Andrew Gill crowned champion at Killead

Listooder Ploughing Society member Andrew Gill was crowned champion of the field at Killead Ploughing Society’s annual match.

He was the winner of the reversible world style 12” class, and also took the awards for the best turned out tractor and plough, best openings and best finish, best ins and outs, and best work by a competitor under 25-years-old.

Three generations of the Pinkerton family, Samuel, Richard, Ella and Joel, from Nutt's Corner, Crumlin.

Three generations of the Pinkerton family, Samuel, Richard, Ella and Joel, from Nutt's Corner, Crumlin.

Reserve champion of the field was 12” reversible world style competitor David Wright from the Loup Ploughing Society.

The annual event was supported by Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council, and attracted a good turnout of competitors from throughout the province.

Society chairman Samuel Pinkerton thanked the hosts Henry and James Boyd, Newtownabbey, for the use of their land.

He also expressed his gratitude to everyone who contributed to the success of the day, including the competitors, judges, spectators, and the ladies who provided the delicious lunch and refreshments.

Andrew Gill was the champion of the field at Killead Ploughing Society's annual match, held near Newtownabbey.

Andrew Gill was the champion of the field at Killead Ploughing Society's annual match, held near Newtownabbey.

Results include:

World style 12” (split openings) – 1, Andrew Gill; 2, Rodney Crawford; 3, Allan McAnally.

World style reversible – 1, David Wright; 2, Thomas Cochrane.

Under 25-years reversible, 3 or 4 furrow commercial – 1, Jamie Gault; 2, Ryan McCoy.

Killead Ploughing Society chairman Samuel Pinkerton, right, is pictured with hosts Henry and James Boyd.

Killead Ploughing Society chairman Samuel Pinkerton, right, is pictured with hosts Henry and James Boyd.

Commercial reversible, 3 or 4 furrow – 1, Stephen Clyde; 2, Gerald Erwin; 3, Alan Wallace.

Senior vintage – 1, William Gill; 2, Jim Burgan; 3, Arnold McAteer.

Ferguson class – 1, James Fitchey; 2, Pauline Davison.

Trophies

Sam Moore Memorial Cup, for the best turned out tractor and plough: Andrew Gill.

Clyde Memorial Cup, for the champion of the field: Andrew Gill.

Mobil Oil Co Plaque, for the runner-up to the champion of the field: David Wright.

Des Wright Cup, for the best opening 12” world style : Andrew Gill.

Gallagher Cup, for the best finish in the world style classes: Andrew Gill.

A Pinkerton Memorial Cup, for the best work by a competitor under 25-years-old: Andrew Gill.

York Street Cup, for the best ins and outs: Andrew Gill.

Wilsons Feeds Cup, for the best work by a member of Killead Ploughing Society: Gerald Erwin.

RA Erwin Memorial Cup, for the youngest ploughman: Jamie Gault.

McClelland Cup, for the winner of the 12” world style class: Andrew Gill.

McGladdery Cup, for the winner for world style reversible class: David Wright.

The Gray Contracts Cup, for the winner of the under 25 reversible class: Jamie Gault.

Don Wright Cup, for the winner of the commercial reversible class: Stephen Clyde.

Macrete (Ireland) Perpetual Cup, for the winner of the senior vintage class: William Gill.

Simms Cup, for the winner of the vintage trailed class: Arnold McAteer.

Killead Ploughing Society Cup, for the winner of the Ferguson class: James Fitchey.

Killead Ploughing Society’s annual dinner and prize distribution takes place in the Templeton Hotel, Templepatrick, on Friday 20th November. Tickets are priced at £20 per person, and are available from society treasurer David Wallace on tel: 028 9443 2238; or chairman Samuel Pinkerton on tel: 028 9082 5257.