Horse Week: Results and photographs from the equestrian classes at this year's Armagh Show

ARMAGH County Show was held in Gosford Forest Park on Saturday, June 8 and, once again, attracted an impressive number of entries across all of the equestrian classes.

Results from the equestrian section were as follows.

Donkey - Best turnout and condition- open to all ages and categories:

1. & Res Dec, Jill Castles;

2. Gail, Castlescreen Farm;

3. Rodney, Castlescreen Farm.

Donkey - Pet Donkey, any age or sex (excl Jacks):

1. & Ch Barney, Lily Cochrane;

2. Rodney, Castlescreen Farms;

3. Percy, Jill Castles.

Donkey - Driving Class- any vehicle or attachment

1. Barney, Lily Cochrane;

2. Muffin, Lily Cochrane.

Miniature Horses - Foals and Yearlings (Colt, Filly or Gelding):

1. &Res Silversmith UK Viviana, Yvonne Rogerson;

2. Daisy, Kyla Wickie.

Miniature Horses - Two / Three Year Old (Colt, Filly or Gelding):

1. &Ch Summerrose War Dance, Jamie McCann;

2. TLF Luca, Kate Cadman;

3. Ballykeppogue Distinctly Wicked, Kate Cadman.

Miniature Horses - Four Year old and over (Mare or Gelding):

1. Summerrose Simply Elegance, Noelle McCann;

2. Summerrose Rock Star, Jamie McCann;

3. ELM Bailey, Fiona Argue.

Miniature Horses - Best Junior Handler:

1. Summerrose Rock Star, Jamie McCann;

Pony Showing and Youngstock - Lead Rein Show Pony:

1. &Res Kelkardi China Doll, Natalie McCartan;

2. Royalview Candyman, Pamela Lilburn.

Pony Showing and Youngstock - First Ridden Show Pony:

1. Lowergreen Ruby Tuesdaym Danielle Conaghan.

Pony Showing and Youngstock - Open Show Pony:

1. &Ch Hightopps Hunny Bunny, Kate Chissel.

Pony Showing and Youngstock - Lead Rein Show Hunter Pony:

1. Remeo, Sarah O’Rourke;

2. Greendown Mandolin, Natasha Cassidy;

3. Newoak Hot Gossip, Mairead O’Boyle.

Pony Showing and Youngstock - First Ridden Show Hunter Pony:

1. Garnagree Golden Bravado, Sarah O’Rourke;

2. Lowergreen Ruby Tuesday, Danielle Conaghan.

Pony Showing and Youngstock - Open Show Hunter Pony:

1. &Ch Newoak Hot Gossip, Mairead O’Boyle;

2. &Res Greendown Rene, Kate Chissel;

3. Annandale Prince Charming, Heather Lowry.

Pony Showing and Youngstock - Novice Show Hunter Pony:

1. Cong Grey Star, Lorraine Hutchinson;

2. Tara’s Lady, Jill Phillips.

Family Pony - Family Pony Lead Rein:

1. Norman, Violet Halliday;

2. Llwynneath Ivory Rose, Harry Kinghan;

3. Red, Georgia Cave.

Family Pony - Family Pony Riding Class 1:

1. Walseker, Da Vinci, Alex Hemsley;

2. Burtonport Dazzle, Kacie Wickie;

3. Roxy, Maisie McCracken.

Family Pony - Family Pony Riding Class 2:

1. Burtonport Dazzle, Ava Wickie;

2. Inspector Dexter, Brianna Collins;

3. Maggie, Anna Poots.

Family Pony - Coloured Pony In-Hand:

1. Rolo (That’s my guy), Niall Devlin;

2. Buster Lad, Sophie Rose Mone;

3. Murphy, Daire McAllister.

Family Pony - Coloured Pony Ridden:

1. Smok’en Benny, Daniel Kennedy;

2. Manny, Lois Murtagh;

3. Inspector, Brianna Collins.

Family Pony - Novelty Fancy Dress:

1. Burtonport Dazzle, Ava and Kacie Wickie;

2. Freddie, Ada McClelland;

3. Cuffstown Shada, Ellen McNeice.

Family Pony - Veteran Pony:

1. Walseker, Da Vinci, Alex Hemsley;

2. Burtonport Dazzle, Ava Wickie;

3. Cuffstown Shada, Ellen McNeice.

Family Pony - Young Handler Class:

1. Greendown Rene, Zach Cassidy;

2. Magheradrtin Secretaariat, Hannah Armstrong;

3. Cuffstown Shada, Ellen McNeice.

Connemara Ponies - Registered Connemara Mare 3 years and upwards with or without a foal:

1. & Ch Melody Ace, Mick McMenamin;

2. Rosscon Blue Jasmine, Liza Taylor;

3. Sternbergs Lovely Lorraine, Diane Weatherup.

Connemara Ponies - Foal at foot Filly from previous class- all foals to be led:

1. Ballywildrick Sassy Lassie, Diane Weatherup.

Connemara Ponies - Foal at foot Colt from previous class- all foals to be led:

1. Boonvalley Charlie, Mick McMenamin;

2. Carnageeragh Hugo, Liza Taylor.

Connemara Ponies - Registered Mare or Gelding under 3 years shown in hand:

1. & Res Galloon Ray of Hope, James Naan.

Connemara Ponies - ISA Qualifier - The Connemara Three Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship:

1. Lady Irene, Denver Logan.

Connemara Ponies - Registered Mare or Gelding 4 or 5 years old shown in hand:

1. Erne Valley Ula, Frankie Knipe;

2. Parishtown Lockdown, Heather Hillen;

3. Unknown, Maisie Grimes.

Connemara Ponies - Registered Mare or Gelding 4 or 5 years old:

1. Cong Grey Star, Lorraine Hutchinson;

2. Erne Valley Ula, Frankie Knipe;

3. Cuba Prince, Daniel Kennedy.

Connemara Ponies - Registered Mare or Gelding 6 years or over:

1. Cloonhill Genius, Sandra Sommerville;

2. Charleville Get Me Out, Lewis Orr;

3. Lor Ruadh’s Ceallach, Sarah McCracken.

Shetland Ponies - Stallions or Geldings, 4 Years old or over:

1. Magheradartin Secretariat, Catherine Lyttle;

2. Paristown Black Magic, Hazel O’Sullivan.

Shetland Ponies - Colt, Gelding or Filly 1, 2 or 3 Years old:

1. Ronelle Clara-Bell, Sharon Cumberland;

2. Ronelle Phineas, Faith Magill.

Shetland Ponies - Mares 4 Years old or over:

1. Ronelle Pollyanna, Sharon Cumberland;

2. Hools Sasha, Faith Magill.

Shetland Ponies - Young Handlers Class:

1. Hools Sasha, Faith Magill;

2. Magherdartin Secretariat, Catherine Lyttle;

3. Ronelle Pollyanna, Sharon Cumberland.

Shetland Ponies - Shetland Pony Championship:

Champion – Mageradartin Secretariat, Catherine Lyttle.

Reserve – Ronelle Clara-Bell, Sharon Cumberland.

Welsh Ponies - Welsh Section A:

1. Rhydgwilliam Midnight Shadow, Sarah Beers.

Welsh Ponies - Welsh Section B:

1. &Res Abbeynook Princess Fenella, Jenny Reid;

2. Thistledown Rose of Texas, Charmaine Halliday.

Welsh Ponies - Welsh Section C or D:

1. &Ch Budore Benedict Francis, James Cleland;

Welsh Ponies - Welsh 1/2/3 Years:

1. Loneash Enchantress, Sarah Beers.

Mountain & Moorland - Mixed Mountain & Moorland:

1. &Res Abbeynook Princess Fenella, Jenny Reid;

2. Rhydgwilliam Midnight Shadow, Sarah Beers;

3. Parsontown Black Magic, Hazel O’Sullivan.Mountain & Moorland - Mixed Mountain & Moorland:

1. &Ch Budore Master Chief, James Cleland.

Mountain & Moorland - Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein:

1. &Ch Idyllic Tyranny, Freddie Brown;

2. Twilight, Sophie Malone;

3. Gosford Teak, Ben Flynn;

=3. Llwynneath Ivory Rose, Harry Kinghan.

Mountain & Moorland - Mountain & Moorland First Ridden:

1. &Res Waxwing Orient, Esther Lowry;

2. Maestir Venetia, EmmaJane Wells.

Mountain & Moorland - Open Mountain & Moorland Ridden Small Breeds:

1. &Res Walseker Da Vinci, Tanya Hemsley;

2. Rhydyfelin Starburst, Lorraine Hutchinson.

Mountain & Moorland - Mountain & Moorland Open Ridden for Large Breeds:

1. &Ch Tullaree Fear Bui, Cathy Cooper;

2. Lor Ruadh’s Ceallach, Sara McCracken.

In Hand Non-Thoroughbred Young Horses - Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly, likely to make a hunter:

1. My Valleys Diamond, William Smyth;

2. Reves d’Alice, Jessice Teggart;

3. Kilnamona Caoimhe II, Lesley Fowler.

In Hand Non-Thoroughbred Young Horses - ISA Qualifier - The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship:

1. & Res My Valleys Diamond, William Smyth;

2. Reves d’Alice, Jessica Teggart.

In Hand Non-Thoroughbred Young Horses - Three Year old Colt, Gelding or Filly, likely to make a hunter:

1. Tullabeg Hello, Paula Howard;

2. Unnamed, Demond Gibson;

3. Unnamed, Michael Rice.

In Hand Non-Thoroughbred Young Horses - ISA Qualifier - The 3 Year old Horse all Ireland Championship Galway Crystal:

1. Ch Tullabeg Hello, Paula Howard;

2. Unnamed, Desmond Gibson;

In Hand Non-Thoroughbred Young Horses - Coloured Sport Horse:

1. Rolo, Sharon Matthews;

Side Saddle - Ladies' Side-Saddle:

1. Kiltealy Grey, Gabriel Bell;

2. Cairnview Redwood Guy, Andrew Stephen Pearson;

3. My Diamond Solitaire, Debbie Harrod;

Side Saddle - Intermediate Side-Saddle:

1. Highview Tall Order, R&J Anderson-Smyth

2. Castle Dartagnan, Catherine Gorton;

3. Tullynavin Bobby, M Kirkpatrick.

Side Saddle - Best Horse or Pony Ridden Side Saddle:

1. & Res Mylestown Lady, Edie McClelland.

Side Saddle - Equitation Championship Open Qualifying Class:

1. &Ch Castle Dartagnan, Catherine Gorton

2. Swatch This Diago, Shirley Anderson.

Racehorse to Riding Horse - Novice Retraining Class (within confines of the show ring):

1. I’m Casual, Caitlin Crawford;

2. No Way Jack, Emma Mangel.

Racehorse to Riding Horse - Open Ridden Racehorse to Riding Horse:

1. &Ch Pots of Luck, Roisin Conway;

2. &Res Smokey Bay, Ruth Cody;

3. Glennanar, John Maguire.

Riding Horses - Ridden Irish Draught:

1. Shannaghmore Inferno, Victoria Teuton;

2. Dowdstown PJ, Sarah Russell;

3. Finian’s Star, Marina Stewart.

Riding Horses - Ladies’ Hunter: Mare or gelding:

1. Carlingfords Chance, Cairlinn Carroll.

Riding Horses - Open Riding for Style and General Appearance. Mare or Gelding:

1. Temple Bui, Victoria White;

2. Millenium Indi, Victoria Laverty;

3. Whitethorn Lane, Caroline Chambers.

Riding Horses - Newcomers Ridden Hunter:

1. Drumlane Belle of the Ball, Julie Graham;

2. Rio’s Return, Stephen O’Hare;

3. Kylestone Diamond Lass, Grace Harney.

Riding Horses - Coloured Horse:

1. Drummer, Mark Mayne;

2. Bolero’s Madison Avenue, Margaret Kidd;

3. Rosog Jodie; Maurice Campbell.

Riding Horses - Small Hunter mare or Gelding, over 144cms and not exceeding 158cms to be ridden:

1. Lisroan Top Notch, Nicholas Laverty;

2. Two’s Company, Miriam Barnes;

3. Ardlea Diamond Lad, Louise Williamson.

Riding Horses - Mare or Gelding to be shown under saddle to carry up to 13 st:

1. &Ch Pink Flamingo, Desmond Gibson;

2. Miss Mourne, Caoimhe O’Hare;

3. Doyle’s Romeo, Shane Doyle.

Riding Horses - Mare or Gelding to be shown under saddle to carry over 13st:

1. Highview Earth Mover, R&J Anderson-Smyth;

2. Cloonan Hector; Chris Carter & Damian McCormack;

3. Ballingowan Euphoria, Amy Roberts.

Riding Horses - Cob, Gelding or mare not exceeding 158cms to be shown under saddle:

1. Highview Watermark, R&J Anderson-Smyth;

2). Darrowby Bacchus, Declan O’Neill;

3. Yeats’ Jukebox Jive, Emer Lawlor.

Riding Horses - Veteran Class:

1. Temple Bui, Victoria White;

2. Carlingfords Chance, Cairlinn Carroll;

3. Slatemills Soxy Lady, Charmaine Halliday.

Riding Horse - ISA Qualifier The Ardrahan All Ireland Ridden Hunter Championship:

1. &Res Shannaghmore Inferno, Victoria Teuton;

2. Cloonan Hector, Chris Carter & Damian McCormack;

3. Pennywellfarm Israel, Rev John Purcell.

Working Hunter Ponies - Cross Poles Lead Rein:

1. Magical Merlin, Lisa Spratt;

2. Josmy, Holly Brown;

3. Twinkle, Noeleen Quinn.

Working Hunter Ponies - Beginner Cradle Stakes:

1. Thistledown Buffalo Bill, Kelly Crawford;

2. Magical Merlin, Lisa Spratt;

3. Millie, Noeleen Quinn.

Working Hunter Ponies - Open Cradle:

1. Prince Caspian, Sarah O’Rourke;

2. Treworgan Diamond Flame, Declan O’Neill

3. Ballyderg Zara, Holly McCarroll.

Working Hunter Ponies - Novice Starter Stakes:

1. &Ch Blackertor Burlington Bertie, Emma Jane Wells

2. Benson, Diane Kelly;

3. Applejack, Claire Green.

Working Hunter Ponies - Open Starter Stakes:

1. Molly Mae, Nat Wilton;

2. Tara’s Lady, Jill Phillips;

3. Angel, Sinead McDonnell.

Working Hunter Ponies - Open Working Hunter Pony Large M&M Breeds:

1. & Res Charleville Get Me Out, Lewis Orr;

2. Fronzie T, Jackie McGrady;

3. Parishtown Lockdown, Heather Hillen.

Working Hunter Horses - Pre Novice Working Hunter:

1. Brother Hubbard, Kathryn Boyd;

2. Cme Glitter and Gold, Clare Murtagh;

3. Whitethorn Lane, Caroline Chambers.

Working Hunter Horses - Novice Horse Working Hunter:

1. Kinnego Glen Corran Hendricks, Jackie Conn;

2. Out of the Blue, Berni Muirhead;

3. Tullaher Milo, Lesley Coey.

Working Hunter Horses - Irish Draught Working Hunter:

1. Two’s Company, Sam Hamilton;

2. Rockdale Star Bouncer, Peter McClelland;

3. Finian’s Star, Marina Stewart.

Working Hunter Horses - Open Horse Working Hunter:

1. Wildfire, Aoife Gribben;

2. Emily May, Nat Wilton;

3. Peggy Sue, Lorraine Kennedy.

Working Hunter Horse:

Champion – Kinnego Glen Corran Hendricks, Jackie Conn.

Reserve – Wildfire, Aoife Gribben.

Related topics: