YFCU Public Speaking Finals 2016

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 12-14 category at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Amy Gregg, Glarryford YFC; Victoria Currie, Kilraughts YFC; Francesca Boyd, Coleraine YFC. Also pictured, Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.
Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 12-14 category at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Amy Gregg, Glarryford YFC; Victoria Currie, Kilraughts YFC; Francesca Boyd, Coleraine YFC. Also pictured, Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

YFCU members recently participated in the final of the Public Speaking Competition 2016 which was held on Thursday 3rd November at Antrim Grammar School.

The popular competition has been kindly sponsored for a number of years by NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 16-18 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Jack Hunter, Moneymore YFC; Thomas McNeill, Kilraughts YFC; Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC; Kathryn McCarroll, Randalstown YFC; Laura Galloway, Randalstown YFC. (Not pictured Laura Stewart, Ballywalter YFC). Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 16-18 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Jack Hunter, Moneymore YFC; Thomas McNeill, Kilraughts YFC; Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC; Kathryn McCarroll, Randalstown YFC; Laura Galloway, Randalstown YFC. (Not pictured Laura Stewart, Ballywalter YFC). Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

The competition sought to find the best prepared and impromptu public speakers in Northern Ireland and judges had a difficult time discerning the winners in each of the classes.

In the prepared section, competitors delivered a pre-prepared speech, chosen from a specified list of topics.

Prepared topics on the night included: ‘How I’d diversify my farm; Our future outside the EU; Milk quotas – past or future; Controlling TB in wildlife; The ‘Trump’ Effect; Has Reality TV gone too far? and The importance of school uniform.’

In the impromptu competition, members were given an unseen topic and had a limited amount of time to structure their speeches and deliver them to the judges.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 18-21 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Ruth Adams, Coleraine YFC; Sarah Robinson, Newtownards YFC; Rachel Lamont, Coleraine YFC; Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC; Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC. (Not pictured, Adam Alexander, Kilrea YFC.) Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 18-21 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Ruth Adams, Coleraine YFC; Sarah Robinson, Newtownards YFC; Rachel Lamont, Coleraine YFC; Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC; Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC. (Not pictured, Adam Alexander, Kilrea YFC.) Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

Speeches were assessed according to platform manner, voice production and on the content and marshalling of facts.

Guest speaker on the evening was David Cairns, Agency Development Manager with sponsor NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited.

David commended all the finalists after hearing a selection of the speeches during the evening and said he had been both educated and challenged by the members.

YFCU President Roberta then announced the winners and David presented the prizes on stage.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 21-25 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC; Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC; James Purcell, Dungiven YFC; Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC, Brookes Allen, Collone YFC. (Not pictured, Alice Purcell, Dungiven YFC). Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 21-25 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC; Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC; James Purcell, Dungiven YFC; Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC, Brookes Allen, Collone YFC. (Not pictured, Alice Purcell, Dungiven YFC). Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

The YFCU would like to thank the sponsor NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited, the chairs, judges and trainers who helped throughout the competition, Antrim Grammar School for their assistance during the final and finally the YFCU members who took part.

The top three members in each class were placed as follows:

Results Class A: 12-14 Prepared

1st Victoria Currie, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Amy Gregg, Glarryford YFC and 3rd Francesca Boyd, Coleraine YFC

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 21-25 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC; Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC; James Purcell, Dungiven YFC; Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC, Brookes Allen, Collone YFC. (Not pictured, Alice Purcell, Dungiven YFC). Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

Sponsor David Cairns, Agency Development Manager at NFU Mutual is pictured with the winners of the 21-25 age category (prepared and impromptu) at the Public Speaking Finals. (L-R) Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC; Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC; James Purcell, Dungiven YFC; Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC, Brookes Allen, Collone YFC. (Not pictured, Alice Purcell, Dungiven YFC). Also pictured Roberta Simmons, YFCU President.

Results Class B: 14-16 Prepared

1st Mark McNeill, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Lauren McNeill, Kilraughts YFC and 3rd Connor Woods, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Results Class C: 16-18 Prepared

1st Thomas McNeill, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Jack Hunter, Moneymore YFC and 3rd Kathryn McCarroll, Randalstown YFC

Results Class D: 16-18 Impromptu

1st Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC, 2nd Laura Stewart, Ballywalter YFC, 3rd Laura Galloway, Randalstown YFC

Results Class E: 18-21 Prepared

1st Rachel Lamont, Coleraine YFC, 2nd Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC and 3rd Sarah Robinson, Newtownards YFC

Results Class F: 18-21 Impromptu

1st Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC, 2nd Ruth Adams, Coleraine YFC and 3rd Adam Alexander, Kilrea YFC

Results Class G: 21-25 Prepared

1st James Purcell, Dungiven YFC, 2nd Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC and 3rd Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC

Results Class H: 21-25 Impromptu

1st Alice Purcell, Dungiven YFC, 2nd Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC and 3rd Brooks Allen, Collone YFC

Results Class G: 25-30 Prepared

1st Robert Shannon, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Zita Blair, Moneymore YFC and 3rd Jane Kilpatrick, Donaghadee YFC

Results Class H: 25-30 Impromptu

1st Zita Blair, Moneymore YFC, 2nd Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC and 3rd Jane Kilpatrick, Donaghadee YFC