Sporting success at swimming gala

The finalists for the over 18 male and female including first Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC and Jade Hunter, Moneymore YFC, second Michael Marshall, Lisnamurrican YFC and Nichole McConnell, Straid YFC, third Gordon Crockett, City of Derry YFC and Katie Love, Dungiven YFC.  Pictured with YFCU president Roberta Simmons
The finalists for the over 18 male and female including first Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC and Jade Hunter, Moneymore YFC, second Michael Marshall, Lisnamurrican YFC and Nichole McConnell, Straid YFC, third Gordon Crockett, City of Derry YFC and Katie Love, Dungiven YFC. Pictured with YFCU president Roberta Simmons

The YFCU’s annual swimming gala took place on Saturday 3rd October 2015 at Greenvale Leisure Centre, Magherafelt. The gala proved to be more popular than ever with over 100 members competing.

Competitors took part in a series of heats with members divided into categories according to age and gender – under 18 male and female and over 18 male and female.

The winners of the team relay with the Flamingo Cup and the overall best performance with the David Dunlop Trophy, Moneyrea YFC including Michael Burgees, Jas Hogg, Amy Devenny and Emma Connolly

The winners of the team relay with the Flamingo Cup and the overall best performance with the David Dunlop Trophy, Moneyrea YFC including Michael Burgees, Jas Hogg, Amy Devenny and Emma Connolly

Each heat consisted of members swimming one length of the 25m pool.

The top six times in each category won a place in the finals.

First, second and third place in each category won gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.

Results were as follows:

The finalists for the under 18 male and female swimming gala pictured with YFCU president Roberta Simmons

The finalists for the under 18 male and female swimming gala pictured with YFCU president Roberta Simmons

 Under 18 Male

1st - Michael Burgees, Moneyrea YFC

2nd - Aaron Hall, Holestone YFC

3rd - Josh Erwin, Glarryford YFC

 Under 18 Female

1st - Jas Hogg, Moneyrea YFC

2nd - Abbie Hunter, Moneymore YFC

3rd - Catherine Minford, Lylehill YFC

 Over 18 Male

1st - Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC

2nd - Michael Marshall, Lisnamurrican YFC

 3rd - Gordon Crockett, City of Derry YFC

 Over 18 Female

1st - Jade Hunter, Moneymore YFC

2nd - Nichole McConnell, Straid YFC

3rd - Katie Love, Dungiven YFC

The team relay was won by members from Moneyrea YFC who received the Flamingo cup beating off competition from runners up Moneymore YFC and third place Holestone YFC.

This year the David Dunlop cup for best overall performance by a club was presented to Moneyrea YFC.

The YFCU would like to thank Imagis T Shirt production, Newtownabbey, and in particular Ian Simpson who supplied personalised T-shirts for the winners.

YFCU President, Roberta Simmons, announced the winners and handed out the much sought after prizes.