DCSIMG

Young farmers speak out in debating heats

Pictured at the Co Down heat is Joe Crawford who attended on behalf of sponsor Elanco and the 14-16 age group category winners, Conor McKee, Jack Crawford and Patrick Hamill from Donaghadee YFC.

Pictured at the Co Down heat is Joe Crawford who attended on behalf of sponsor Elanco and the 14-16 age group category winners, Conor McKee, Jack Crawford and Patrick Hamill from Donaghadee YFC.

THE YFCU group debating regional heats recently took place. Sponsored by Elanco, the leading international veterinary pharmaceutical manufacturer, YFCU members argued either ‘for’ or ‘against’ the motion in order to convince judges to side with their argument and award them a coveted place in the Northern Ireland final.

Finalists from each county heat will take part in the competition final at 6.30pm on Monday 26th November 2012 at Omagh Academy.

Co Antrim Results

12-14 Age Group

1st Glarryford YFC – Joshua Park, Suzanne Reid, Shakeel Mohammed

2nd Kilraughts YFC – Lauren McNeill, Harry Kirkpatrick, Lydia Walsh

14-16 Age Group

1st Glarryford YFC – Cathy Reid, Ellen King, Naomi McCloy
2nd Kilraughts YFC – Claire McVicker, Erin Ramsey, Karen McVicker

16-18 Age Group

1st Finvoy YFC – Richard Beattie, Andrew Pyper, Philip Taylor

2nd Glarryford YFC – Ruth McCloy, Jemma Byers, Heather McGaughey

18-21 Age Group

1st Glarryford YFC – Jessica Reid, Margaret Dunlop, Mark McAuley

2nd Kilraughts YFC –Hannah Kirkpatrick, Amy Kirkpatrick, Lisa Bartlett

21-25 Age Group

1st Glarryford YFC – Rachael Frew, Cathy Knowles, Robyn McCormick

2nd Lylehill YFC – Stephanie McCollam, John Wallace, Christina McCollam

Co Londonderry, Tyrone and Fermanagh results

12- 14 Age Group

1st Coleraine YFC – Scott Kennedy, Paul Adams, Maxine Smyth

2nd Cappagh YFC – Alan Fleming, Beth McIvor, Ella Hawkes

14-16 Age Group

1st Coleraine YFC – Rachel Lamont, Ruth Adams, Stuart Reid

2nd Moneymore YFC – Abbie Hunter, John Sheppard, Alison David

16-18 Age Group

1st Coleraine YFC – Laura Knox, Philip Black, David Reid

2nd Newtownstewart YFC – Scott Longman, Ashley Campbell, Adam Longman

18-21 Age Group

1st Coleraine YFC – Danielle Black, Claire Adams, Chantelle Murdoch

2nd Coleraine YFC – Joanne Smyth, Russell Smyth, Callum Lamont

21-25 Age Group

1st Moneymore YFC – Zita Blair, Stuart Mills, Adam McMenemy

2nd Coleraine YFC – Neil Henry, David Moore, David Hall

Co Down and Armagh Results

12-14 Age Group

1st Newtownards YFC – Sara Townley, Anna Brown, Emily Brown

2nd Ballywalter YFC – Alexander Martin, Laura Stewart, Emily Martin

14-16 Age Group

1st Donaghadee YFC – Jack Crawford, Conor McKee, Patrick Hamill

2nd Newtownards YFC – Ewan Dalzell, Matthew Patton, Ian Lemon

16-18 Age Group

1st Ballywalter YFC – Chloe Ferris, Kaitlyn Martin, Kerry Angus

2nd Annaclone & Magherally YFC – Jenny Cromie, Ellen Woods, Emma Martin

18-21 Age Group

1st Donaghadee YFC – Rachel Johnston, Kate McCormick, Hannah Spratt

2nd Newtownards YFC – Joy Dalzell, Jane Patton, Heather Martin

21-25 Age Group

1st Newtownards YFC – Andrew Patton, Laura Wilson, Hannah Young

2nd Donaghadee YFC – Alison Rea, Rachel Mathews, Stewart Rea

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page