Robert Keatley wins Ulster Young Farmer Competition

Pictured are section winners of the Ulster Young Farmer of the Year competition with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons.
Pictured are section winners of the Ulster Young Farmer of the Year competition with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President Roberta Simmons.

Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, has been named Ulster Young Farmer of the Year.

Sponsored by Danske Bank, the Ulster Young Farmer of the Year competition is one of the most prestigious competitions in the Association’s calendar.

Ulster Young Farmer of the Year winner 2015/2016 Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, pictured with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President, Roberta Simmons.

Ulster Young Farmer of the Year winner 2015/2016 Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, pictured with John Henning from sponsor Danske Bank and YFCU President, Roberta Simmons.

After qualifying through two preliminary rounds, Robert made it into the final, which took place in CAFRE Greenmount campus earlier this year. During the final stage he had to answer questions on a series of topics including finance, countryside management, beef, arable, machinery, sheep and dairy.

Awards are given to the member who scores the highest in each of the sections and Robert took one of these individual titles as well. He took the top spot in the Countryside Management section as well as third place in the Pigs/Poultry section, third place in the Grass Section and third place in the Farm Safety Section.

John Henning, Danske Bank’s Head of Agricultural Relations presented Robert and the other prize winners with their awards.

Overall second place in the competition was awarded to Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC with second Place and David Hunter, Newtownstewart YFC awarded third place.

The Best Ulster 21 results were also delivered at the AGM and conference with Jessica Pollock, Derg Valley YFC, taking the top spot in the Under 21 category and receiving the Golden Plough Trophy.

Ulster Young Farmer Competition 2014/2015 Results

Countryside Management

2nd Place TIE: Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC & John Porter, A&M YFC, 52.5

1st Place & The Clarke Black Trophy: Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 56.5

Sheep Section

2nd Place TIE: Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC & Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC, 57

1st Place & McCausland Trophy: Stuart Cromie, A&M YFC, 58

Beef Section

3rd place, Craig Burrows, Cappagh YFC, 57

2nd Place, Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC, 58

1st Place and Ulster Farmers’ Mart Trophy: Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 61

Pigs/Poultry Section

3rd Place, Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 53

2nd Place, Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC, 54

1st and Pigs Marketing Board Trophy: Jessica Pollock, Derg Valley YFC, 59

Grass Section

3rd Place, Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 55.5

2nd Place, David Hunter, Newtownstewart YFC, 56

1st Place Tie and Peter Fitzpatrick Trophy: Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC, 57.5

Arable Section

3rd Place, Joe Adams, Lisnamurrican YFC, 29

2nd Place, Jonathan Kyle, Curragh YFC, 30

1st Place and Noel Sufferin Trophy: Timothy Savage, A&M YFC, 36

Dairy Section

2nd Place TIE: Timothy Savage, A&M YFC & Andrew Boyd, Straid YFC, 53

1st Place and Milk Marketing Board Trophy: David Hunter, Newtownstewart YFC, 58

Farm Safety Section

3rd Place, Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC, 49

2nd Place, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 50

1st Place and NI Machinery Dealers Assoc. Trophy: Laura Hawkes, Cappagh YFC, 51

Finance Section

3rd Place TIE: Michael Stewart, Kilrea YFC & Craig Burrows Cappagh YFC, 45

2nd Place, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 45.5

1st Place and Northern Bank Cup: John Porter A&M YFC, 46

Best Under 21 (Ask Barrie Barr to Present this)

3rd Place, Mark Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC, 455

2nd Place, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC, 461

1st and Golden Plough Trophy: Jessica Pollock, Derg Valley YFC, 479