DCSIMG

Fermanagh dinner and prizegiving

Jonathan O'Malley, Lisbellaw YFC, 21-25 Dairy Stockjudging, Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC, 14-16 Dairy Stockjudging, Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC, 16-18 Dairy Stockjudging and Neal Beacom, Kesh YFC, 18-21 Dairy Stockjudging

Jonathan O'Malley, Lisbellaw YFC, 21-25 Dairy Stockjudging, Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC, 14-16 Dairy Stockjudging, Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC, 16-18 Dairy Stockjudging and Neal Beacom, Kesh YFC, 18-21 Dairy Stockjudging

YFCU members from across Co Fermanagh recently held their annual dinner and prizegiving night which was held at the Drumrush Lodge in Kesh.

The following awards were presented to the following Co Fermanagh YFCU members.

SILAGE MAKING 2012

Jayne Little, Lisbellaw YFC, Certificate

SILAGE ASSESSMENT 2012

12-14 Dylan Thompson, Kesh YFC, Certificate

14-16 Lauren Thompson, Kesh YFC, Certificate

16-18 Lorna Graham, Kesh YFC, Certificate

18-21 Graeme Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC, Certificate

21-25 Jayne Little, Lisbellaw YFC, Certificate

PUBLIC SPEAKING 2011:

12-14 Matthew Grey, Lisbellaw YFC

14-16 Selena McDonagh and Linsday Barton Kesh YFC

16-18(P) Holly Walker, Kesh YFC

16-18(I) Gavin Rogers, Derrygonnelly YFC

18-21(P) Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC

18-21(I) Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC, Certificate

21-25(P) Jayne Little, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25(I) Jayne Little, Lisbellaw YFC

DAIRY CATTLE 2012

12-14 Hannah Vance, Kesh YFC

14-16 Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC

16-18 Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

18-21 Neil Beacom, Kesh YFC

21-25 Jonathan O’Malley, Lisbellaw YFC

SHEEP 2012

12-14 Melissa Woods, Kesh YFC, Certificate

14-16 Jack McFarland, Kesh YFC

16-18 Ashleigh Morrison, Lisbellaw YFC, Certificate

18-21 Zara Stubbs, Kesh YFC, Certificate

21-25 Ruth Graham, Kesh YFC

BEEF 2012

12-14 Dylan Thompson, Kesh YFC, Certificate

14-16 Lindsay Barton, Kesh YFC

16-18 Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

18-21 Jamie Johnston, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Jayne Little, Lisbellaw YFC

Highest Stockjudging points

Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC

FLORAL ART 2011/2012

12-16 Melissa Woods, Kesh YFC

16-25 Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

MACHINERY HANDLING 2012:

Andrew Little and Ross McElhinney, Lisbellaw YFC

ULSTER YOUNG FARMER 2011/2012:

Senior male: Trevor Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC

Senior female: Jayne Little Lisbellaw YFC

Junior male: William Parkinson and Jack Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC

Junior female: Hannah Birney, Kesh YFC

Soil assessment: Jonathon O’Malley

Proficiency awards

Best club leader: Gavin Rogers, Derrygonnelly YFC

Best secretary: Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC

Best treasurer: Graeme Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC

Best PRO: Beverley Henderson, Kesh YFC

Winners of the Three Study trips sponsored by the Vaughan Trust

Member with the highest proficiency - Ruth Graham, Kesh YFC

Female with the highest marks in the Ulster Young Farmer competition that hasn’t previously won the trip before – Lorna Graham, Kesh YFC

Male with the highest marks in the Ulster Young Farmer competition that hasn’t previously won the trip before – Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page