YFCU Public Speaking Finals 2016
The popular competition has been kindly sponsored for a number of years by NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited.
The competition sought to find the best prepared and impromptu public speakers in Northern Ireland and judges had a difficult time discerning the winners in each of the classes.
Advertisement
Advertisement
In the prepared section, competitors delivered a pre-prepared speech, chosen from a specified list of topics.
Prepared topics on the night included: ‘How I’d diversify my farm; Our future outside the EU; Milk quotas – past or future; Controlling TB in wildlife; The ‘Trump’ Effect; Has Reality TV gone too far? and The importance of school uniform.’
In the impromptu competition, members were given an unseen topic and had a limited amount of time to structure their speeches and deliver them to the judges.
Speeches were assessed according to platform manner, voice production and on the content and marshalling of facts.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Guest speaker on the evening was David Cairns, Agency Development Manager with sponsor NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited.
David commended all the finalists after hearing a selection of the speeches during the evening and said he had been both educated and challenged by the members.
YFCU President Roberta then announced the winners and David presented the prizes on stage.
The YFCU would like to thank the sponsor NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited, the chairs, judges and trainers who helped throughout the competition, Antrim Grammar School for their assistance during the final and finally the YFCU members who took part.
The top three members in each class were placed as follows:
Results Class A: 12-14 Prepared
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Victoria Currie, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Amy Gregg, Glarryford YFC and 3rd Francesca Boyd, Coleraine YFC
Results Class B: 14-16 Prepared
1st Mark McNeill, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Lauren McNeill, Kilraughts YFC and 3rd Connor Woods, Annaclone and Magherally YFC
Results Class C: 16-18 Prepared
1st Thomas McNeill, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Jack Hunter, Moneymore YFC and 3rd Kathryn McCarroll, Randalstown YFC
Results Class D: 16-18 Impromptu
1st Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC, 2nd Laura Stewart, Ballywalter YFC, 3rd Laura Galloway, Randalstown YFC
Results Class E: 18-21 Prepared
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Rachel Lamont, Coleraine YFC, 2nd Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC and 3rd Sarah Robinson, Newtownards YFC
Results Class F: 18-21 Impromptu
1st Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC, 2nd Ruth Adams, Coleraine YFC and 3rd Adam Alexander, Kilrea YFC
Results Class G: 21-25 Prepared
1st James Purcell, Dungiven YFC, 2nd Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC and 3rd Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC
Results Class H: 21-25 Impromptu
1st Alice Purcell, Dungiven YFC, 2nd Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC and 3rd Brooks Allen, Collone YFC
Results Class G: 25-30 Prepared
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Robert Shannon, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Zita Blair, Moneymore YFC and 3rd Jane Kilpatrick, Donaghadee YFC
Results Class H: 25-30 Impromptu
1st Zita Blair, Moneymore YFC, 2nd Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC and 3rd Jane Kilpatrick, Donaghadee YFC