YFCU silage assessment winners revealed at AFBI

Some of the winners from the YFCU silage assessment finals. Left to right are: Philip Beattie, first in the 16-18 age category, judge Carolyn McKendry from sponsor John Thompson & Sons, Gavin Finney, first in the 14-16 age category, YFCU president Roberta Simmons and David Dunlop, first in the 25-30 age category
Some of the winners from the YFCU silage assessment finals. Left to right are: Philip Beattie, first in the 16-18 age category, judge Carolyn McKendry from sponsor John Thompson & Sons, Gavin Finney, first in the 14-16 age category, YFCU president Roberta Simmons and David Dunlop, first in the 25-30 age category

The final of the YFCU’s silage assessment competition, which is sponsored by John Thompson and Sons Limited, took place at the association’s stock judging finals day at AFBI, Hillsborough.

Over 780 members took part in the heats earlier in the year and the top placed members made it through to the final to battle it out assessing samples of silage.

YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank John Thompson and Sons Limited for their continued support of this event and especially thank judge Carolyn Wilson for her time and expertise.

Silage assessment final 2016

Silage results

Age category 12-14

1st, Lewis Gregg, Garvagh YFC, 2nd, Amy Breeze, Killinchy YFC, joint 3rd, Jack Irvine, Straid YFC and Gareth Miskimmin, Ballywalter YFC, joint 5th, Danielle Foster, Randalstown YFC and Emma McClenaghan, Killinchy YFC

Age category 14-16

1st, Gavin Finney, Finvoy YFC, 2nd, Courtney Halliday, Bleary YFC, 3rd, Glyn Surgenor, Hillsborough YFC, 4th, Sarah Reid, Crumlin YFC, 5th, Brooke Johnston, Hillhall YFC, 6th, Lauren McFarlane, Dungiven YFC

Age category 16-18

1st, Philip Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 2nd, Samuel Hunter, Derg Valley YFC, 3rd, Graeme Monteith, Seskinore YFC, 4th, Callum Nelson, Ballywalter YFC, 5th, David McClenaghan, Killinchy YFC

Age category 18-21

1st, Hannah McLarnin, Ahoghill YFC, 2nd, Jonathan Bristow, Ahoghill YFC, 3rd, Amy Presho, Killinchy YFC, 4th, David Scott, Collone YFC, 5th, Andrew Sleator, Annaclone YFC, 6th, Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC

Age category 21-25

1st, Benn Scott, Finvoy YFC, joint 2nd, Stuart McIvor, Castlecaulfield YFC and Stephen Rodgers YFC, 4th, Zara Montgomery, Newtownhamilton YFC, 5th, Alexander Currie, Kells & Conor YFC, 6th, Stuart Cromie, Annaclone & Magherally YFC

Age category 25-30

1st, David Dunlop, Finvoy YFC, 2nd, Michael Woodrow, Spa YFC, 3rd, Stephanie McCollum, Lylehill YFC, 4th, Stephen Cowan, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, joint 6th, Alfred Clyde, Garvagh YFC and Victoria Ross, Newtownstewart YFC