Fundraising dressage show is held for NI Children to Lapland charity

Saturday, July 30, saw fantastic entries for the NI Children to Lapland dressage show organised by Causeway and Glens Riding Club at Causeway Coast Arena, Coleraine.

Profit from the show goes to NI Children to Lapland Trust and it was lovely to see Fiona Williamson and Raymond Pollock representing the trust by awarding the prizes.

Fabulous prizes on offer thank you to sponsors Broighter Gold, Ritchies Equestrian and Country Store, The Orangery, Drenagh, Tom and Ollies, Native Seafood and Scran, Ballylagan Trail Rides, Clonkeen Equestrian and Nikki Burnham.

The judge, Coreen Abernethy, commented on the high standard of the combinations who set off down the centre line.

Michelle Patterson with Prinecroft Clover being presented with her Broighter Gold prize by Fiona Williamson

Advertisement

The first class of the day saw the competitors ride BD Intro A but it was junior rider Laoise Clancy with her pony Burnview Royal Elegance who took the top place.

It was the dun Connemara ponies who took the runner up spots with Chloe Beacham and Crème Brulee in second place and Dawn McAllister with Aria in third.

Megan Matthews taking fifth place with her racehorse to riding horse Tadhg and with the higher percentage, took the coveted highest placed racehorse to riding horse prize sponsored by Nikki Burnham.

Chloe Beacham topped her previous score to win class two, riding a beautiful BD Prelim 7 test.

Advertisement

Chloe Beacham winner of class two pictured with Fiona Williamson and Melissa Lemon

By doing so, Chloe also took top junior and Connemara pony prizes.

Close second was her pony club pal and fellow Connemara pony, Charlotte Killen and Super Ted with Michelle Patterson and her stunning coloured horse Pinecroft Clover in joint second.

The Bann Valley Riding Club section of the class was won by Sheelagh Canty with Henry of Dallas and Una Kearney took second place with Tessa.

Advertisement

Sammy Workman with Loguestown Irish Cream a Connemara owned by Kathy Buchanan, was turned out to perfection and as such, took home the best turned out prize.

Sheelagh Canty with Henry of Dallas winner of the Bann Valley Riding Club class pictured with Fiona Williamson

Class three saw Ciaran McCormick with Navaho Spirit take the win and Lauren McLaughlin with Actinium Lily in second. Suzanne Deeny-Wylie took the runner up racehorse to riding horse award with her horse Dubai Flyer.

Jayne Woodward and Boycie took the final win of the day riding a super BD Novice 24 test.

Advertisement

Ciaran McCormick settled for second with Navaho 
Spirit and Deborah Allen into third with Rose of Gethsemane.

Causeway and Glens Riding Club would like to thank all who supported this event and to all who helped on the day and prior to the show.

Charlotte Killen and Super Ted

Thank you to RDA Causeway Coast and Glens for preparing the indoor arenas and to Trotters Café for providing hot food and refreshments throughout the day.

Advertisement

The next event run by the club will be the Disco Dressage show in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support on the 11th September at RDA Causeway Coast Arena. Check out www.causewayglensridingclub.com or their Facebook page for more details.

Results

Class 1 BD Intro A

1st Laoise Clancy, Burnview Royal Elegance

Advertisement

2nd Chloe Beacham, Crème Brulee

Charlotte Killen and Super Ted

3rd Dawn McAllister, Aria

4th Elizabeth Moreland, Shilo

Advertisement

5th Megan Matthews, Tadgh

6th Marissa Elliot, Greenans Cody

Class 2 BD Prelim 7

1st Chloe Beacham, Crème Brulee

Advertisement

=2nd Charlotte Killen, Super Ted

=2nd Michelle Patterson, Pinecroft Clover

3rd Dawn McAllister, Aria

4th Susan Stokesberry, Amiro Dawn

Advertisement

5th Lauren McLaughlin, Actinium Lily

6th Holly Thompson, Bellamy

Class 3 BD Prelim 18

1st Ciaran McCormick, Navaho Spirit

Advertisement

2nd Lauren McLaughlin, Actinium Lily

3rd Deborah Allen, Rose of Gethsemane

4th Janine Austin, Little Black Beauty

5th Suzanne Deeney-Wylie, Dubai Flyer

Advertisement

Class 4 BD Novice 24

1st Jayne Woodward, Boycie

2nd Ciaran McCormick, Navaho Spirit

3rd Deborah Allen, Rose of Gethsemane

Advertisement

4th Gillian Holmes, Paddy

5th Diane O’Donovan, Clarouse

Highest placed junior

Chloe Beacham, Crème Brulee

Advertisement

Highest placed Racehorse to Riding Horse

Megan Matthews, Tadhg

Highest placed Connemara Pony

Chloe Beacham, Crème Brulee

Advertisement

Best turned out

Sammy Workman, Loguestown Irish Cream

Chloe Beacham and Creme Brulee
Debbie McClean and Summer Power

Advertisement

Deborah Bader and Rose of Gethsemane
Junior prizewinners pictured with Fiona Williamson and Raymond Pollock
Winners of class one pictured with Fiona Williamson and judge Coreen Abernethy