SLIDESHOW: Co Fermanagh YFCU prizegiving

Members of Co Fermanagh YFCU recently held their annual prizegiving.

The awards were presented by Robert Simmons, deputy president of the YFCU.

Hannah Birney, Shauna McElhill, Roberta Simmons and Lindsay Barton.

Hannah Birney, Shauna McElhill, Roberta Simmons and Lindsay Barton.

Awards presented were as follows:

Stockjudging

Dairy

12-14 Dairy – Zoe Coulter

14-16 Dairy – Lauren Ogle

16-18 Dairy – Lindsay Barton

18-21 Dairy – George Irvine

21-25 Dairy – Gillian Henderson

Sheep

12-14 Sheep – Dara Walker

14-16 Sheep – Lauren Ogle

16-18 Sheep – Lindsay Barton

21-25 Sheep – Gillian Henderson

Beef

12-14 Beef – Shauna McElhill

14-16 Beef – Hannah Birney

16-18 Beef – Lindsay Barton

21-25 Beef – Gillian Henderson

Public Speaking

Prepared

12-14 Prepared – Dara Walker

14-16 Prepared – Zoe Coulter

18-21 Prepared - Holly Walker

21-25 Prepared – Gillian Henderson

Impromptu

18-21 Impromptu – Holly Walker

21-25 Impromptu – Gillian Henderson

General cups

Best Female Beginner – Shauna McElhill and Trudy Young

Best Male Beginner – Ben Duncan

Best Female Participant – Lauren Ogle and Hannah Birney

Best Male Participant – Harry Havers

Most Respectful and Charismatic – Sarah and Ellen McDaid

Floral Art 12-14 – Cathy Ogle

Floral Art 14-16 – Hannah Birney

Floral Art 18-21 – Lauren Smith

Floral Art 21-25 – Gillian Henderson

Home Management Under 16 – Dara Walker and Ellen McDaid, Over 16 – Gillian Henderson

Ken and Katie Memorial Award to encourage new comers to the stage who show promise for the future – Taylor Simpson

Owens Crystal Bowl most useful and co-operative member – Zoe Coulter

Best Stockjudging

Male Under 16 – Dara Walker

Female Under 16 – Lauren Ogle

Male Over 16 – Dylan Thompson

Female Over 16 – Gillian Henderson

Best Competitor

Gillian Henderson

Silage Assessment

12-14 – Zoe Coulter

14-16 – Daniel Dunne

16-18 – Dylan Thompson

18-21 – George Irvine

21-25 – Neal Beacom

Silage Making

Neal Beacom

Cups at Northern Ireland level - Lauren Ogle, first in the 14-16 sheep judging. While Dara Walker won Junior Member of the Year in Northern Ireland.