Presentation evening for Ballycastle HPS

Ballycastle Horse Ploughing Society’s annual horse ploughing match took place on a warm sunny day at Churchfield Road on land kindly provided by Mr Danny Matthews.

There was excellent support from local ploughmen and by those who travelled from as far as Donegal. Thanks must go to the judges who once again carried out a difficult task and for the caterers who ensured no-one went home hungry.

Gillian Wilkinson presents awards to Conall and Daniel Lynn at the Ballycastle & District Horse Ploughing Society's annual dinner at Hunter's Bar, Ballyvoy on Friday night.

Gillian Wilkinson presents awards to Conall and Daniel Lynn at the Ballycastle & District Horse Ploughing Society's annual dinner at Hunter's Bar, Ballyvoy on Friday night.

Ballycastle Horse Ploughing Society remain indebted to stalwarts Jimmy and Ciaran McVeigh and helpers who ensured all traffic was controlled and parked safely and also to anyone else who helped in any way.

The presentation of prizes was held on April 1. The society would like to take this opportunity to thank those who donated cups and to all the businesses and individuals who generously contribute each year making it possible to run this match and keep an old tradition alive.

Results from the match are as follows:

Swing Class: 1st, Hugh McCaughan; 2nd, Joey McCaughan.

Wholework Class: 1st, Hector Cassley; 2nd, Brendan Butler.

Everyday Work: 1st, Alex McMullan; 2nd, Patrick McAllister; 3rd, Wesley Henry; 4th, John McDermott; 5th, Karl Kee; 6th, John Weir Jr.

Turnboard Class: 1st, Declan Ferris.

Single Horse: 1st, Conall Lynn; 2nd, Amy Young; 3rd, Paul McKendry; 4th, Barry O’Loughlin; 5th, Gerard McIlroy; 6th, Clare Lynn; 7th, Sonia Serrimia; 8th, Paddy McKendry.

Champion of the field: Alex McMullan.

Reserve Champion: Patrick McAllister.

Turnout class Cob Section: 1st, Declan Ferris; 2nd, John Weir; 3rd, Karl Kee.

Turnout class Clydesdale: 1st, John McDermott; 2nd, Wesley Henry.

Best Ploughing Team: Karl Kee.

Best Year Old Filly and Champion of Field: 1st, Sam Brown.

Best Work by member of Ballycastle Horse Ploughing Society: Hugh McCaughan.

Best Ploughing by member of Ballycastle Horse Ploughing Society: Hugh McCaughan.

Youngest Ploughman: Conall Lynn.

Oldest Ploughman: Paddy McKendry.

First Time Ploughing in Ballycastle: Karl Kee.

Best Helper: Daniel Lynn.

Best Work by Female Competitor: Amy Young.

Results from fireside quiz kindly organised by the Cassley Family: 1st, Hilary McLister; 2nd, Ciara & Orlaigh Breen; 3rd, Tommy - you know who you are.