Lennon and Vampire make it a ‘Hat Trick’ at The Meadows

Amateur Dingos Qualifier winner- Lucy Hamilton and Down Stream
Amateur Dingos Qualifier winner- Lucy Hamilton and Down Stream

The Meadows Equestrian Centre hosted an unforgettable weekend extravaganza of showjumping where over 700 entries were taken over the two days.

Sunday saw the venue host the Ulster Region Bluegrass Summer Tour classes which culminated in the 1.35m Grand Prix competition, sponsored by Henry Murray & Co, Chartered Accountants, of Portadown.

Henry Murray 1.35m Grand Prix Winner- Dermott Lennon and Vampire

Henry Murray 1.35m Grand Prix Winner- Dermott Lennon and Vampire

Over 50 of the Region’s top combinations, together with some visiting athletes from other regions, came together to showcase their immense talents. The impressive course, incorporating many testing features, novel fences and vivid colour, was designed by Ray Buchanan and Aaron McCusker.

Nineteen combinations from the start list of over 50, made it through to the second round jump off where the huge gathering of excited spectators, basking in the beautiful sunshine, cheered and applauded the efforts of all participants.

The pathfinder was Jordan Coyle with Amigo VH Winkenshofz who delivered a very fast time but paid the penalty by lowering three fences. Next up, Catherine Thornton, riding Carol Armstrong’s ten year old bay mare by Cavalier Royale out of a home-bred dam by Diamond Serpent, delivered a foot perfect round in a brilliant time. Rider after rider tried to quicken the pace but mostly with resultant penalties.

However, it was Dermott Lennon, close to the end of the jump off, partnering Sandra Lennon’s Andiamo gelding, Vampire, who succeeded in ousting the Fermanagh born and bred rider from pole position by a margin of almost two seconds.

This was Lennon and Vampire’s third top class win this season, previously having claimed top honours at Ravensdale’s National Grand Prix two weeks earlier as well as the Pegus Summer Tour at Louth County Show in April.

Representatives of the Sponsor, Henry Murray & Co were on hand to make the presentations to the top eight combinations.

Saturday also saw some top level jumping with generous sponsorship from TRI Equestrian, McNeilly Jewellers, Belfast and Clyde Court Hotel, Dublin.

In the 1.10m class, Lee Johnston and Laura Reid, were presented with beautiful watches by Mr Alan Ferris of McNeilly Jewellers as the highest placed gent and lady while Laura Reid went one step further by claiming a voucher for the Clyde Court Hotel in Dublin as the highest place lady in the 1.20m class. Mark Kinsella picked up the top placed gent award.

Meantime, Arena 2 on Saturday played host to over 200 pony competitors in the Bluegrass Spring Series. There was a very high standard of jumping and many superb young athletes displaying great optimism for the future. Chloe Hoyle of Bluegrass was on hand to make the presentations.

The Meadows Equestrian Centre extends a huge thank you to all sponsors, Course Designers, Judges and Stewards who contributed towards an extremely successful show.

This coming weekend sees another full Programme at The Meadows for the Banbridge Show. Full details in the bulletin.

Full Results

SJI TWO DAY GRAND PRIX SHOW - SATURDAY 6TH JUNE 2015

TRI Equestrian 1M: 1st, Picanto, Gary Hylands; 2nd, Kaleidoscope, Aoife Carr; 3rd, Cyrano Buttercup, Helen Pearson-Murray; 4th, Keeford O’Reilly, William Greene; 5th, Carnoneybridge Lady leap, Aisling Doherty; 6th, Lakeview Cancum Diamond, Colleen Glasgow; 7th, Turlough Cavalier Clover, Donal O’Connor; 8th, Knightfield Gem, Charlotte Eakin; 9th, Pembrook Flight, Eve Macklin; 10th, Kings Joy, Claire Gordon

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Dutch Sprout, Ciara Cornyn; Rossnaree, Elizabeth Irvine; Imps Girl, Janet McDowell; Ardnaglass Boy, Shauna Boyle; Euro So Easy, Jennifer Henry; Corlioni, Luke Campbell; Kingsford Belle, Elle Johnston; Arabesque 57, Mervyn Clarke; Mr Flash, Gavin Conlon; Carrickview Mr Darcy, Robert Newell; Rock Rebel, Ros Murphy; LKC Courageous Empress, Rachel Hall; Lisnolan Clover Madam, Gareth Nethercote; Tailormade For Me, Brogen McCrum; Lagomajore, Patricia Stewart Greer; Tynan Orchid, Alanna Patterson; Avo’s Jordan Z, Kerry Taggart; SSH Heartbeat, Patricia Stewart Greer; Magic Mephisto, Mark Kinsella; Lady Chino, Lionel Johnston

McNeilly Jewellers 1.10m: 1st, O’Harabrook, Lee Johnston; 2nd, Nonavic Temara, Laura Reid; 3rd, Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 4th, Miss Coloured Cruise, Shane McCloskey; 5th, Zinedine, Elizabeth Irvine; 6th, Sarco Pride, Adam Morgan; 7th, Mullentine Baby One, Abby Morton; 8th, Appletees Ultimate Uno, Dean Bell; 9th, Kool Kavactor, Thomas Compton; 10th, Thomascourt Senna, Mervyn Clarke; 11th, Suzanna Lux, Kirsty Parke

Additional Double Clear Rounds: The Risk, Lionel Johnston; Coppindell Concorde, Joe Harris; Arabesque, Mervyn Clarke; Zadena, Gareth Nethercote; LCC Littlestep, Tara Dunne; Ardnacashel Coovella, Philip Gaw; SSH Heartbeat, Patricia Stewart Greer; Hilton Pop It, Delyth Collins; Freeway, Elie McArdle; Deepspring Tookanoo, Rachelle Harding; Lady Charlton, Peter Smyth; Lissangle Luxzavella, Mark Kinsella; Killyglass Blueprint, Nathan Primrose; Lislan Flamenco, Clem McMahon; Magic Mephisto, Mark Kinsella; Jones VD Bisschop, Patricia Stewart Greer

Clyde Court 1.20M: 1st, DMS Heartthrob, Mark Kinsella; 2nd, Nonavic Temara, Laura Reid; 3rd, Antrim Coast M2S, Melanie Zoe Geddis; 4th, Bon Jovi, Aisling Doherty; 5th, HHS 007, Kerry Taggart; 6th, Aaron de Kalvarie, William Greene; 7th, Cooleyhill Bonzo C, Peter Smyth; 8th, Zentus T, Mary McShane; 9th, Mouse C, Tara Dunne; 10th, Thomascourt Limitless, Mervyn Clarke

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Ardnacashell Coovella, Philip Gaw; Hilton Pacifico, Clem McMahon; She’s The One, Rachel McCauley; Ballynahia Klontaire, Linda Fahey; Lisland Flamenco, Clem McMahon; French Touch, Victoria Clarke; Ballyrath, Gavin Conlon; Auroras Diamond, James Kernan; Magic Luidam, Mark Kinsella

1.30M: 1st, Jabab de Reve, Clem Mcmahon; 2nd, Red Bird Point, Stephen McManus; 3rd, Ardtana Flash Forward, Charlene Clingan; 4th, Claudio, Gary Marshall; 5th, Mouse C, Tara Dunne; 6th, Willem, Mary Barron; 7th, Union Jack van de Zuuthoeve, William Greene

128 50cm Newconers - Double Clear Rounds: Strawberry Starburst, Jessica Baxter; Tootsie, David Gibson; Only My Eoin, Adam Adair

128 70cm - Double Clear Rounds: Tom Thumb, Ben Maybin; Ballybollen Blue, Taylor Hunter; Little Miss Bling, Beth Thompson; Indies Crusade, Calum McVeigh; Miss Elegant, Jemima Heffron; My Partypop, Katie Gibson; Damma Sally, Jamie Clarke

128 80cm - Double Clear Rounds: Little Miss Bling, Ellen Thompson; Damma Sally, Jamie Clarke; Courtway Alisha, Alfie Adair; Yes John, Matthew Conlon; Tom Thumb, Ben Maybin; Nely Done That, Annie Gibson; Magneto Cobra, Jenny Dunlop; Kia Boy, Amy-Leigh McCauley; Bertie Bassett VI, Alfie Adair; Ballyanchor Jigsaw, Lucy Morton

Bluegrass 128 U10 (85cm): 1st, Lurgan Daragh, Katie McEntee; 2nd, Lenamore Mini Me, Maeve Clarke; 3rd, Bright Bling, Emily Steele; 4th, Tynnan Tuttle Pip, Lucy Morton; 5th, Stormcloud, Maeve Clarke; 6th, Yes John, Matthew Conlon

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Ballykett Highlander, Charles Heffron; Tynan Petal, Lucy Morton; Parc Creme Brulee, Camryn Clarke; Alloy, Maeve Clarke; Courtway Alisha, Alfie Adair; Bertie Bassett VI, Alfie Adair; The Duchess, Emily Steele; Magneto Cobra, Jenny Dunlop

Bluegrass 128 90cm: 1st, Princess Vicky, Niamh McEvoy; 2nd, Dawns Little Princess, Karla O’Donnell; 3rd, Some Journey, Alex Finney; 4th, Ruthstown Speed, Ellen Thompson; 5th, Rossco Diamond, Arthur Conlon; 6th, Tynan Petal, Lucy Morton

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Little Miss Millie, Erin Crawford; Bright Bling, Emily Steele; Tynnan Tuttle Pip, Lucy Morton; Jacodi’s Anja’s Admiral, Niamh McEvoy; The Duchess, Emily Steele

Bluegrass 128 1m: 1st, Ballyknock Master Roan, Alex Finney; 2nd, Sparkling Majestic Caeser, Niamh McEvoy; 3rd, Lenamore Mini Metro, Tadhg Clarke; 4th, Princess Vicky, Niamh McEvoy; 5th, Ruthstown Speed, Ellen Thompson; 6th, Sparkling Mr Tigger, Victoria Thompson; 7th, Jacodi’s Anja’s Admiral, Niamh McEvoy

138 90cm - Double Clear Rounds: Lisross Diamond Skye, Ellen Thompson; Aland Tip Top, Amy Roberts; Sunny, Amy-Leigh McCauley; Loughville Ranger, Orla Henry; Kiltown Sunshine, Alana Roulston; Springhill Copper Beech, Paul Reid; Drumcaughey Luidam Magic, Erin Crawford; Brookhaven Prince, Amy Roberts; Evros Delight, Ellen Thompson; Hekan Ping, Niall McEvoy

Bluegrass 138 1m: 1st, Heinrich, Dylan Ward; 2nd, Dun n Dust It, Elle Johnston; 3rd, Mystery Boy, Georgia Kelly; 4th, Tynan Espresso, Kathryn Morton; 5th, Triple Treat, Victoria Thompson; 6th, Aland Tip Top, Amy Roberts

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Lenamore Lena, Leah Roulston; Seapatrick Make A Move, Sarah Moore; Pidget, Kerrie Kerr; Sunny, Amy-Leigh McCauley; Beautiful Mystery, John McEntee; Coltstown Dun Cruiser, Alex Finney; Evros Delight, Ellen Thompson; Willow, Simone Leathem

Bluegrass 138 1.10m: 1st, Claggan Supreme, Erin Crawford; 2nd, Kiltomer Dan, Eve Donnelly; 3rd, Beautiful Mystery, John McEntee; 4th, Annaghmore Boomerang, Leah McVeigh; 5th, Triple Treat, Victoria Thompson; 6th, Lily Clover, Trudie McCoosh; 7th, Pidget, Kerrie Kerr

148 1m

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Lackaghmore Lucky, Olivia Roulston; Booms Choice, Ronan McSorley; Happyness, Michael Roche; Keltic Flight, Hugo McAlpine; Drumdoit V-Tec, Olivia Roulston; Silver Earl, Leah Roulston; Shadow-Light, Trudie McCoosh; Latoon Prince, Beth Doherty; Brigade, Hollie Coster; Springview Mistique, Olivia Roulston

Bluegrass 148 1.10m: 1st, Future Lady, Carl Webb; 2nd, Annaghmore Beach Babe, Sara Dunlop; 3rd, Drumdoit V-Tec, Olivia Roulston; 4th, Carrickaduff Pet, Michaela Nugent; 5th, Annie May, Abby Morton; 6th, Burnbrae Jack, Niamh McArdle

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Suniebank Orla, Ronan McSorley; Latoon Prince, Beth Doherty; Booms Choice, Ronan McSorley

Bluegrass 148 1.20m: 1st, Ballygawleys Little Ferro, Olivia Roulston; 2nd, Shravgh Boy, Michael Roche; 3rd, Springhill Cosmo, Beth Doherty; 4th, Miss Delightful, Michael Roche; 5th, Prospect Eddie, Ellie Humphries; 6th, Knockannaveigh Ltd Edition, Kerrie Kerr

Additional Double Clear Rounds:Dunroe Bridie, Michael Roche; Foyfins Lady Muck, Tyrone Flanagan

Bluegrass COH 1.10m: 1st, Jumpingdale Cavalux, Kerrie Kerr; 2nd, Lolita, Mackenzie Healy; 3rd, Crossmaglen Bandit, Charlotte Harding; 4th, Kingsford Belle, Elle Johnston; 5th, Freeway, Amy Roberts.

SJI TWO DAY GRAND PRIX SHOW - SUNDAY 7TH JUNE 2015

90CM - Double Clear Rounds: River Commotion, Kelly Kilburn; Rivero, Barry McCormack; Ludovick, Ursula Bamford; Knockalla Hold Up, Lynne Clibburn; Foxes Rescue Me, Rachel Ferres; Bon Amie, Heather Smith; Jerpoint Clover, Edward Mulligan; Tennesse Diamond, Elaine Trimble; Okee Dokee, Maeve Lunny; Lahorna Lady, David Moore; Golan Arctic Cobra, Roisin Donnelly; Chilloutlove, Edward Mulligan; Hollywoods Barcelona, Edward Mulligan; Seaforde Vale, Jenny McLeigh; Slievena Slat, Karen McLeigh; Innocense, Taryn McClurkin Fox C, Rachel Redmond; Fairview Gem, Rachel Chapman; Cushnahans Zoe, Audrey Hunter; Tullyherin Princess Ria, Roisin Donnelly; Haydens Star, Suzanne Davis; Golan Arkansas Rose, Jeni Lyons; Mulligans Masterpiece, Sarah McCarthy; First Spender TS, Mark Calvert; My Faithful Diamond, Grace Irwin; Elegant Star, Karlie Anderson

1M Bluegrass Summer Tour: 1st, Western Annie, Sean Nangle; 2nd, Ballysheen Lad, Brittany McAfee; 3rd, Wakley’s Clover, Hannah Maneely; 4th, Ardragh Dancing Queen, Jennifer Leeper; 5th, Happy Go Lux, Donal O’Connor; 6th, Fabulux, Erinn McCullagh; 7th, Tullyherin Venus Rebel, Roisin Donnelly; 8th, Lincourt Saracen, Sarah Sproule; 9th, Brockagh Loughehoe Lady, Stephen Smith; 10th, Templehill Ludo W Lady, Chelsea Robinson; 11th, CHS Honeymoon, Kelda Morgan; 12th, Mullentine Sure Diamond, Rachel Chapman; 13th, Drumillar Heyday, Roberta Mullen

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Dunnanew Sunset, Mary McLeigh; Mullaghdrin Diamond Day, Deborah Alexandra Newberry; Ludovick, Ursula Bamford; Malbay Dreamer, Mary McShane; Tullyherin Princess Ria, Jeni Lyons Tailormade For me, Brogan McCrum; Reuben James, Gerard McCloskey; Apple Jack, Peter Smyth; My Remedy, Judith Horner; Innocense, Taryn McClurkin; Ballyoran, Gwen Scott; Kodak, Stephen Smith; Galwaybay Pandora, Catherine Thornton; Craigyhall Drumbcat, Luke Campbell; OBOS Quality Delight, Stephen Smith; Lenamore Luxenbourg, Kenneth Graham; Sheer Alaya, Luke Campbell; Sligo Landgold Lady, Lyndon Steele; Millburren Royal Cruise, Niall Byrne

Amateur Dingos Qualifier: 1st, Down Stream, Lucy Hamilton; 2nd, Coppindell Concorde, Joe Harris; 3rd, Orlaloy de St Simeon, Lana Cheney; 4th, Danske Coevers Lass, Nikki Cullen; 5th, Legga Chocolate, Jim Maneely; 6th, Lakeview Cancun Diamond, Colleen Glasgow

1.10M Bluegrass Summer Tour: 1st, Clagan Royale, Victoria Brown; 2nd, Calgot Cruise, Stephen Brown; 3rd, Bunninadden Beauty, Laura Brown; 4th, O’Harabrook, Lee Johnston; 5th, Rockmount Misty Star, James McKean; 6th, Mustard Again, Sarah Curran; 7th, Georgies Star, Sarah Burns; 8th, DStud Image W, Barry McCormack; 9th, Ardragh Dancing Queen, Jennifer Leeper; 10th, Shanvey Diamond,Justine O’Hara; 11th, Carraigh Carragh, Jordan Coyle; 12th, Deepspring Tookanoo, Rachelle Harding; 13th, Ciona, Lisa Morrison; 14th, Drakerath Carrolls Touch, Jordan Coyle

Additional Double Clear Rounds: CSF Olympic You Too, Lynne Clibburn; Waitham Abbey, Rachel McKimmon; Crossmaglen Bandit, Charlotte Harding; Clarabelle, Catriona Jordan; Intis, Tom Hearne; Hebe Havana, Stephen Smith; Beir Bua, Kenneth Graham; Touch Star, Kevin Mackey; Dowdstown Premier, Edward Mulligan; Millburren Royal Cruise, Niall Byrne; Rockville, Edward Little; Tynan Orchid, Alanna Patterson; Seapatrick Sensation, Laura Brown; Palinka, Olivia McCormack; Oxmountain Gold, Alison Cruthers; Templehill Ludo W Lady, Chelsea Robinson; Clone Romeo, Enda Ivanoff

1.20 Bluegrass Summer Tour: 1st, Lakeview Magic, Jordan Coyle; 2nd, Quins Flight, Enda Ivanoff; 3rd, Leitrim Big Time, Claire Conlon; 4th, Edentrillick Leviticus, William Greene; 5th, Ballybean, Michael Cave; 6th, Antrim Coast M2S, Melanie Geddis; 7th, Bob, April McCrea; 8th, My Cara Douglas, Dermott Lennon; 9th, Zentus T, Mary McShane; 10th, Carmenflag, April McCrea; 11th, Tokyo Drifter, Yvonne Whiteside; 12th, HHS 007, Kerry Taggart; 13th, Coco Fino, Kenneth Graham; 14th, Jasper Bogibo Z, Kirsten Farr

Additional Double Clear Rounds: Hard Times, Ellen Hughes; Ardragh Madam, Kerry Taggart; Calrino, Emmet McCourt; Down Stream, Lucy Hamilton; Porsha, Annabelle Heffron; She’s The One, Rachel McCauley; Delton, Michael Cave; Darragh Moylough Vision, Robert Frazer; KG Star, Kevin Mackey; Altrest, Kelda Morgan; Tullybroom Cruise Hill, Eric Smith; Darwin D’Hyrencourt, Aoife Dooley; Touch The Sky, Peter Smyth; Son of Odette, Peter Smyth; Glountane Pearl, Stephen Smith; Roscribe Ross, Peter Smyth; Colombo vd Blauwaert, Nicola Fitzgibbon; Castleforbes Tina, Nicola Fitzgibbon; Magic Luidam, Mark Kinsella

Henry Murray 1.35M Grand Prix: 1st, Vampire, Dermott Lennon; 2nd, Cornascriebe Cava Diamond, Catherine Thornton; 3rd, Rehab, Patricia Stewart Greer; 4th, Calgot Hero, Aoife Dooley; 5th, Sonas Magnum, Robert Frazer; 6th, Bobby, Laura Reid; 7th, Colombo van den Blauwaert, Nicola Fitzgibbon; 8th, Always On My Mind, James Hogg; 9th, Lowhill Glenard Lad, Catherine Thornton; 10th, Clane K, Aoife Dooley; 11th, Starlight W, Kerry Taggart