Supreme Champion, Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin (left); Reserve Supreme, Eva Lowry and Glenveagh Viewpoint (Right); and judges, from left to right, Katie Crozier, Ernie Somerville, Jane Somerville and Brian Murphy. (Pic: Black Horse Photography)Supreme Champion, Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin (left); Reserve Supreme, Eva Lowry and Glenveagh Viewpoint (Right); and judges, from left to right, Katie Crozier, Ernie Somerville, Jane Somerville and Brian Murphy. (Pic: Black Horse Photography)
Supreme Champion, Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin (left); Reserve Supreme, Eva Lowry and Glenveagh Viewpoint (Right); and judges, from left to right, Katie Crozier, Ernie Somerville, Jane Somerville and Brian Murphy. (Pic: Black Horse Photography)

Horse Week: Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin crowned Supreme Champion at Ardnacashel Pre-Balmoral Show

IT was a lovely day for competitors and spectators at Ardnacashel Equestrian’s Pre-Balmoral Show – despite the mizzly rain throughout the day!

Organisers welcomed around 260 competitors to compete between the four sections. Thank you to the judges – Katie Crozier, Brian Murphy, Ernie and Jane Somerville.

Results

Class 40 - XPoles Assisted:

1. Charlotte Morton and Robbie; 2. Jorja Dickson and Skyfall; 3. Sophie Malone and Highthyme Anastasia; 4. Sophie Malone and Springwater Starlight.

Class 41 - XPoles Unassisted:

1. Ollie Gordon and Lacy Milan; 2. Edie McClelland and Summer; 3. Wesley Cole and Rhydian; 4. Erin Gordon and Thistledown Whisper.

Class 42 - 40cm WH:

1. Ella Dickson and Harvey; 2. Violet Campbell and Springwater Starlight; 3. Abi Gardiner and Spitfire; 4. Erin Gordon and Thistledown Whisper.

Class 43 - 50cm Performance:

1. Grace Jackson and Holybush Juno; 2. Ella Dickson and Harvey; 3. Edie McClelland and Summer.

Class 44 - 60cm Working Hunter:

1. Grace Jackson and Holybush Juno; 2. Alex Watt and Mullaghmor Awhain; 3. CJ Obrien and Robbie; 4. Harry Campbell and Classiebawn Headless; 4. Violet Campbell and Highthyme Anastasia.

Class 45 - 60cm Small Breed:

1. Jessica Curran and Loneash Daisy; 2. CJ Obrien and Robbie; 3. Karen McCandless and Peaches.

Class 54 - 60cm WH horse:

1. Jackie Conn and Cappulcorragh Shall We Dance.

Class 46 - 70cm Pony Performance:

1. Laliv Appleton and TBS Plumbob; 2. Charlotte McCullough and Luna-Mae; 3. Karen McCandless and Peaches.

Class 55 - 70cm Horse Performance:

1. Holly Megarry and Apollo; 2. Karen McCandless and Peaches; 3. Jackie Conn and Cappulcorragh Shall We Dance; 4. Rebecca Horan and Whitefield Silver.

Class 47 - 70cm Pony WH:

1. Kate Green and Applejack; 2. Violet Campbell and Mourne Maverick; 3. Lexi Wallace and Lucy.

Class 48 - 70cm Connemara:

1. Clare Gilchrist and Knowehead bell; 2. Daniel Kennedy and Frank; 3. Kelsie Dean and Eightard Golden; 4. Laliv Appleton and TBS Plumbob.

Class 56 - 70cm Amateur:

1. Ellie Johnston and Lockstown Benedict.

Class 49 - 80cm Pony Performance:

1. Poppy Mcllduff and Napoleon; 2. Emily Bothwell and Lily.

Class 57 - 80cm Horse Performance:

1. June Burgess and Maxwelton; 2. Lorraine Kennedy and Peggy.

Class 50 - 80cm Pony Working Hunter:

1. Poppy Mcllduff and Napoleon; 2. Abi Gardiner and Angel.

Class 58 - 80cm 4 year old Horse:

1. Ellie McDowell and It’s The Right Choice; 2. Eva Lowry and Braidview Crawford; 3. Rebecca Horan and Whitefield Silver.

Class 51 - 80cm Large Breeds:

1. Alex Watt and Dunman; 2. Lucy Cunningham and Rocklawn Jasper; 3. Jenny Lindsay and Carnakilly Golden Girl; 4. Clare Gilchrist and Knowehead Bell.

Class 60 - 80cm WH Horse:

1. June Burgess and Maxwelton; 2. Gala Rowe - Setz and Daphne.

Class 61 - 80cm Cob WH:

1. Julie Donaghy Simpson and HobNob; 2. Ruth Cousins and Greenmore Jill; 3. Adam Gibson and Derrylough Bay Bandit; 4. Caoimhe Digney and Smyths Pocket Rocket.

Class 62 - 80cm Irish Draughts:

1. Victoria Teuton and Shannaghmore Inferno; 2. Adam Gibson and Highburren Donba.

Class 52 - 90cm Large Breeds:

1. Ellie McDowell and Doonard Con; 2. Charlotte Glenn and Maloney; 3. Sarah Gallagher and Culmore Silver Belle; 4. Jackson Laing and Doon Da Vinci.

Class 53 - 90cm Pony Performance:

1. Charlotte Glenn and Maloney; 2. Katie Annett and Illane Duke; 3. Faith Adair and The Postmistress; 4. Sarah Gallagher and Culmore Silver Belle.

Class 63 - 90cm Small Hunter:

1. Grainne Moore and Shannaghmore Lothario; 2. Ellie McDowell and PGS Little Ferro; 3. Gail Mcllwaine and Miss Ballyrolly

Class 64 - 90cm WH Horse:

1. Victoria Mullan and George; 2. Emma Jackson and Tommy; 3. Ben Foster and Chanel; 4. Brooke Rice and Champ

Class 65 - 1m WH:

1. Victoria Mullan and George; 2. Emma Jackson and Marko; 3. Emma Jackson and Tommy; 4. Gail Mcllwaine and Miss Ballyrolly.

Class 66 - 1.10 WH:

1. Emma Jackson and Marko; 2. Ellie McDowell and Roscrib Lady Bird; 3. Sammy Weston and Harry; 4. Sophie Ennis and Rainbow.

Pony Champion:

Poppy Mcllduff and Napoleon.

Reserve:

Ella Dickson and Harvey.

Horse Champion:

Victoria Teauton and Shannaghmore Inferno

Reserve:

Victoria Mullan and George

Class 13 - Lightweight Hunter:

1. Georgie Young and Pinecroft Glacier; 2. Adam Gibson and Monarts Montenegro.

Class 13b - Middle / Heavyweight Hunter:

1. Emma Jackson and Finn; 2. Ellie Mcdowell and Its The Kings Speech; 3. Alara Terak and Ossie Man; 4. Adam Gibson and Highburren Donna; 5. Natasha Knowles and Justin.

Class 14 - Small Hunter:

1. Katie Longmuir and Nady Diamond; 2. Suzanne Cobain and Nora; 3. Emma Connelly and Mullaghdrin Cointreau Lady; 4. Katie Greegan and Holiday Izzy; 5. Antonia Law and Smokie.

Class 15 - Ladies Hunter:

1. Rachel Moore and Romeo; 2. Ellie Mcdowell and Its the Kings Speech; 3. Cherly Meikle and Finn; 4. Georgie Young and Pinecroft Glacier.

Champion:

Rachael Moore and Romeo.

Reserve:

Katie Longmuir and Nady Diamond.

Class 16 - Irish Draughts:

1. Janice Reddy and Nora; 2. Jess Whitney and Moylough Jet.

Class 17 - Show Cobs:

1. Rachel Moore and Louie; 2. Caitlin Johnston and Chester; 3. Adam Gibson and Derrylough Bay Bandit; 4. Dawn Hannah Kerr and Monmore Brownie; 5. Daniel Kennedy and Smok'em Benny.

Champion:

Rachael Moore and Louie.

Reserve:

Caitlin Johnston and Chester.

Class 29 - 4-Year-Old Show Horse:

1. Eva Lowry and Glenveagh Viewpoint; 2. Ellie Mcdowell and It's The Right Choice.

Class 23 - Riding Horse:

1. Victoria McCurdy and Temple Bui; 2. Nicholas Jenkins and Knockmore Sam.

Class 24 - Veteran:

1. Emma Taggart and Chicago Warrier; 2. Victoria McCurdy and Temple Bui.

Class 25 - Coloured Horse:

1. Emma Taggart and Chicago Warrier; 2. Sarah McCartney and Inishargy Illusion.

Class 26 - Racehorse to Riding Horse:

1. Sarah Louise Spence and Cursu Mina.

Champion:

Eva Lowry and Glenveagh Viewpoint.

Reserve:

Sarah McCartney and Inishargy Illusion.

Class 28 - Ridden Connemara (NPS Q):

1. Jenny Linday and Carnakilly Golden Girl; 2. Phoebe Beaumont and Ardnehue April Joker; 3. Alexandra Ryan and Ambition; 4. Patricia Martin and Hazelwood Prince; 5. Chloe Beachham and Creme Brulee.

Class 29 - Large Breed (NPS Q):

1. Heather Steele and Charlie; 2. Phoebe Beaumont and Ardnehue April Joker; 3. Patrica Martin and Hazelwood Prince; 4. Jenny Lindsay and L'Taras Ruby; 5. Chloe Beachham and Creme Brulee.

Class 30 - Small Breed:

1. Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin; 2. Jessica Curran and Loneash Daisy.

Champion:

Heather Steele and Charlie.

Reserve:

Jenny Lindsay and Carnakilly Golden Girl.

Class 31 - Tiny Tots Lead Rein:

1. Lucy Maybin and Waitwith Picalo; 2. Ivy Piggot and Triple.

Class 32 Lead Rein Pony (NPS Q):

1. Sophia Martin and Magical Merlin; 2. Lucy Maybin and Waitwith Picalo; 3. Charlotte Glenn and Loneash Daisy; 4. Edie Piggot and Triple.

Class 33. M&M Lead Rein (NPS Q):

1. Clara Corrie and Hope Quaint; 2. Charlotte Cassidy and Loneash Erin.

Class 33a - M&M First Ridden:

1. Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin; 2. Katie Stewart and Clarmore Royal Reflection; 3. Jessica Curran and Loneash Daisy; 4. Tara Hannah Kerr and Strawberry.

Class 35 - Family Pony:

1. Kacie Wickie and Burtonport Dazzle; 2. Erin Wardle and Delilah; 3. Caoimhe Digney and Smyths Pocket Rocket.

Class 36 - First Ridden Pony (NPS Q):

1. Alex Hemsley and Walseker Da Vinci; 2. Ella Dickson and Harvey; 3. Kacie Wickie and Burtonport Dazzle.

Class 38 - Ridden Pony:

1. Alex Hemsley and Walseker Da Vinci; 2. Taylor Lee Doyle and First Delilah; 3. Charlotte McCullough and Luna Mae.

Class 39 - Veteran Pony:

1. Alex Hemsley and Walseker Da Vinci; 2. Sophia Martin and Magical Merlin; 3. Niamh Martin and Mix'N Match

Champion:

Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin.

Reserve:

Alex Hemsley and Walseker Da Vinci.

Class 67 - Potential Hunter:

1. David Kirkpatrick and Hugo; 2. Rachel Connell and Pinecroft Olympus; 3. Lisa Smiton and Madame Drumsallagh.

Class 68 - Welsh Pony:

1. Heather Steele and Cardi; 2. Jenny Reid and Budore Darcy.

Class 69 - Connemara 1 - 3:

1. Jenny Lindsay and Carnakilly Calypso; 2. Heather Steele and Carl Laddie; 3. Sylvia Henry and Butch; 4. Kelsie Dean and Doyles Pixie Shadow.

Class 70 - Connemara 4+:

1. Katy Allsopp and Kingstown Prince.

Champion:

Jenny Lindsay and Carnakilly Calypso

Reserve:

Heather Steele and Cardi

Class 73 - Coloured:

1. Megan Horner and Ardnacashel Squire; 2. Lewis McCullough and Loughdoo Prince.

Class 74 - M&M Pony:

1. Jenny Reid and Budore Darcy; 2. Heather Steele and Carl Laddie; 3. Sharon Rowe and Carnagreevy Cow Slip; 3. Katie Allsopp and Kingstown Prince.

Class 75 - Dales / Fell:

1. Jessica McCoy and Frank.

Class 76 - Traditional Cob:

1. Lewis McCullough and Loughdoo Prince.

Class 78 - Part Bred:

1. David Kirkpatrick and Bill; 2. Lisa Smiton and Madame Drumsallagh; 3. Megan Horner and Ardnacashel Squire.

Supreme Champion:

Taylor Lee Doyle and Telynau Darwin.

Reserve Supreme:

Eva Lowry and Glenveagh Viewpoint.

Class 40 - XPoles Assisted: