Group stage winners are announced

editorial image
0
Have your say

With judging now complete in the Group stages of the 23rd Annual Ulster Farmers’ Union Silage Competition, sponsored by John Thompsons and Ecosyl, the following are the farmers who have won their local UFU Group competitions in the Beef & Sheep and Dairy Classes.

Alternative forage judging at Group level will take place later this month. Congratulations to all our Group winners.

CAFRE are now shortlisting our winners to identify the top five entries in each Class, which will go forward for judging in the national competition.

The search continues for the best overall silage growers in Northern Ireland this year.

NORTH ANTRIM: Beef and sheep - Alan Beattie, Ballymoney; Dairy - David Miller, Dervock

MID ANTRIM: Beef and sheep - Alastair Dale, Ballymena; Dairy - Ian Maybin, Broughshane

SOUTH ANTRIM: Beef and sheep - HJ & K Price, Lisburn; Dairy - Hugh Park, Crumlin

LARNE: Beef and sheep - Richard Cowan, Carrickfergus; Dairy - John Blair, Larne

BALLYCLARE: Beef and sheep - Roger & Hilary Bell, Kells; Dairy - Denis Boyd, Straid

WEST ANTRIM: Beef and sheep - Jonathan Sloan, Randalstown; Dairy - W & F Hill, Randalstown

N E ARMAGH: Beef and sheep - Victor Robinson, Portadown; Dairy - John Dunlop, Portadown

N W ARMAGH: Beef and sheep - Neil Dillan, Tandragee; Dairy - Ben Megarity, Armagh

ARMAGH DOWN: Beef and sheep - Colin Elwood, Newtownhamilton; Dairy - Ivan Williamson, Scarva

NORTH DOWN: Beef and sheep - Saintfield House Estate, Saintfield; Dairy - James Gabbey, Comber

MID DOWN: Beef and sheep - McKelvey Bros, Hillsborough; Dairy - Robin & Robert McCauley, Rathfriland

LAGAN: Beef and sheep - David Ward, Hillsborough; Dairy - TR Lilburn, Dromore

DONARD: Beef and sheep - John Fleming, Downpatrick; Dairy - Wesley Gordon, Annalong

S W DOWN: Beef and sheep - Brian Cromie, Banbridge; Dairy - Kenneth Malcomson, Newry

ARDS: Beef and sheep - W & G Corrie, Newtownards; Dairy - Samuel McCormick, Bangor

FERMANAGH: Beef and sheep - Emmet McNulty, Belleek; Dairy - Irwin Little, Enniskillen

N W LONDONDERRY: Beef and sheep - Ivor Purcell, Limavady; Dairy - Mark & Boyd Douglas Dungiven

SOUTH LONDONDERRY: Beef and sheep - James McKay, Upperlands; Dairy - Bolton Bros, Knockloughrim

N E LONDONDERRY: Beef and sheep - Robert Bradley, Coleraine; Dairy - James & Steven Moore, Portstewart

EAST TYRONE: Beef and sheep - Paul & Alan Miller, Cookstown; Dairy - Andrew Kelso, Dungannon

SOUTH TYRONE: Beef and sheep - William McIlroy, Dungannon; Dairy - Nial Wilson, Fivemiletown

MID TYRONE: Beef and sheep - Robert Cummings, Omagh; Dairy - Kenny Alcorn, Omagh

NORTH TYRONE: Beef and sheep - Kieran Kearney, Plumbridge; Dairy - Stephen Mitchell, Newtownstewart.