Dickey carries the day at Omagh Show 2015

Sydney Cromie Champion Aryshire at Omagh show. Picture Kevin McAuley
Sydney Cromie Champion Aryshire at Omagh show. Picture Kevin McAuley

Within 30 seconds of the judge calling the sheep inter-breed championship at Omagh Show last Saturday, the other 14 finalists were vying to shake the hand of Border Leicester breeder Harold Dickey.

Such is the esteem in which the Ballymena man is held by the sheep breeding fraternity here in Northern Ireland.

This was his second inter-breed title of the year with the same animal – a shearling ewe. He had previously carried the field at Ballymena Show back in May. Inter-breed judge, Brian Ross from Lanark in Scotland, described his champion as combining “all the attributes” of the Border Leicester breed.

“She has lots of character and really stands out in the crowd: she was my obvious choice on the day,” he added.

Dickey confirmed that the shearling in question is home bred.

“She was born last spring and gave a good account of herself at both Ballymena and Balmoral earlier this year,” he said.

Colleen and Corchennia Dorman champion British Blue at Omagh show. Picture Kevin McAuley

Colleen and Corchennia Dorman champion British Blue at Omagh show. Picture Kevin McAuley

“Our plan is to put her to the tip in the autumn. Before that she will take her chance at most of the agricultural show taking place over the coming months.”

Meanwhile in the cattle rings Paul McGarry, from Crumlin in Co Antrim, was crowned Champion of the Show with his outstanding Blonde cow Budore Garnet. He had won the beef inter-breed title earlier in the day. This is turning out to be another tremendous showing season for the McGarry family. Garnet has already notched up a number of breed and inter breed titles this year, always with her equally eye catching calf at foot. Back in 2013 the same animal enjoyed a tremendously successful show season as a heifer. And she is now repeating this success as a proven breeding animal.

The McLean family, from Bushmills in Co Antrim, won the dairy inter-breed championship at Omagh with their stylish Jersey cow Bluegrass Bobs Jane Russell.

“She calved on January 5th and is currently giving 30 litres of milk per day,” Iain Mclean explained.

“The cow won her class at the UK Dairy Expo event, held in Carlisle back in March. Our plan is to take her to the finals of the McLarnon’s Dairy Cow of the Year Championship at Antrim Show later this month.”

For good measure the McLean family won the Holstein, Ayrshire and Jersey breed titles at Omagh Show 2015.

Results:

CATTLE SECTION

Champion of the Show: P McGarry

Reserve: McLean family

DAIRY CATTLE

Inter-breed Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Dynamis Cup winner: S J Brown

Excelsior Cup winner: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Special confined class: 1st R Hunter; 2nd W S Hunter

Best pair class: 1st S J Brown; 2nd K Hawkes;

McLarnon’s Feeds/NISA Championship - qualifier: 1 McLean family: 2 McLean family

Holstein classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: M W S Hunter

Calf class: 1st G & J Booth; 2nd S Gunn

Maiden heifer class: 1st S J Brown

Heifer in calf class: 1st S Gunn; 2nd J Brown

Heifer in milk class: 1st: G & J Booth; 2nd: S J Brown

Cow in milk class: 1st: McLean family; 2nd: W S Hunter

S D Montgomery Cup

Champion: McLean family

ABN Perpetual Trophy

Champion: McLean family

Dairy Cattle Young Handlers classes (1): 1st L Gunn; 2nd A Keatley

Jersey classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: K Hawkes

Graham Perpetual Challenge Cup: 1st McLean family; 2nd K Hawkes

Cow class: 1st McLean family; 2 K Hawkes

Heifer class: 1st: K Hawkes

Ayrshire classes

Champion: McLean family

AMP Perpetual Shield: Mclean family

John Thompson Perpetual Cup: McLean family

Cow in calf class: 1st S & N Baxter

Cow in milk class: 1st McLean family

Heifer in calf class: 1st S & N Baxter

Heifer class: 1st S & N Baxter

Production and Inspection class: 1st McLean family; 2nd S & N Baxter

BEEF CATTLE

Inter-breed Champion: P McGarry

Reserve: K & C Knox

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: S & S Matchett

Reserve: J & A Henning

Silver Cup winner: S & S Matchett

Craig Perpetual Cup winner: J & A henning

Dooley Cup winner - S & S Matchett

Ulster Perpetual Trophy winner - S & S Matchett

Senior bull class: 1st J & A Henning

Junior bull class: 1st A Armour; 2nd R Black

Cow class: 1st J Porter; 2nd S & S Matchett

Senior heifer class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd A Armour

Junior heifer class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd J A & S R Ferguson

Calf class: 1st S & S Matchett; 2nd A Armour

Beef Cattle Young Handlers classes (1): 1st J Whitecroft; 2nd B Graham

Commercial Cattle

Champion: Corrie & Neill

Store heifer class: 1st Corrie & Neill; 2nd K Wiliamson

Beef heifer class: 1st D & A McCrea

Store bullock class: 1st Corrie & Neill; 2nd D & A McCrea

Beef bullock class: 1st Corrie & Neill; 2nd A Veitch

Linden Foods Qualifier: 1st: J Graham

Breeder Heifer competition

Qualifier: D R Wilson

Hereford classes

Champion: D R Wilson

Silver Cup winner: D R Wilson

Crawford & Wilson Cup winner: D R Wilson

William Watson Cup winner: D R Wilson

Bibby Perpetual Cup winner: R M Richmond

Irish Hereford Breeders’ Cup winner - D R Wilson

Cow class: 1st: J McMillan

Senior heifer class: 1st R M Richmond

Intermediate heifer class: 1st R M Richmond; 2nd J Graham

Junior heifer class: 1st D R Wilson; 2nd C & H Beatty & Sons

Heifer calf class: 1st R Black; 2nd K Greenaway

Senior bull class: 1st D R Wilson

Junior bull class: 1st M L Moore; 2nd M J Graham

Bull calf class: born 2014: 1st D R Wilson; 2nd C & H Beatty & Son

Bull calf class – born 2015: 1st C & H Beatty & Son; 2nd R Black

Pairs class: 1st D R Wilson: 2nd D M Richmond

Group of three class: 1st D R Wilson; 2nd R M Richmond

Charolais Classes

Champion: S McGovern

Reserve: S McGovern

Robert Smyth & Sons Perpetual Champion: O & J Kerrigan

Glencurry Cup winner: L Breen

Cow class: 1st: O & Kerrigan

Bull class: 1st: S McGovern; 2nd: S McGovern

Calf class: 1st: O & J Kerrigan

Pairs class: 1st: S McGovern

Salers classes

Champion: G McCall

Reserve: J Elliott

Perpetual Challenge Cup – G McCall

Boyd Bedding Cup – J Elliott

Bull class: 1st J Elliott; 2nd R Miller

Cow class: 1st G McCall

Senior heifer class: 1st J Elliott: 2nd R Miller

Junior heifer class: 1st G McCall; 2nd S Connell

Pairs class: 1st R Miller; 2nd J Elliott

British Blue classes

Champion: H D Dorman

Heifer class: 1st H D Dorman

Limousin classes

Champion: K & C Knox

Reserve: D Robinson

Senior heifer class: 1st J Murphy

Junior heifer class: 1st J Murphy; 2nd D Robinson

Junior bull class: 1st K & C Knox; 2nd M Loughran

Calf class: 1st J Murphy; 2nd M Loughran

Pairs class: 1st D Robinson; 2nd J Murphy

British Blonde classes

Champion: P McGarry

Reserve: H D Dorman

Cow class: 1st P McGarry; 2nd Johnston family

Senior heifer class: 1st Johnston family

Junior heifer class: 1st P McGarry; 2nd Johnston family

Senior bull class: 1st H D Dorman

Junior bull class: 1st P McGarry; 2nd Johnston family

Calf class: 1st Johnston family; 2nd P McGarry

Bank of Ireland calf competition: 1st Johnston family; 2nd Johnston family

Pairs class: 1st Johnston family; 2nd P McGarry

Native Breed classes

Senior Cattle Derby – Cow/Heifer class: 1st T & K Madden; 2nd J Baxter

Senior Cattle Derby – Senior bull class: 1st J Baxter

Junior Cattle derby – Heifer class: 1st E Giboney

Calf Derby class: 1st R McCormick; 2nd R McCormick

GOAT SECTION

Champion: G Ringland

Reserve: M Murphy

Alltec Cup: M Murphy

Lee Perpetual Trophy: R Colvin

Reserve: M Murphy

Female goat class – Saanen: 1st G Ringland; 2nd M Murphy

Female goat class – Toggenburg, Alpine: 1st R Colvin

Female goat class – Anglo Nubian: 1st G Ringland; 2nd R Colvin

Goatling class – Toggenburg. Alpine: 1st R Colvin; 2nd M Murphy

Femake kid class – Toggenburg, Saanen: 1st W Anderson; 2nd R Colvin

Female kid class – Anglo Nubian: 1st M Murphy; 2nd G Ringland

Non pedigree class: 1st L Irwin; 2nd M Murphy

Male class: 1st R Colvin; 2nd E Weir

Pairs class: 1st M Murphy; 2nd R Colvin

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: R Henning

Reserve: A Armour

Young Handlers class: 1st A Armour

Senior bull class: 1st R Henning; 2nd J Porter

Junior bull class: 1st D D McDowell; 2nd R Henning

Senior cow class: 1st R Henning

Junior cow class: 1st K Lynd

Senior heifer class: 1st A Armour; 2nd D D McDowell

Calf class: 1st K Lynd; 2nd T & K Madden

Pairs class: 1st D D McDowell; 2nd R Henning

SHEEP SECTION

Inter-Breed Champion: H Dickey

Reserve: D Christie

Native Inter-breed champion: H Dickey

Reserve: W Tait

Inter-Breed Group of three Champion: D Christie

Reserve: W Tait

Native Group of three Inter-Breed Champion: W Tait

Reserve: P & V Fullerton

Danske Bank: NISA Qualifiers: 1 Williamson & Liggett; 2 D Breslin

Thompson’s Inter Breed Ewe Lamb Championship: 1st C McAllister; 2nd W Tait

Blue Faced Leicester

Champion: G & J Loughery

Reserve: S Laverty & Sons

Ram class: 1st E Loughran; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Shearling ram class: 1st S Laverty & Sons; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Ram lamb class: 1st G & J Loughery; 2nd G & J Loughery

Ewe class: 1st G & J Loughery; 2nd G & J Loughery

Shearling ewe: 1st G & J Loughery; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Ewe lamb class: 1st S Laverty & Sons; 2nd G & J Loughery

Group of three class: 1st G & J Loughery; 2nd SLaverty & Sons

Dorset classes

Champion: O & C Hill

Reserve: B Lamb

Novice class: 1st A Armstrong

Ram class: 1st K Thompson; 2nd S Lyons

Shearling ram class: 1st B Lamb

Ram lamb class: 1st B lamb; 2nd K Thompson

Ewe class: 1st O & C Hill; 2nd K Thompson

Shearling ewe class: 1st O & C Hill; 2nd B Lamb

Ewe lamb class: 1st: B Lamb: 2nd: O & C Hill

Group of three: 1st: B Lamb; 2nd: O & C Hill

Beltex classes

Champion: E McAllister

Reserve: E McAllister

Ram class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd P Brolly

Shearling ram class: 1st P Brolly; 2nd E McAllister

Ram lamb class: 1st P Brolly; 2nd E McAllister

Ewe class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd E McAllister

Shearling ewe class: 1st E McAllister; 2nd E McAllister

Ewe lamb class: 1st E McAllister; 2nd P Brolly

Group of three class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd E McAllister

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: D Christie

Ram class: 1st D Christie

Shearling ram class: 1st D Christie

Ram lamb class: 1st A Torrens; 2nd S Martin

Ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Shearling ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Ewe lamb class: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Group of 3 class: 1st:D Christie

Mule sheep classes

Champion: E Loughran

Reserve: G & J Loughery

Ewe class: 1st: G & J Loughery

Ewe lamb class: 1st E Loughran; 2nd E Loughran

Zwartbles classes

Champion: A & R Megarrell

Reserve: M Dorman

Ram class: 1st J Maxwell; 2nd M Cashel

Ram lamb class: 1st M Dorman; 2nd J S Smyth

Ewe class: 1st M Dorman: 2nd M Cashel

Shearling ewe class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd M Cashel

Ewe lamb class: 1st J S Smyth; 2nd M Dorman

Group of three class: 1st M Cashel; 2nd M Dorman

Rare Breeds classes

Champion: J Baxter

Reserve: L Hamilton

Ram class: 1st J Baxter; 2nd J Baxter

Ram lamb class: 1st L Hamilton; 2nd J Baxter

Ewe class: 1st J Baxter; 2nd J Baxter

Shearling ewe class: 1st L Hamilton; 2nd L Hamilton

Ewe lamb class: 1st L Hamilton; 2nd J Baxter

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: S Manson

Reserve: R Wilson

Novice breeder class: 1st R Wilson

Ram class: 1st S Manson

Ram lamb class: 1st S Manson; 2nd R Wilson

Ewe class: 1st: S Manson

Ewe lamb class: 1st R Wilson; 2nd S Manson

Group of three class: 1st S Manson

Jacob classes

Ram class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd J Harkness

Shearling ram class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd A Hamilton

Ram lamb class: 1st J Harkness; 2nd P & S Colhoun

Ewe class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd A Hamilton

Shearling ewe class: 1st: P & S Colhoun; 2nd: A Hamilton

Ewe lamb class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd P & S Colhoun

Pairs class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd A Hamilton

Group of three class: 1st P & S Colhoun; 2nd A Hamilton

Suffolk classes

Champion: S & W Tait

Male Champion: S & W Tait

Champion female: S & W Tait

David Stewart Perpetual Cup: 1st S & W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly

Best pair of lambs: S & W Tait

Ram class: 1st: RC & JC Watson

Shearling ram class: 1st S & W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly

Ram lamb class: 1st S & W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly

Ewe class: 1st P Donnelly; 2nd J Mckelvey

Shearling ewe class: 1st L & M Liggett; 2nd RC & JC Watson

Ewe lamb class: 1st S & W Tait; 2nd S & W Tait

Pair of lambs class: 1st S & W Tait; 2nd J McKelvey

Group of three class: 1st S & W Tait; 2nd RC & JC Watson

Hill Cheviot classes

Champion: A Armstrong

Reserve: A Armstrong

Ram lamb class: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd A Armstrong

Ram class: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd A Armstrong

Ewe class: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd A Armstrong

Shearling ewe class: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd A Armstrong

Ewe lamb class: 1st C L & R Devine; 2nd A Armstrong

North Country Cheviot classes

Champion: M Devine

Reserve: A Armstrong

Ram class: 1st M Devine; 2nd A Armstrong

Shearling ram classes: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd M Devine

Ram lamb class: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd M Devine

Ewe class: 1st T McKean; 2nd A & J Carson

Shearling ewe class: 1st M Devine; 2nd A Armstrong

Ewe lamb class: 1st A Armstrong; 2nd A Armstrong

Group of three class: 1st M Devine; 2nd A Armstrong

Suffolk/Cheviot classes

Champion: A Knox

Reserve: A Knox

Suffolk Cheviot cross ewe class: 1st: A Knox; 2nd: A Knox

Suffolk Cheviot cross hogget ewe: 1st: A Knox; 2nd: A Knox

Ile de France classes

Champion: R & G Mulligan

Reserve: Porter & Hyndman

Ram class: 1st: R & G Mulligan

Shearling ram class: 1st Porter & Hyndman

Ram lamb class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd Porter & Hyndman

Ewe class: 1st Porter & Hyndman; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Yearling ewe: 1st Porter & Hyndman

Ewe lamb class: 1st R & G Mulligan; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Group of three class: 1st Porter & Hyndman; 2nd R & G Mulligan

Texel classes

Champion: G Rankin

Reserve: G Rankin

Ram class: 1st J Foster

Shearling ram class: 1st G Rankin: 2nd Conway family

Ram lamb class: 1st Williamson & Liggett; 2nd A Breen

Ewe class: 1st N Armstrong; 2nd R Waugh Jnr

Shearling ewe class: 1st G Rankin: 2nd J Foster

Ewe lamb class: 1st L Breen; 2nd A Breen

Pair of lambs class: 1st Williamson & Liggett; 2nd A Breen

Group of three class: 1st J Foster; 2nd Williamson & Liggett

Rouge classes

Champion: J Harbinson

Reserve: D McFarland

Prudential Assurance Bowl: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd D McFarland

Ram class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd A Knox

Shearling ram class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd A Knox

Ram lamb class: 1st J Tannahill

Ewe class: 1st J Tannahill; 2nd J Harbinson

Yearling ewe: 1st J Tannahill: 2nd J Harbinson

Ewe lamb class: 1st: J Tannahill

Group of three class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd J Tannahill

Continental cross ewe class: 1st A Knox; 2nd J Harbinson

Continental Cross hogget ewe class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd A Knox

Continental cross ewe lamb class: 1st D McFarland; 2nd J Tannahill

Best pair of butchers’ lambs: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd J Tannahill

Border Leicester classes

Champion: H Dickey

Reserve: H Dickey

Ram class: 1st: H Dickey

Shearling ram class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd H Dickey

Ram lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Ewe class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Shearling class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd H Dickey

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd J Aiken

Group of three class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd J Aiken

Lanark Blackface classes

Champion: B Grant

Reserve: B & C Devine

Ram class: 1st C McAteer; 2nd B & C Devine

Shearling ram class: 1st D McSwiggan; 2nd P & V Fullerton

Ram lamb class: 1st B Grant; 2nd P & V Fullerton

Ewe class: 1st D Breslin; 2nd P & V Fullerton

Shearling ewe class: 1st P & V Fullerton; 2nd C McAteer

Ewe lamb class: 1st B & C Devine; 2nd E McKenna

Group of three class: 1st P & V Fullerton: 2nd C Philips

Blackface Perth classes

Champion: K McAleer

Reserve: P McEvoy

Ram class: 1st C Gallagher; 2nd G & J Conway

Shearling ram class: 1st B Curran; 2nd C Gallagher

Ram lamb class: 1st B Grant; 2nd K McAleer

Ewe class: 1st P McEvoy; 2nd K McAleer

Shearling ewe class: 1st K McAleer; 2nd P McEvoy

Group of three class: 1st G & J Conway; 2nd P McEvoy

Lleyn classes

Champion: C & A Kennedy

Reserve: B Latimer

Ram class: 1st B Latimer; 2nd A Bothwell

Shearling ram class: 1st C & A Kennedy; 2nd A Bothwell

Ram lamb class: 1st R Millen; 2nd C & A Kennedy

Ewe class: 1st C & A Kennedy; 2nd A McConville

Shearling ewe class: 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: A Bothwell

Ewe lamb class: 1st: B Latimer; 2nd: B Latimer

Group of three class: 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: A Bothwell

Vendeen classes

Champion: J & R Hayes

Reserve: J & R Hayes

Ram class: 1st J Hawthorne; 2nd D R Moffitt

Shearling ram class: 1st D R Moffitt; 2nd J Hawthorne

Ram lamb class: 1st J & R Hayes; 2nd J & R Hayes

Ewe class: 1st D R Moffitt; 2nd D R Moffitt

Shearling ewe class: 1st D R Moffitt; 2nd J & R Hayes

Ewe lamb class: 1st J & R Hayes; 2nd J & R Hayes

Blue Texel classes

Ram class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd S & J Redmond

Ram lamb class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd C & A Richardson

Ewe class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd C & A Richardson

Ewe lamb class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd S & J Redmond

Group of three class: 1st C & A Richardson; 2nd A & J Carson