Lovely day to conclude Working Hunter For All Spring League

Competing in Class 4, Lucy Toombs on May
Competing in Class 4, Lucy Toombs on May
Share this article

Saturday 19th March saw the Working Hunter For All Spring League finishing at Mill Yard Equestrian Centre, Anahilt, Hillsborough.

Another lovely sunny spring day saw the show fully enjoyed by competitors and spectators alike.

Competing in Class 4 and Reserve Champion Niamh Mathieson on Pixie

Competing in Class 4 and Reserve Champion Niamh Mathieson on Pixie

Mill Yard would like to thank all competitors, judges, scribes, supporters, photographers and caterers over this league.

The next events at Mill Yard are Easter Show Jumping on Tuesday 29th March starting 11am with X-poles followed by 55cm, 70cm, 80cm and 95cm, then the first round of the Jump Challenge (SJ, XC and WH fences combined) takes place on Sunday 3rd April, starting at 11am with 55cm, followed by 70cm, Pairs, 85cm and 1m.

For more information, check out www.mill-yard.co.uk or contact Lucy on 07790625794.

Results for Spring Working Hunter For All, Saturday 19th March:

Competing in Class 2 and League Reserve Champion Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle

Competing in Class 2 and League Reserve Champion Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle

Class 1: 1st – Oliver Kinnear on Mole, 2nd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Joe, 3rd – Louise Murphy on Silver

Class 2: 1st – Erin Mathieson on Carrot, 2nd – Ellen McDonald on Indi, 3rd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle, 4th – Emma Irwin on Sergeant, 5th – Megan Houston on Rowan, 6th – Hannah Ferguson on Mia

Class 3: 1st – Megan Houston on Rowan, 2nd – Erin Mathieson on Carrot, 3rd – Nicola Henderson on Boski, 4th – Niamh Mathieson on Pixie, 5th – Michaela Glass on Lenny, 6th – Aine Casey on Clomalee Tomboy

Class 4: 1st – Hannah Blakely on Pleasant Surprise, 2nd – Niamh Mathieson on Pixie, 3rd – Nicola Henderson on Boski, 4th – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar, 5th – Victoria Pickering on Jigsaw Jack, 6th – Lucy Toombs on May

Competing in Class 1 and Overall League Champion Oliver Kinnear on Mole

Competing in Class 1 and Overall League Champion Oliver Kinnear on Mole

Class 5: 1st – Hannah Blakely on Pleasant Surprise, 2nd – Hannah Rafferty on Cor Rambler, 3rd – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar, 4th – Susan Thompson on Dunn Surprise, 5th – Beth Taylor on Lockstown Luvli, 6th – Olivia McMath on Arabella

Champion – Megan Houston on Rowan

Reserve Champion – Erin Mathieson on Carrot

Working Hunter For All Spring 2016 League Results

Competing in Class 5, Deirdragh Murphy on Pearl

Competing in Class 5, Deirdragh Murphy on Pearl

Class 1: 1st – Oliver Kinnear on Mole , 2nd – Kaitlyn Kearns on Joe

Class 2: 1st – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle, 2nd – Megan Houston on Rowan, 3rd – Vivienne Andrews on Sarahs Pebbles, 4th – Claire Tollerton on Fuzzy

Class 3: 1st – Megan Houston on Rowan, 2nd – Nicola Henderson on Boski, 3rd – Michaela Glass on Lenny, 4th – Emma Smyth-Massey on Cody

Class 4: 1st – Nicola Henderson on Boski, 2nd – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar, 3rd – Lucy Toombs on May, 4th – Helen Scott on Beechgrove Boy, 5th – Olivia McMath on Arabella

Class 5: 1st – Hannah Kileff on Bobstar, 2nd – Beth Taylor on Lockstown Luvli

League Champion – Oliver Kinnear on Mole

Competing in Class 3, Nicola Henderson on Boski

Competing in Class 3, Nicola Henderson on Boski

League Reserve Champion – Kaitlyn Kearns on Puzzle