DCSIMG

YFCU demonstration/presentation results

YFCU president William Wilson pictured with YFCU members who took part in the demonstration presentation competition at Greenmount.

YFCU president William Wilson pictured with YFCU members who took part in the demonstration presentation competition at Greenmount.

FIFTY-FOUR YFCU members recently took part in the Association’s annual demonstration/presentation competition at CAFRE, Greenmount Campus.

The competition provides members with the opportunity to employ a combination of different skills that they use in other YFCU contests including prepared and impromptu public speaking. It then incorporates these with the use of practical aids and presentation equipment which then serves to enable members to further develop their communication and presentation skills.

Competitors were given a maximum of 10 minutes to speak about or demonstrate a topic of their choices. Some examples on the night were dog grooming, clay pigeon shooting, karate, Irish dancing and wheaten bread making.

At the event, judges Trevor Woods, Jane McCollam, Stephanie Fulton, Maura Ellis, Rosalind Ellis and Karena Shaw had a diverse range of presentations to judge.

After careful deliberation, the judges made their decision and the results were as follows:

12-13 Years

1st Philip Beattie, Finvoy YFC

2nd William Girvin, Newtowards YFC

3rd Sarah Cunningham, Coleraine YFC

14 Years

1st James Bates, Moneymore YFC

2nd John Sheppard, Moneymore YFC

3rd Rebecca Pyper, Finvoy YFC

15-16 Years

1st Ellen Woods, Annaclone & Magherally YFC

2nd Jessica Byers, Glarryford YFC

3rd Amy Mackin, Annaclone & Magherally YFC

17 Years

1st David Reid, Coleraine YFC

2nd Nicola Clyde, Finvoy YFC

3rd Charlotte Collins, Garvagh YFC

18-21 Years

1st Charlotte Taylor, Finvoy YFC

2nd Andrew Sleator, Annaclone & Magherally YFC

3rd Russell Smyth, Coleraine YFC

22-25 Years

1st Elizabeth Coffey, Spa YFC

2nd Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC

3rd Sarah Lamont, Moneymore YFC

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page