Co Tyrone & Fermanagh hold annual stock judging heats

Members of Co Antrim Young Farmers' Clubs with Ulster Bank representative Cormac McKervey at Jamie Sproules Farm, Castlederg.
Members of Co Antrim Young Farmers' Clubs with Ulster Bank representative Cormac McKervey at Jamie Sproules Farm, Castlederg.

YFCU’s annual dairy stock judging county and area heats, run in association with Ulster Bank, are currently taking place at farms throughout Northern Ireland.

Co Tyrone & Fermanagh heats were held on Wednesday 15th April at Jamie Sproules Farm, Castlederg.

The event saw 175 members from both counties taking part on the evening. The dairy judges were William Funston, Roger Funston, Trevor Armstrong, Jason Clarke, Kenny Hawkes, William Crawford and Johnny Wilson.

YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank the Sproules for hosting this event and to sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank that came on the night Cormac McKervey.

The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:

Co Tyrone

12-14 Age Group: 1st, Zara Preston, Cappagh YFC; 2nd, Olivia Farrell, Trillick YFC; 3rd, James McCutcheon, Trillick YFC; 4th, Jack Henderson, Trillick YFC

14-16 Age Group: 1st, Adam Kee, Strabane YFC; 2nd, Peter Graham, Trillick YFC; 3rd, Matthew Henderson, Trillick YFC; 4th, Danielle Hetherington, Seskinore YFC

16-18 Age Group: 1st, Nicole Phair, Seskinore YFC; 2nd, Samuel Keatley, Derg Valley YFC; 3rd, Nicole Barton, Trillick YFC; 4th, William Smyth, Trillick YFC

18-21 Age Group: 1st, Lynsay Mawkes, Seskinore YFC; 2nd, James Sproule, Derg Valley; 3rd, Henry Giles, Seskinore YFC; 4th, Kerry Rea, Cappagh YFC

21-25 Age Group: 1st, Peter Smith, Derg Valley YFC; 2nd, Naomi McCream Clanabogan YFC; 3rd, James Smith, Derg Valley YFC; 4th, Andrew McMullan, Castlecaulfield YFC

Co Fermanagh

12-14 Age Group: 1st, Dara Walker, Kesh YFC; 2nd, Cathy Armstrong, West Fermanagh YFC; 3rd, Robbie Wilson, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Melvin Morrison, Lisbellaw YFC

14-16 Age Group: 1st, Lauren Ogle, Kesh YFC; 2nd, Zoe Coulter, Kesh YFC; 3rd, Megan Gardiner, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Christopher Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC; 5th, Katie Clarke, West Fermanagh YFC

16-18 Age Group: 1st, Hannah Vance, Kesh YFC; 2nd, Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Rebecca Ryan, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Jack Wilson, Lisbellaw

18-21 Age Group: 1st, Lorna Graham, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd, Alan Burleigh, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Luke Johnston, Lisbellaw YFC

21-25 Age Group: 1st, George Irvine, Kesh YFC; 2nd, Gareth Crooke, West Fermanagh YFC; 3rd, William Carson, West Fermanagh YFC; 4th, Andrew Little, Lisbellaw YFC

All those members placed will now attend the annual dairy, beef and sheep stock judging finals which will be held on 9th July 2015 at Greenmount, CAFRE.