Simmental breeders collect silverware

Simmental breeders travelled to Dungannon for the club’s annual dinner and presentation of awards.

Chairman Richard Rodgers welcomed everyone and said it was encouraging to see such an excellent turnout of club members and sponsors.

Chairman Richard Rodgers congratulates Wesley Abraham, Irvinestown, who collected an array of trophies at the club's annual dinner.

Chairman Richard Rodgers congratulates Wesley Abraham, Irvinestown, who collected an array of trophies at the club's annual dinner.

He gave a resume of the club’s activities throughout the year, congratulating members on their show and sale successes both at home and on the UK mainland.

Vice-chairman Matthew Cunning said it had been another busy year, and thanked the sponsors for their continued financial support. Sponsors include: Millburn Concrete, Danske Bank, Edenvale Simmental Herd, Connon General Merchants, Irwin Feeds, Bimeda, Gibney Steel, T-Met, Comfort Mats, Bank of Ireland, Woodcraft Kitchen (Kilrea), Merial Animal Health, Animax.

The awards were presented by Mrs Sandra Rodgers.

Award winners include:

Danske Bank Silver Salver, for the champion at the club’s spring show and sale: Kilbride Farm Eric bred by WH Robson and Sons, Doagh.

Trophy for best of opposite sex to the champion at the club’s spring show and sale: Knockreagh Emily bred by Val and Conrad Fegan, Rostrevor.

Bruces Hill Cattle Company Trophy, for the champion at the club’s May show and sale: Kilmore Finlay bred by Chris Traynor, Armagh.

SH Watterson (Oakland) Perpetual Cup, for the top priced bull at the club’s spring show and sale: Kilbride Farm Eric bred by WH Robson and Sons.

Irwin Perpetual Challenge Cup, for the supreme overall champion at Balmoral Show: Dermotstown Del Boy owned by Leslie and Christopher Weatherup, Ballyclare.

William Black Memorial Cup, for the male champion at Balmoral Show: Dermotstown Del Boy, owned by Leslie and Christopher Weatherup.

The News Letter Shield, for the junior champion at Balmoral Show: Kilmore Franko bred by Chris Traynor.

Bobby Gamble Perpetual Challenge trophy, for the best Simmental heifer at Balmoral Show: Coolcran Lady Erin bred by Shane and Paul McDonald, Tempo.

Bangor and Six Road Ends Trophy, and British Simmental Cattle Society cow bell, for the female champion at Balmoral Show: Raceview Cindy Matilda owned by Wesley Abraham, Irvinestown.

Silver Award, for the best exhibit bred in Northern Ireland: Coolcran Lady Erin bred by Shane and Paul McDonald.

Irwins Feeds Perpetual Challenge Cup, for the best junior bull at Clogher Valley Show: Ranfurly Formula 1 ET bred by David and Jonny Hazelton, Dungannon.

Danske Bank Crystal Award, for the Female of the Year: Scribby Farms Exquisiter bred by Keith and Andrea Nelson, Rosslea.

Danske Bank Crystal Award, for the Reserve Female of the Year: Raceview Cindy Matilda owned by Wesley Abraham.

Danske Bank Crystal Award, for the Male of the Year: Ranfurly Formula 1 ET bred by David and Jonny Hazelton.

Danske Bank Crystal Award, for the Reserve Male of the Year: Dermotstown Delboy owned by Leslie and Christopher Weatherup.

Merial Animal Health Crystal Award, for the Ivomec Super Simmental Pair of the Year: Kilmore Floyd and Kilmore Fitz bred by Chris Traynor.

DANI Rosebowl, for the best performance recorded Simmental bull: Kilmore Fitz bred by Chris Traynor.

Perpetual Shield, for the Young Stockperson of the Year: Jason Whitcroft, Armagh.

Pair of Engraved Crystal Goblets, for the champion at Balmoral Show: Leslie and Christopher Weatherup.

Pair of Engraved Crystal Goblets, for the champion at Armagh Show: Wesley Abraham.

Betty Walker Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup, for the Club Member of the Year 2015: Andrew Clarke, Tynan.

Carnkern Cup, for the winner of the under 21 stockjudging competition: Cara Moore, Beragh, and Kyle Hayes, Upper Ballinderry.

NI Simmental Cattle Breeders’ Club Cup, for the winner of the open stockjudging competition: Pat Kelly.