Co Armagh beef and sheep stock judging heats results
The judges were Francis Lively, Brian Cromie, Jonathan Aiken, Drew Cowan, David Dodd and John Warnock.
The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank Markethill Mart for hosting this event. Thanks also go to sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank, Michael Stewart, who attended on the night.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The top four competitors from each age group will go through to the NI final which will be held on Thursday 7th July in AFBI, Hillsborough.
The results are as follows:
Sheep Stock Judging Heats Results
Age group 12-14
1st Nathan Nesbitt, Newtownhamilton YFC
2nd Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC
3rd Callum Duffy, Newtownhamilton YFC
4th Sarah Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC
Age Group 14-16
1st James Berry, Collone YFC
2nd Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC
3rd Jonathan Cairns, Collone YFC
4th Jason Meredith, Bleary YFC
Age Group 16-18
1st Matthew Livingstone, Collone YFC
2nd George Porter, Mountnorris YFC
3rd Samuel King, Collone YFC
4th Ryan Hamilton, Mountnorris YFC
Age Group 18-21
1st Rebecca McNeice, Newtownhamilton YFC
2nd David Scott, Collone YFC
3rd Amy Knight, Newtownhamilton YFC
4th Susan King, Collone YFC
Age Group 21-25
1st Elaine Crozier, Collone YFC
2nd Brooks Allen, Collone YFC
3rd Ian McCullough, Mountnorris YFC
4th Stuart Williamson, Mountnorris YFC
Age Group 25-30
1st James Speers, Collone YFC
2nd Joseph Black, Collone YFC
3rd Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC
Beef Stock Judging Heats Results
Age Group 12-14
1st Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC
2nd Joseph Porter, Mountnorris YFC
3rd Gareth McDowell, Newtownhamilton YFC
4th Mark Gibson, Newtownhamilton YFC
Age Group 14-16
1st Jason Meredith, Bleary YFC
2nd Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC
3rd Jonathan Cairns, Collone YFC
4th Andrew Porter, Mountnorris YFC
Age Group 16-18
1st James Halliday, Bleary YFC
2nd George Porter, Mountnorris YFC
3rd Ryan Hamilton, Mountnorris YFC
4th Samuel King, Collone YFC
Age Group 18-21
1st Emma Malcolmson, Bleary YFC
2nd Louise Clarke, Mountnorris YFC
3rd David Scott, Collone YFC
4th Susan King, Collone YFC
Age Group 21-25
1st Brooks Allen, Collone YFC
2nd Stuart Williamson, Mountnorris YFC
3rd Zara Montgomery, Newtownhamilton YFC
4th Ian McCullough, Mountnorris YFC
Age Group 25-30
1st James Speers, Collone YFC
2nd Joseph Black, Collone YFC
3rd Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC