YFCU stock judging finals 2016

Some of the winners from the stock judging sheep finals. Pictured left to right are David Dodd, first in the 25-30 age category; Danielle Connolly, first in the 14-16 age category; Sara Robinson, first in the 18-21 age category; Michael Stewart, agri lending manager from sponsor Ulster Bank; YFCU president Roberta Simmons; Sara Townley, first in the 18-20 age category and Jimmy Carlisle, first in the 21-25 age category
Some of the winners from the stock judging sheep finals. Pictured left to right are David Dodd, first in the 25-30 age category; Danielle Connolly, first in the 14-16 age category; Sara Robinson, first in the 18-21 age category; Michael Stewart, agri lending manager from sponsor Ulster Bank; YFCU president Roberta Simmons; Sara Townley, first in the 18-20 age category and Jimmy Carlisle, first in the 21-25 age category
0
Have your say

The results of the 2016 YFCU dairy, beef and sheep stock judging assessment were announced at the finals day which took place at AFBI, Hillsborough.

Nearly 1,000 members from across Northern Ireland took part in all the heats of the competition, which is run in association with the Ulster Bank, earlier this year.

Some of the winners from the Stock judging beef finals. Pictured left to right are: David Dodd, first in the 25-30 age category; Connor McNeill from sponsor Ulster Bank; Cara Millar, first in the 12-14 age category; William Smyth, first in the 16-18 age category; YFCU president Roberta Simmons and Robert Keatley, first in the 21-25 age category

Some of the winners from the Stock judging beef finals. Pictured left to right are: David Dodd, first in the 25-30 age category; Connor McNeill from sponsor Ulster Bank; Cara Millar, first in the 12-14 age category; William Smyth, first in the 16-18 age category; YFCU president Roberta Simmons and Robert Keatley, first in the 21-25 age category

From these the top four competitors from each age group and each county made it through to the finals.

Almost 300 competitors competed on the final day, assessing animals and giving their scores and reasons to the judges.

YFCU president, Roberta Simmons, announced the prize winners on the day.

Special mention should be given to David Dodd from Spa YFC, who came first in the 25-30 age category in the beef, dairy and sheep stock judging categories.

Some of the winners from the stock judging sheep finals. Pictured left to right are David Dodd, first in the 25-30 age category; Danielle Connolly, first in the 14-16 age category; Sara Robinson, first in the 18-21 age category; Michael Stewart, agri lending manager from sponsor Ulster Bank; YFCU president Roberta Simmons; Sara Townley, first in the 18-20 age category and Jimmy Carlisle, first in the 21-25 age category

Some of the winners from the stock judging sheep finals. Pictured left to right are David Dodd, first in the 25-30 age category; Danielle Connolly, first in the 14-16 age category; Sara Robinson, first in the 18-21 age category; Michael Stewart, agri lending manager from sponsor Ulster Bank; YFCU president Roberta Simmons; Sara Townley, first in the 18-20 age category and Jimmy Carlisle, first in the 21-25 age category

Roberta also thanked Ulster Bank and the representatives there on the day, Michael Stewart and Connor McNeill, on behalf of YFCU for their support of the popular competition.

The YFCU would also like to record its gratitude to Francis Lively at AFBI at Hillsborough and his staff for their support of the event and for the use of their excellent facilities; to the judges who gave up their time to make their expertise available to the association and to all the members who helped to steward and score the event thus ensuring the smooth running of the competition.

Beef results

Age category 12-14

YFCU members pictured at the stock judging and silage assessment finals

YFCU members pictured at the stock judging and silage assessment finals

1st Cara Miller, Coleraine YFC, 2nd Jessica McConnell, Holestone YFC, 3rd Anna Clements, Spa YFC, joint 4th James Hawkes, Seskinore YFC and Jamie McCutcheon, Trillick YFC, 6th Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC

Age category 14-16

1st Mark Reid, Castlecaulfield YFC, 2nd Jack Henderson, Trillick YFC, 3rd Rhonda Currie, Straid YFC, 4th Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC, 5th Paul Adams, Coleraine YFC, 6th Robbie Foster, Derg Valley YFC

Age category 16-18

YFCU members pictured at the stock judging and silage assessment finals.

YFCU members pictured at the stock judging and silage assessment finals.

1st William Smyth, Trillick YFC, 2nd Kirsty Burrows, Spa YFC, 3rd Harriett McLean, Garvagh YFC, 4th Hannah Shaw, Spa YFC, 5th Freya McKelvey, Derg Valley YFC, 6th Colin Henry, Kilraughts YFC

Age category 18-21

1st Samuel Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 2nd Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC, 3rd Jessica Reid, Glarryford YFC, 4th Emma Malcomson, Bleary YFC, 5th Ellen McCollum, City of Derry YFC, 6th Lynne Montgomery, City of Derry YFC

Age category 21-25

1st Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 2nd Ruth Thompson, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, 3rd Judith McKinley, Trillick YFC, 4th Mark Blair, Coleraine YFC, 5th Russell Smyth, Coleraine YFC, 6th Natalie Bronkhorst, Killinchy YFC

Age category 25-30

1st David Dodd, Spa YFC, 2nd Alfred Clyde, Garvagh YFC, 3rd Andrew Garrett, Ballywalter YFC, 4th Philip Henry, Coleraine YFC, 5th Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC, 6th James Speers, Collone YFC

Dairy results

Age category 12-14

1st Robbie McNeill, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Brian Weatherup, Straid YFC, 3rd Stuart Kennedy, Ballywalter YFC, 4th Rachel Boyce, Garvagh YFC, 5th Leanne McKeag, Ballywalter YFC, 6th Lewis Gregg, Garvagh YFC

Age category 14-16

1st Jill Stewart, Ballywalter YFC, 2nd Jack Henderson, Trillick YFC, 3rd Martin Rodgers, Spa YFC, 4th Lauren Greer, Ahoghill YFC, 5th Stephen Speers, Ahoghill YFC, 6th Claire Young, Dungiven YFC

Age category 16-18

1st Lisa Burrows, Spa YFC, 2nd Philip Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 3rd William Smyth, Trillick YFC, 4th David Jamison, Kilraughts YFC, 5th Emma Rodgers, Spa YFC, 6th Robert Mullan, Dungiven YFC

Age category 18-21

1st Robert Stewart, Newtownards YFC, 2nd Emma Malcolmson, Bleary YFC, 3rd Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 4th Stuart Hanna, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, 5th Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC, 6th Jonathan Bristow, Ahoghill YFC

Age category 21-25

1st Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC, 2nd William Beattie, Finvoy YFC, 3rd Noel Savage, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, 4th Stephen Rodgers, Castlecaulfield YFC, 5th James Purcell, Dungiven YFC, 6th Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC

Age category 25-30

1st David Dodd, Spa YFC, 2nd Alfred Clyde, Garvagh YFC, 3rd John Porter, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, 4th Stephen Cowan, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, joint 5th David Dunlop, Finvoy YFC and Sam McConnell, Spa YFC

Sheep results

Age category 12-14

1st Lewis Gregg, Garvagh YFC, 2nd Anna Clements, Spa YFC, 3rd Jamie McCutcheon, Trillick YFC, 4th Rachel Boyce, Garvagh YFC, 5th Lily Neill, Castlecaulfield YFC, 6th Gareth Miskimmin, Ballywalter YFC

Age category 14-16

1st Danielle Connolly, Spa YFC, 2nd Maxine Smyth, Coleraine YFC, 3rd Paul Adams, Coleraine YFC, Joint 4th Jason Meredith, Bleary YFC and Mark Patton, Ballywalter YFC, 6th Jenny Hogg, Killinchy YFC

Age category 16-18

1st Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC, 2nd Claire Holmes, Curragh YFC, 3rd James Boyd, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, Joint 4th Freya McKelvey, Derg Valley YFC, 6th Kendall Glenn, Ballywalter YFC

Age category 18-21

1st Sara Robinson, Newtownards YFC, 2nd Scott Cromie, Annaclone & Magherally YFC, 3rd Lynne Montgomery, City of Derry YFC, 4th Cathy Holmes, Curragh YFC, 5th David Scott, Collone YFC, 6th Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC

Age category 21-25

1st Jimmy Carlisle, Spa YFC, 2nd Harry Thompson, Randalstown YFC, 3rd Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC, 4th Andrew McNaughter, Garvagh YFC, 5th Michael Torrens, Garvagh YFC, 6th Elaine Crozier, Collone YFC

Age category 25-30

1st David Dodd, Spa YFC, 2nd Christina McCollam,
 Lylehill YFC, 3rd Stephanie McCollam, Lylehill YFC, 4th Andrew Garrett, Ballywalter YFC, 5th Craig Carlisle, Spa YFC, 6th Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC