Rea and Jane Kirkpatrick being congratulated by guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president
0
Have your say

THE final of the Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster (YFCU) group debating competition, sponsored by Elanco, recently took place at Magherafelt High School.

Guest speaker for the evening was agricultural journalist, Richard Halleron who had the opportunity to listen to the junior teams debating on the topic ‘The internet has changed the world for the better’ and to the senior members who debated on whether ‘Immigration has a positive impact on the life of the United Kingdom’.

Pictured is the winning 21-25 category group debating team, Hannah Kirkpatrick and Amy Kirkpatrick (Hannah McCollum absent from photo) receiving the Ciba Geigy Perpetual trophy from guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

Pictured is the winning 21-25 category group debating team, Hannah Kirkpatrick and Amy Kirkpatrick (Hannah McCollum absent from photo) receiving the Ciba Geigy Perpetual trophy from guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

Senior teams were given 30 minutes to prepare their debates whilst junior members had 40 minutes in which to form their debates.

During that time they used personal opinion and a comprehensive fact sheet provided to each team. This format means that the debating in the contest is more spontaneous and encourages members to work together as a team. It also means that no one is disadvantaged by having more time to practice and prepare than others.

After the judges totted up the scores, competitors gathered to hear the results. YFCU President Roberta Simmons introduced Richard Halleron who addressed the audience before handing out the prizes. In his speech, Richard told the audience he was impressed with the array of talent displayed in the debates that he had the pleasure of observing.

Following the presentation of prizes, YFCU president, Roberta Simmons said: “The YFCU group debating competition continues to be one of the most popular in our calendar and we are delighted to have the continued support of Elanco. On behalf of the association I would also like to extend a note of thanks to our guest speaker Richard Halleron for his encouragement tonight and continued support of YFCU.”

Pictured is the winning 18-21 category group debating team, Jessica Reid, Jessica Byers and Cathy Reid being congratulated by Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

Pictured is the winning 18-21 category group debating team, Jessica Reid, Jessica Byers and Cathy Reid being congratulated by Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

YFCU vice president Zita Blair concluded the evening with her vote of thanks to all involved in the event, from the various trainers, judges and chairs who assisted throughout the course of the competition, to the schools which hosted the heats and final.

The results were as follows:

12- 14 Age Group

1st Lylehill YFC - Zara Davis, Kirsten Davis, Kirsty Wallace 

Pictured is the winning 16-18 category group debating team, Sara Townley, Anna Brown and Emily Moore being Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

Pictured is the winning 16-18 category group debating team, Sara Townley, Anna Brown and Emily Moore being Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

2nd Coleraine YFC – Cara Millar, Sarah Smyth, Chloe Millar

3rd Kilraughts YFC - Mark McNeill, Robbie McNeill, James Currie 

14-16 Age Group

1st Coleraine YFC – Emma Wallace, Sarah Cunningham, Katie Ramage

Pictured is the winning 14-16 category group debating team, Emma Wallace, Sarah Cunningham and Katie Ramage being congratulated by guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

Pictured is the winning 14-16 category group debating team, Emma Wallace, Sarah Cunningham and Katie Ramage being congratulated by guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

2nd Kilraughts YFC - Lauren McNeill, Lydia Walsh, Jill Huey

3rd Seskinore YFC – Kyle Sawyer, Ellen Crawford, Jodie Brown

 16-18 Age Group

1st Newtownards YFC – Sara Townley, Anna Brown, Emily Moore

2nd Glarryford YFC - Clara Duffy, Amy King, Megan Agnew

3rd Ballywalter YFC – Laura Stewart, Jessie Brown, Katie Lemon

Pictured is the winning 12-14 category group debating team, Zara Davis, Kirsty Wallace and Kirsten Davis being congratulated by guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

Pictured is the winning 12-14 category group debating team, Zara Davis, Kirsty Wallace and Kirsten Davis being congratulated by guest speaker Richard Halleron and Roberta Simmons, YFCU president

 18-21 Age Group

1st Glarryford YFC - Jessica Reid, Jessica Byers, Cathy Reid

2nd Ballywalter YFC – Kaitlyn Martin, James Stewart, Rachel McCracken

3rd Finvoy YFC - Richard Beattie, Sam Beattie, Ross Beattie

 21-25 Age Group

1st Kilraughts YFC - Hannah Kirkpatrick, Amy Kirkpatrick, Hannah McCollum

2nd Coleraine YFC – Joanne Smyth, Claire Adams, Rebecca Lamont

3rd Spa YFC – Stacey Graham, Kelly-Ann Quinn, Thomas Annett

25-30 Age Group

1st Donaghadee YFC – Alison Rea, Stuart Rea, Jane Kirkpatrick

2nd Lylehill YFC - Stephanie McCollum, Zara Taylor, Christine McCollum

3rd Kilraughts YFC - Robert Shannon, Ryan Millar, Alison Wilson