Slideshow: New farm minister attends Ballymena Show

Northern Ireland’s new farm minister Michelle McIlveen says that she wants to fully engage with the farming industry. During a lengthy visit to this year’s Ballymena Show she also confirmed her commitment to making a real difference of behalf of the province’s farmers.

“I am fully aware of the price pressure now impacting across so many of the farming sectors,” she added.

Ruth Morrow, Ellie Clyde, Megan Turtle and Sarah Christie of Lisnamurrican Young Farmers Club at Ballymena Show. INBT 22-124JC

Ruth Morrow, Ellie Clyde, Megan Turtle and Sarah Christie of Lisnamurrican Young Farmers Club at Ballymena Show. INBT 22-124JC

“The DUP election manifesto highlighted the importance that we place on agriculture and the need to ensure that the industry is maintained as a key driver for the economy as a whole. I fully intend acting on these commitments.”

McIlveen added that the full and speedy implementation of the new rural development programme is one of her key priorities.

But confirmation that things could be a lot worse for local farmers came courtesy of comments made by Scottish livestock auctioneer Brian Ross. The Lanark man judged the sheep inter-breed championship class at Ballymena this year.

“As is the case in Northern Ireland, farmers in Scotland have been hit badly by the downturn in food commodity prices,” he said.

“But the Scottish industry’s plight has been added to by the fact that large numbers of farmers have yet to receive their full Single Payment for 2015.

“And this has nothing to do with pending farm inspections: the problem has been caused by the poor administration procedures currently in place.

“I am aware of numerous producers in Scotland, who are still waiting to receive up to 30% of their single payment monies from last year. And these people are finding it tremendously difficult to run their businesses at the present time.”

Agri Food Strategy Board chairman Tony O’Neill also visited Ballymena Show 2016. He expects the Stormont Executive to green light a new £15m food promotion body for Northern Ireland in the autumn.

“I am fully aware of the sectoral marketing roles already undertaken by the likes of the Livestock & Meat Commission and the Dairy Council,” he said.

“The new, overarching body will allow all of these organisations to consolidate the work they already carry out.”

Despite the current economic pressures on production agriculture, O’Neill firmly believes that the Going for Growth strategy will deliver for the farming and food sectors.

“It has already had a very positive impact on the poultry industry and the monies previously committed by the Executive to the new rural development programme will see Going for Growth starting to make a real difference for dairy, beef pig and arable farmers,” he explained.

Meanwhile in the show rings a record turnout of livestock vied for the myriad competition prizes and awards on offer. Almost 1,000 sheep had been entered for this year’s event with the dairy and beef classes equally competitive. The McLean family from Bushmills carried the day, winning the Cattle Supreme Championship with their homebred Holstein cow, Priestland 5232 PS James Rose. Home bred, the third calver is currently giving 44l of milk per day. She is on target to produce 14,000l of milk during her current lactation.

The McLeans also won the Holstein and Dairy Inter-Breed championships with the same animal.

“This is the first time that we have had such success at Ballymena,” said Iain McLean.

“It is a fantastic achievement for the entire family.”

The beef inter-breed championship was won by Larne Limousin breeder Ian Davidson with his impressive cow Grahams Ethel. She entered the show ring with her two-month old heifer at foot. Black in colour, the calf was sired by Goldies Forever.

The sheep inter breed championship was won by Coleraine Suffolk breeder Dennis Taylor with an extremely impressive hogget ewe.

BALLYMENA SHOW RESULTS 2016

CATTLE

Supreme Champion: McLean family

Supreme Reserve: I Davidson

Beef Section

Inter-breed champion: I Davidson

Reserve: J & J Smyth

Champion breed: Simmental

Reserve: Dexter

Junior Beef Class: 1st S McGovern; 2nd DD McDowell

Open Pairs Class: 1st W J Ervine; 2nd DD McDowell

Beef Young Handlers

Champion: C Dorman

Reserve: B Graham

Class 8 – 12yo: 1st B Graham; 2nd V Workman

Class 13 – 19 yo: 1st C Dorman; 2nd O McGovern

Hereford Classes

Champion: G Watson

Reserve: G Watson

Cow class: 1st J McMillan; 2nd RM Richmond

Heifer in calf class: 1st J Graham; 2nd S Cherry

Maiden heifer: 1st G Watson; 2nd RM Richmond

Senior bull class: 1st G Watson

Junior bull class: 1st M & L More; 2nd G Watson

Calf class: 1st M & L Moore; 2nd RM Richmond

Pairs class: 1st J Graham; 2nd RM Richmond

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: M Lagan

Reserve: R & F McKeown

Junior bull class: 1st M Lagan; 2nd R & F McKeown

Heifer class: 1st M Lagan; 2nd R & F McKeown

Pairs class: 1st M Lagan; 2nd M Lagan

Commercial cattle classes

Champion: J & J Smyth

Reserve: R Miller

Class – animal under 1yo: 1st J & J Smyth; 2nd R Workman

Animal – 1yo and over: 1st R Miller; 2nd D & R Simpson

Simmental classes

Champion: WD & JD Hazelton

Reserve: JL & CJ Weatherup

Heifer born 1st half 2014: 1st WD & JD Hazelton; 2nd N Glasgow

Heifer born 2nd half 2014: 1st JL & CJ Weatherup; 2nd JL & CJ Weatherup

Bull born after January 1st 2015: 1st C Traynor; 2nd N Glasgow

Calf class: 1st J Reid & L Wyllee-Davies

Pairs class: 1st M & E McCloskey; 2nd JL & CJ Weatherup

Limousin classes

Champion: I Davidson & Son

Reserve: B Hall

Cow class: 1st I Davidson

Senior heifer class: 1st: R Clyde

Junior bull class: 1st B Hall; 2nd M Loughran

Pairs class: 1st R Clyde; 2nd I Davidson & Son

Blonde classes

Champion: H & S Griffin

Reserve: Ivaniskey Blondes

Calf class: 1st H & S Griffin; 2nd Johnston’s Farm

Cow class: 1st H & S Griffin; 2nd H D Dorman & family

Heifer born in 2014: 1st I & R McElroy & Son; 2nd P McGarry

Heifer born in 2015: 1st Ivaniskey Blondes; 2nd C Lyons

Bull class: 1st Johnston’s Farm; 2nd P McGarry

Pairs class: 1st Johnston’s Farm; 2nd P McGarry

British Blue classes

Champion: O McGuinness

Reserve: W J Ervine

Cow class: 1st O McGuinness

Heifer class: 1st H D Dorman and family

Senior bull class: 1st W J Ervine; 2nd E Gregg

Junior bull class: 1st W J Ervine

Pairs class: 1st W J Ervine

Salers classes

Champion: S Connell

Reserve: G McCall

Calf class: 1st P J Maginn & Sons; 2nd S Connell

Cow class: 1st S Connell; 2nd P J Maginn & Sons

Senior heifer class: 1st G McCall; 2nd D Boyd

Bull class: 1st P J Maginn & Sons; 2nd E Gregg

Pairs class: 1st G McCall; 2nd E Gregg

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: D D McDowell

Reserve: H D Bailie

Calf class: 1st D D McDowell; 2nd H D Bailie

Cow class: 1s: C & M Graham

Heifer born in 2015: 1st S A Marshall

Bull class: 1st C & M Graham; 2nd S Kerr

Pairs class: 1st H Baillie

Galloway classes

Champion: L & C O’Neill

Reserve: R Creith

Bull class: 1st R Creith; 2nd D Henry

Cow class: 1st S & C Barry

Heifer class: 1st L & C O’Neill; 2nd R Creith

Dexter classes

Champion: M & A Bloomer

Reserve: M & A Bloomer

Cow class: 1st M & A Bloomer; 2nd A Pearson

Senior Heifer: 1st M & A Bloomer; 2nd K & H Briggs

Junior heifer: 1st M & A Bloomer; 2nd K & H Briggs

Calf class: 1st Montgomery & McClenaghan

Pairs class: 1st J McCullough; 2nd Montgomery & McClenaghan

Native breeds

Champion: B O’Kane

Reserve: A Pearson

Bull class: 1st:B O’ Kane

Heifer class: 1st B O’ Kane; 2nd A Pearson

Dairy Section

Inter-breed Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Junior dairy class: 1st McLean family; 2nd S & J Lyons

Group of three dairy animals: 1st McLean family; 2nd Greg family

Pair of dairy animals: 1st McLean family; 2nd Gregg family

Ayrshire classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: J & M Hunter

Heifer born after September 1st 2015: 1st:R & M King

Heifer in milk: 1st McLean family; 2nd R & M King

Cow in third and plus lactation: 1st McLean family; 2nd J & M Hunter

Production class: 1st McLean family; 2nd J & M Hunter

Pairs class; 1st R & M King; 2nd McLean family

Holstein classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Heifer calf: 1st H Orr; 2nd The Gregg family

Yearling heifer: 1st J Lyons; 2nd The Gregg family

Dry cow class: 1st S & J Lyons

Heifer in milk class: 1st McLean family; 2nd S & J Lyons

Cow in 2nd lactation: 1st McLean family; 2nd The Gregg family

Cow kin 3rd and plus lactation: 1st McLean family; 2nd The Gregg family

Production class: 1st McLean family; 2nd The Gregg family

Pairs class: 1st McLean family; 2nd The Gregg family

Coloured breed classes

Champion: J & M Hunter

Reserve: J & M Hunter

Heifer class: 1st: McLean family

Cow in 2nd lactation: 1st: J & M Hunter

Cow in third and plus lactation: 1st J & M Hunter; 2nd McLean family

Production class: 1st McLean family; 2nd J & M Hunter

Pairs class: 1st J & M Hunter

Sheep section

Sheep Inter-breed champion: D Taylor

Reserve: D Christie

Greyface classes

Champion: J Adams

Reserve: M Wright

Senior ewe class: 1st J Adams; 2nd M Wright

Yearling ewe class – unsuckled: 1st J Adams; 2nd J Adams

Yearling ewe class – having reared a lamb: 1st J Adams

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Adams; 2nd M Wright

Group of three: 1st J Adams; 2nd M Wright

Border Leicester classes

Champion: J Aiken

Reserve: H Dickey

Senior ram class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd J Aiken

Junior ram class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd I Barr

Ram lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H McIlwaine

Senior ewe class: 1st H Dickey; 2nd H Dickey

Junior ewe class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Pair of lambs: 1st J Aiken; 2nd W Adams

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st J Aiken; 2nd H Dickey

Group of three: 1st H Dickey; 2nd J Aiken

Dorset classes

Champion: J Robson

Reserve: A & P McNeill

Senior ram class: 1st S Mullan

Junior ram class: 1st J Robson

Ram lamb class: 1st B & V Campbell; 2nd J Robson

Senior ewe class: 1st S Wilson; 2nd S Mullan

Junior ewe class: 1st J Robson; 2nd A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb class: 1st S Wilson; 2nd S Mullan

Pair of lambs: 1st B & V Campbell; 2nd J Robson

Group of three: 1st J Robson; 2nd A McNeill

Butcher’s lamb classes

Pair of lambs by native sire: 1st R Armour

Pair of lambs by continental sire: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd J Tannahill

Suffolk classes

Champion: D Taylor

Reserve: W Tait

Senior ram class: 1st W Tait; 2nd P & T Lamont

Yearling ram class: 1st W Tait; 2nd P Donnelly

Ram lamb class: 1st W Tait; 2nd RC & JC Watson

Senior ewe class: 1st P Donnelly; 2nd R Armour

Yearling ewe class: 1st D Taylor; 2nd W Tait

Ewe lamb classes: 1st A Barkley; 2nd C Patterson

Pair of lambs: 1st W Tait; 2nd RC & JC Watson

Pair of Hogget ewes: 1st RC & JC Watson; 2nd W Tait

Group of three: 1st W Tait; 2nd RC & JC Watson

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: N Ross

Senior ram class: 1st N Ross; 2nd N Ross

Junior ram class: 1st A Gault; 2nd C & M Mullan

Ram lamb class: 1st C & M Mullan; 2nd P Boyd

Senior ewe class: 1st A Gault; 2nd T & B Robinson

Junior ewe class: 1st A Gault; 2nd A Gault

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Gault; 2nd A Gault

Pair of lambs: 1st: J Gault; 2nd D & J Boyd

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st A Gault; 2nd D & J Boyd

Group of three: 1st A Gault; 2nd P & B O’Connor

Young breeder class: 1st D McKay; 2nd D Boyd

Blue Texel classes

Champion: A Richardson

Reserve: A Richardson

Senior ram class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd A & J Carson

Junior ram class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd A & J Carson

Ram lamb class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd A & J Carson

Senior ewe class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd O McGuinness

Junior ewe class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd A Richardson

Ewe Lamb class: 1st A Richardson; 2nd A Richardson

Ile de France classes

Champion: R Milligan

Reserve: R Mulligan

Senior ram class: 1st R Mulligan; 2nd E Adamson

Yearling ram class: 1st R Milligan; 2nd R Mulligan

Ram lamb class: 1st R Milligan; 2nd R Milligan

Senior ewe class: 1st R Milligan; 2nd R Mulligan

Yearling ewe class: 1st R Milligan; 2nd R Milligan

Ewe lamb class: 1st R Milligan; 2nd E Adamson

Pair of lambs: 1st R Milligan; 2nd E Adamson

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st R Milligan; 2nd R Mulligan

Group of three: 1st R Milligan; 2nd R Mulligan

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: H Robinson

Reserve: K McCarthy

Yearling ram class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd D McAleese

Ram lamb class: 1st H Robinson; 2nd K McCarthy

Senior ewe class: 1st K McCarthy

Yearling ewe class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd K McCarthy

Ewe lamb class: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd K McCarthy

Pair of lambs: 1st K McCarthy; 2nd H Robinson

Group of three: 1st K McCarthy

Rouge de L’Ouest classes

Champion: J Tannahill

Reserve: S & J Kerr

Senior ram class: 1st S & J Kerr; 2nd J Harbinson

Yearling ram class: 1st J Tannahill; 2nd J Harbinson

Ram lamb class: 1st J Tannahill; 2nd S & J Kerr

Senior ewe class: 1st S & J Kerr; 2nd:J Tannahill

Yearling ewe class: 1st S & J Kerr; 2nd S & J Kerr

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Tannahill; 2nd S & J Kerr

Pair of lambs: 1st J Tannahill; 2nd S & J Kerr

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st S & J Kerr; 2nd J Tannahill

Group of three: 1st S & J Kerr

Rare breed classes

Champion: S & J Kerr

Reserve: L Hamilton

Ram class: 1st L Hamilton

Ewe class: 1st S & J Kerr; 2nd L Hamilton

Ram lamb class: 1st L Hamilton

Ewe lamb: 1st L Hamilton

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: T Fenton

Senior ram class: 1st T Fenton; 2nd D Christie

Yearling ram class: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Ram lamb class: 1st: T Fenton; 2nd D Christie

Senior ewe clas: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Yearling ewe class: 1st D Christie; 2nd D Christie

Ewe lamb class: 1st T Fenton; 2nd D Christie

Pair of lambs: 1st D Kerr; 2nd D Christie

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st D Christie; 2nd T Fenton

Group of three: 1st D Christie; 2nd T Fenton

Blue-faced Leicester classes

Champion: C & J Loughery

Reserve: S Laverty & Sons

Ram class: 1st C & J Loughery; 2nd H Henry

Ram lamb class: 1st M Wright; 2nd D McKillop

Yearling ewe class: 1st S Laverty & Sons; 2nd M Wright

Senior ewe class: 1st C & J Loughery; 2nd W Adams

Ewe lamb class: 1st S Laverty & Sons; 2nd C & J Loughery

Pair of lambs: 1st M Wright; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Group of three: 1st C & J Loughery; 2nd S Laverty & Sons

Mule classes

Champion: V Anderson

Reserve: C & J Loughery

Senior ewe class: 1st V Anderson; 2nd C & J Loughery

Mule hogget class: 1st J Adams; 2nd J Adams

Ewe lamb class: 1st C & J Loughery; 2nd M Wright

Perth Blackface classes

Champion: M & R Smyth

Reserve: P McAvoy

Ram class - 2yo and up: 1st M & R Smyth; 2nd P McAvoy

Ram – 2 yo class: 1st S Adams; 2nd M & R Smyth

Yearling ram class: 1st A B Carson; 2nd A & J Knox

Ram lamb class: 1st M & R Smyth; 2nd A B Carson

Ewe 3yo and up class: 1st P McAvoy; 2nd J Adams

Ewe 2yo class: 1st J Adams; 2nd S Adams

Yearling ewe: 1st M & R Smyth; 2nd J Adams

Ewe lamb class: 1st S Adams; 2nd A & J Knox

Pair of lambs: 1st M & R Smyth; 2nd J Adams

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st S Adams; 2nd A B Carson

Pen of three sheep: 1st J Adams; 2nd A B Carson

North Country Cheviot classes

Champion: A & P McNeill

Reserve: D Robinson Jnr

Yearling ram class: 1st A & P McNeill; 2nd D Robinson Jnr

Ram lamb class: 1st A & P McNeill

Senior ewe class: 1st A & P McNeill; 2nd A & P McNeill

Yearling ewe class: 1st D Robinson Jnr; 2nd A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb class: 1st A & P McNeill; 2nd D Robinson Jnr

Pair of lambs: 1st A & P McNeill; 2nd D Robinson Jnr

Pair of hogget ewes: 1st D Robinson Jnr

Group of three: 1st A & P McNeill; 2nd D Robinson Jnr

Kerryhill classes

Champion: F & S McAllister

Reserve: J Barr

Senior ram class: 1st J Barr; 2nd J Barr

Yearling ram class: 1st A & M McConnell; 2nd D Wylie

Ram lamb class: 1st J Barr; 2nd I Barr

Senior ewe class: 1st F & S McAllister; 2nd J Barr

Yearling ewe class: 1st A & M McConnell; 2nd J Barr

Ewe lamb class: 1st F & S McAllister; 2nd J Barr

Group of three sheep: 1st J Barr; 2nd D Wylie

Beltex classes

Champion: D Brown

Reserve: J Harbinson

Senior ram class: 1st D Brown; 2nd H O’Neill

Yearling ram class: 1st: D Brown; 2nd H O’Neill

Ram lamb class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd D Brown

Yearling ewe class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd D Brown

Ewe Lamb class: 1st J Harbinson; 2nd D Brown

Group of three: 1st D Brown; 2nd J Harbinson

Zwartbles classes

Champion: A & R Megarrell

Reserve: L Campbell

Ram class: 1st A & R Megarrell

Ewe class: 1st L Campbell

Ram lamb class: 1st A & R Megarrell; 2nd L Campbell

Ewe lamb class: 1st L Campbell; 2nd S Girvan

Group of three: 1st L Campbell; 2nd A & R Megarrell

Swaledale classes

Champion: E Haughey

Reserve: E Haughey

Yearling ram class: 1st J Blaney; 2nd J Blaney

Ram lamb class: 1st F & J Loughridge; 2nd F & J Loughridge

Senior ewe class: 1st E Haughey; 2nd F & J Loughridge

Yearling ewe class: 1st E Haughey; 2nd F & J Loughridge

Ewe lamb class: 1st F & J Loughridge; 2nd J Blaney

Group of three: 1st E Haughey; 2nd F & J Loughridge

Suffolk Cheviot classes

Champion: A Knox

Reserve: J Delargy

Senior ewe class: 1st A Knox; 2nd A Knox

Yearling ewe class: 1st A Knox; 2nd P Donnelly

Ewe lamb class: 1st J Delargy; 2nd J Delargy

Goat classes

Champion: M & K Murphy

Reserve: Galbraith Brothers

British Toggenburg milking class: 1st Galbraith Brothers

Saanen milking class: 1st M J McMorris; 2nd M & K Murphy

Any other variety milking class: 1st Galbraith Brothers; 2nd M & K Murphy

Anglo Nubian goatling class: 1st H Lusby; 2nd H Lusby

Saanen goatling class: 1st Galbraith brothers; 2nd M & K Murphy

Goatling – any other variety class: 1st M & K Murphy

British Alpine/ Toggenburg female kid class: 1st H Lusby; 2nd H Lusby

Saanen female kid class: 1st M J McMorris; 2nd Galbraith Bros

Any other variety of female kid class: 1st Galbraith Brothers