Fun-filled night for Bluefaced Leicester sheep breeders

Mule sale winners Graham Loughery, Brendan Blaney, Victor Anderson and John McAlister
Mule sale winners Graham Loughery, Brendan Blaney, Victor Anderson and John McAlister

The Northern Ireland Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Breeders Club held its annual dinner and prize giving night in the Adair Arms Hotel, Ballymena.

Members and friends enjoyed once again a lovely meal and Chairman Richard Graham thanked everyone for coming and the sponsors James Delargy - Glens Farms Supplies and Alistair Sampson - Volac for their support which was very much appreciated.

Club Secretary presented the cups for our annual summer shows and sales.

Shows 2014

Balmoral - John Blaney; Ballymena - Hugh Henry; Ballymoney - John Blaney; Castlewellan - S & W Bell; Omagh - G & J Loughery; Limavady - Michelle Wright; Antrim - Seamus Laverty; Antrim Show Points - Seamus Laverty; Clogher Valley - McCormick Bros; Plumbridge - Seamus Laverty; Cydectin Young Handlers Championship -Niall McCormick. Show Points Shield - Michelle Wright.

Sales 2014

Ballymena Premiere Sale - Richard Graham; Cup for Best Pen at Ballymena - Timothy Wray; Armoy Sale - Robert Loughridge.

Mule Sales 2014 - Ballymena Hogts - Victor Anderson; Ballymena Ewe Lambs - Graham and Julie Loughery; Loughgeil - Fred Loughridge; Cushendall - Brendan Blaney; Cushendunn - J J McAllister; Ballymena 2nd - Charles Magill.

This year the Flock Competition was judged by club vice chairman Stephen Duncan.

Stephen said that he really enjoyed seeing the stock and that the hospitality he received at every flock was fantastic.

Stephen and his son spent three days going around flocks from Co.Down to Co. Londonderry.

He was very impressed with the quality of the stock, he said it was so high and that the top flocks were very close and he said the stock would stand up there with anything on the mainland and that he really enjoyed his few days judging.

This year Stephen awarded the Temain Flock of Graham and Julie Loughery Overall Champion Flock 2014, with Reserve Overall going to the Mullaghwee Flock of Michelle Wright and Seamus O’Kane.

Ram Lambs: 1st, M Wright; 2nd, G & J Loughery; 3rd, E McKeegan.

Stock Tups: 1st, M Wright; 2nd, E Lougherin; 3rd T Wray

Champion Male 2014: Michelle Wright Aged Ram

Large Flock Ewes: 1st, G & J Loughery; 2nd, M Wright; 3rd, S Laverty

Small Flock Ewes: 1st, E McKeegan; 2nd, D Mckillop; 3rd, M McKenna

Large Flock Ewe Lambs: 1st, G & J Loughery; 2nd, W Adams; 3rd, M Wright

Small Flock Ewe Lambs: 1st, E McKeegan; 2nd, E Lougherin; 3rd, R Graham

Champion Ewe Lambs 2014: G & J Loughery

Large Flock Champion 2014: G & J Loughery

Small Flock Champion 2014: E McKeegan

Reserve Overall Flock 2014 - Michelle Wright

Overall Champion Flock 2014 - Graham & Julie Loughrey.