Listooder and District 126th anniversary ploughing match

Winston Gill (right) who hosted the Listooder ploughing match on Easter Tuesday pictured with prize winners, judges and Committee members.
Winston Gill (right) who hosted the Listooder ploughing match on Easter Tuesday pictured with prize winners, judges and Committee members.

Lots of sunshine, great ploughing and a wonderful day was enjoyed by all as Listooder & District Ploughing Society, in association with JL Engineering, held their 126th anniversary ploughing match in Crossgar on Easter Tuesday.

There was a large number of competitors and officials as well as many visitors from the local community who took advantage of the good weather to enjoy another great event and watch competitors aiming to plough the perfect plot.

Martin Gill (left) Acting Chairman of Listooder Ploughing Society with his sister Katheen Lyons (right), Rodney Brown, John & Vivienne Lyons of JL Enginnering

Martin Gill (left) Acting Chairman of Listooder Ploughing Society with his sister Katheen Lyons (right), Rodney Brown, John & Vivienne Lyons of JL Enginnering

In the JL Engineering World Style Class, Andrew Gill (Listooder) was named Champion of the Field ahead of last year’s winner Allan McAnally (Ballyboley) with Ronald Coulter BEM (Hillsborough) third.

In the Donard View Service Station Vintage Senior Class, Ian Simms (Kilroot) took top prize just ahead of Jackie Moore (Bangor) with David Grattan (Banbridge) 3rd followed by Eamon Cusack (Listooder) 4th.

The KC Skip Hire & Recycling Vintage Intermediate Class was won again by Marc Gamble (Ballyboley) ahead of David Lemon Snr (Ballyblack), Jeffrey Cush (Lurgan) David Lemon Jnr (Ballyblack) and Mercer Ward (Hillsborough).

Dai Kennedy (Listooder) won the CES Quarries Classic class ahead of Pauline Davidson (Co Down Tractor Engine Club), James Fitchie MBE (CDTEC), Ivan Watson (Ballynahinch) and Billy Hunter (Saintfield).

Barry & Noah Cooke present John Weir Junior (Ballyclare) with the Ulster Bank rosette for 1st place in the Style & Appearance Class

Barry & Noah Cooke present John Weir Junior (Ballyclare) with the Ulster Bank rosette for 1st place in the Style & Appearance Class

The James Glover & Son Vintage Novice class was won by Peter Allen (Hillsborough) with James McKee (Portavogie) in 2nd and Nigel Strain (Newtownabbey) in 3rd.

John Weir Jnr (Ballyclare) took the Carryduff Tyre Centre Horse and Ulster Bank Style & Appearance titles.

Acting Listooder Chairman, Martin Gill, said: “We are delighted with the turnout of competitors and spectators today. The weather was on our side and it’s great to see a very high standard of ploughing in all classes being enjoyed by so many visitors. It is over 50 years since our match was last held on this site.

“On behalf of the Committee of Listooder Ploughing Society, I would like to thank our host, Mr Winston Gill, for the use of the land. Thank you to all who made our match a huge success including competitors, judges, sponsors, caterers.”

A full list of results are detailed below:

Class 1 – the World Style Class, sponsored by JL Engineering, Ballynahinch

1st place – Andrew Gill, Listooder PS

2nd place – Allen McAnally, Ballyboley PS

3rd place – Ronnie Coulter BEM, Hillsborough PS

Winner of the World Style Confined Class, sponsored by Norman McBriar, Saintfield – Ronald Coulter BEM

Class 2 – Vintage Senior Class, sponsored by Donard View Service Station, Ballynahinch

1st place – Ian Simms, Kilroot PS

2nd place –Jackie Moore, Bangor

3rd place – David Grattan, Banbridge

4th place – Eamon Cusack, Listooder

Class 3 – Vintage Intermediate Class sponsored by KC Skip Hire & Recycling, Killyleagh

1st place – Marc Gamble, Ballyboley PS

2nd place – David Lemon Snr, Ballyblack

3rd place – Jeffrey Cush, Lurgan

4th place – David Lemon Jnr, Ballyblack

5th place – Mercer Ward, Hillsborough PS

Class 4 – Classic Class sponsored by CES Quarries

1st place – Dai Kennedy, Listooder PS

2nd place – Pauline Davidson, CDTEC

3rd place – James Fitchie MBE, CDTEC

4th place – Ivan Watson, Ballynahinch VC

5th place – Billy Hunter, Saintfield

Class 5 - Vintage Novice Class sponsored by James Glover & Son

1st place – Peter Allen, Hillsborough

2nd place – James McKee, Portavogie

3rd place – Nigel Strain, Newtownabbey

Class – the Horse Class sponsored by Carryduff Tyre Centre and Style & Appearance sponsored by Ulster Bank

1st place – John Weir Jnr - Ballyclare

Special prizes

Best Work Under 25 – sponsored by Douglas Funeral Directors, Ballynahinch - Andrew Gill

The Presidents Cup presented to the Youngest Competitor and Outstanding Performance on the day of the match – Peter Allen

Best work by a Society Member, sponsored by Kerry Tyres, Andrew Gill

Best work with a Ransome Plough –Ian Simms

Best Work Done by Unled Horses – sponsored by Billy Donnan – John Weir Jnr

Best Pulling Horses – sponsored by Douglas Autoparts, Ballynahinch - John Weir Jnr

Best Work done by Vintage Hydraulic Plough – Ian Simms

Most Senior Competitor –Billy Hunter

Co Down Vintage Champion –Jackie Moore

The Reserve Vintage Champion – Jackie Moore

Vintage Championship Classes – Ian Simms

Co Down Championship – Andrew Gill

Reserve Champion of the field– Allen McAnally

Championship of the Field – Andrew Gill