YFCU silage assessment winners are announced

Silage winners Laura Robson, Holestone YFC, Peter Smith Derg Valley YFC, Gareth Ritchie, Ballywalter YFC and Stuart McIvor Castlecaulfield YFC, pictured with Roberta Simmons, YFCU president and Carolyn Wilson from sponsor John Thompson and Sons.
Silage winners Laura Robson, Holestone YFC, Peter Smith Derg Valley YFC, Gareth Ritchie, Ballywalter YFC and Stuart McIvor Castlecaulfield YFC, pictured with Roberta Simmons, YFCU president and Carolyn Wilson from sponsor John Thompson and Sons.
0
Have your say

The final of the YFCU’s silage assessment competition, which is sponsored by John Thompson and Sons Limited, took place at the association’s stock judging finals day at CAFRE Greenmount.

Over 780 members took part in the heats earlier in the year and the top placed members made it through to the final to battle it out assessing samples of silage in the dairy unit at Greenmount.

YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank John Thompson and Sons Limited for their continued support of this event and especially thank Carolyn Wilson for her time and expertise.

Silage Assessment

Final 2015

12-14

1st Emma Greer, Bleary YFC, 2nd Courtney Halliday, Bleary YFC, 3rd Lewis Gregg, Garvagh YFC, 4th Taylor Simpson, Kesh YFC, 5th Jill Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC and Jane Noble, Lisbellaw YFC

14-16

1st Laura Robson, Holestone YFC, 2nd Joel Mulligan, Collone YFC, 3rd Alistair Black, Garvagh YFC, 4th Jane Stinson, West Fermanagh YFC, 5th Caroline Adair, Randalstown YFC, 6th Paul Adams, Coleraine YFC

16-18

1st Gareth Ritchie, Ballywalter YFC, 2nd James Topping, Garvagh YFC, 3rd Gareth Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC, 4th Samuel Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, Rachel McMurray, Annaclone and Magherally YFC, Michelle Petticrew, Ahoghill YFC, Jack Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC and Jonathan Hayes, Killinchy YFC

18-21

1st Stuart McIvor, Castlecaulfield YFC, 2nd Jason Kerr, West Fermanagh YFC, 3rd Rachel Gillespie, Ahoghill YFC, 4th Andrew Gillespie, Randalstown YFC, 5th Louise Clarke, Mountnorris YFC, 6th Julia Brennan, Killinchy YFC

21-25

1st Peter Smith, Derg Valley YFC, 2nd Emma Clarke, Killinchy YFC, 3rd Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC and Helen Crozier, Collone YFC, 5th Stephanie McCollam, Lylehill YFC, 6th Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC