Prizes galore at the Meadows

Lorraine Leavesley and Sundance, winner of the 1.30m SJI
Lorraine Leavesley and Sundance, winner of the 1.30m SJI

The schedule of show jumping events continued at the Meadows Equestrian Centre on Saturday with 100 entries once again taking to the popular arenas.

In keeping with the schedule of events at the centre, riders had a variety of classes to choose from including Show Jumping Ireland (SJI), Cash Jumping Ireland (CJI) or the unaffiliated competitions.

Grace Lavery and Sky Double Jay, winner of the 1m SJI

Grace Lavery and Sky Double Jay, winner of the 1m SJI

Cash Jumping will continue this week (11th July) in addition to unaffiliated and Show Jumping Ireland classes.

Further details are from the centre on 028 38 322417, the website www.themec.co.uk or from the Facebook page.

Show Jumping Ireland results:

SJI 1: 90cms - 1st, Julie McLernon’s Freckleton Marinella (J McLearnon)

SJI 2: 1 metre - 1st, Grace Lavery’s Sky Double J (G Lavery); 2nd, S Craig’s Lincourt Saracen (S Sproule); 3rd, R Murphy’s Rock Rebel (R Murphy); 4th, B Bursby’s Ferro Lane (B Bursby); 5th, G Irwin’s My Faithful Diamond (G Irwin); 6th, E Quinn’s Watch Your Step (E Quinn).

Also Double clears: R O’Brien’s Liscurry Liberos Flight (R O’Brien) and B Megahey’s Fuego Balia (C Megahey)

SJI 3: 1.10m - 1st, G Lavery’s Sky Double J (G Lavery); 2nd, E Irvine’s Zinedine (E Irvine); 3rd, J Gibson’s Seaview Lass (J Gibson); 4th, B Bursby’s Ferro Lane (B Bursby); 5th, D Newberry’s Lurgan Air (D Newberry) and 6th, B Megahey’s Feugo Balia (C Megahey).

SJI 4: 1.20m - 1st, D McCauley’s Carrickaduff Trump (R McCauley); 2nd, L Leavesley’s Sundance (L Leavesley); 3rd, R McCauley’s She’s the One (R McCauley); 4th, R McCallion’s Jumpingdale Douglas (R McCallion); 5th, K McKenzie’s Dyloita (S McKenzie) and 6th, K McKenzie’s Euroquay (S McKenzie).

SJI 5: 1.30m - 1st, L Leavesley’s Sundance (L Leavesley) and 2nd, A Sauderson’s Concerto Thornasele Z (G Sauderson).

Cash Jumping Ireland results

CJI3H: 80cm Horses - 1st, Pearl Redmond, Chance.

CJI5H: 1m Horses - 1st, Carly Anderson, Elegant Star

CJI5P: 1m Ponies - 1st, Emily Slane, Lottos Dream

CJI6H: 1.10m Horses - 1st, Carly Anderson, Elegant Star

CJI6P: 1.10m Ponies - 1st, Emily Slane, Lotto’s Dream

Unregistered Show Jumping results

UR1: Cross Poles - 1st, Lily Tunny, Rosie.

UR2: 50cms - 1st, Daniel Dallas, Rolo.

UR4: 70cms - 1st= Christine Dallas, Chello; Harry McDowell, Autumn and Tegan Byrnes, Missy.

UR5: 80cms - 1st Christine Dallas, Chello.

UR6: 90cms - 1st= Cliff McDowell, Bluestone Cavalier and Lara Greenaway, Reggie.

UR7: 1m - 1st= Suzanne Hagan, Bobby; Toby Purce, Stan; Emily Carson, Newhaven Minstrel; James McEvoy, Ballyward; Darryl Somerville, Pearl of Fairy Ring; Darryl Somerville, Shadow; Lizzy Graham, Batman; Rachel Hunter, Troy.

UR8: 1.10m - 1st Rachel Chapman, Duffy; Toby Purce, Stan; Kat Butler, The Spin Doctor and Denis Currie, Larry.

UR9: 1.20m - 1st, Dennis Currie, Larry.