TALES FROM THE FIELDS: Friesian scoops the top prizes at Limavady Show

Drumbane Crocus, the champion dairy cow at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970, held by her owner Mr J H Lynch of Rockview, Portstewart.
Drumbane Crocus, the champion dairy cow at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970, held by her owner Mr J H Lynch of Rockview, Portstewart.

The Friesian cow, Drumbane Crocus IV, brought home cups galore for the Portstewart dairy farmers, Messrs John H Lynch and Sons, at the Agricultural Show in July 1970.

It won the overall championship in the entire cattle section, the award for the best dairy cow in the show and “cleaned up” in the Friesian section.

A look of deep concentration on the face of Border Leicester sheep judge, Mr R Mulligan, right, of Brague, Corbet, Banbridge at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970. With him is Mr T Mitchell of Gateside, Lanark, the Blackface judge.

A look of deep concentration on the face of Border Leicester sheep judge, Mr R Mulligan, right, of Brague, Corbet, Banbridge at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970. With him is Mr T Mitchell of Gateside, Lanark, the Blackface judge.

Outstanding successes were also scored in the sheep and swine sections of the show.

Mr J Crawford of Parkmore, Ballymena, won the top prize with a champion Blackface which out-classed the best in the Border Leicester and Suffolk sheep sections, and the Londonderry exhibitor, Mr Jack McElroy of Carn, won the trophies for both the highest points in the cross-bred section and in the entire sheep sections.

Mr S W Clyde of Randalstown won both the championship and the reserve championship in the Landrace pig classes.

HORSES

Mr Rodger Crawford of Parkmore, Ballymena, with Walk Tall, his Blackface ram, winner of the Scottish Rose Bowl for the best animal in the Blackface, Border Leicester or Suffolk sheep classes at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970.

Mr Rodger Crawford of Parkmore, Ballymena, with Walk Tall, his Blackface ram, winner of the Scottish Rose Bowl for the best animal in the Blackface, Border Leicester or Suffolk sheep classes at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970.

Special award: Agricultural horse - Peter Drummond, Bangor, Bratlagh Ailsa.

Class prizes: Brood mare - 1, Alex Tanner, Ballyhackett, Downhill Princess Ann; 2, Thomas Michael, Glarryford.

Gelding or yield mare, 3 years and upwards - 1, J H Blair, Drumlee, Tommy.

Gelding or filly, 2 years - 1, Peter Drummond, Bratlagh Ailsa; 2, S J Brizell, Garvagh, Ben 2nd; 3, James McM Irwin, Tullans, Coleraine, Churchill Myrene.

John Drummond of Bratlagh, Cotton, Bangor, with his father's champion Bratlagh Ailsa at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970.

John Drummond of Bratlagh, Cotton, Bangor, with his father's champion Bratlagh Ailsa at the Limavady Agricultural Show in July 1970.

Colt, gelding or filly, one year - 1, James Henderson, Bushmills, Linduna; 2, James Purcell, Carrick East, Limavady, Roeview Colleen; 3, O’Neill Brothers, Ballysacran, Limavady, Prince.

Colt or filly, foaled 1970 - 1, Alex Tanner; 2, Thomas Michael.

Gelding or mare, suitable for van - 1 and 3, Mr R J Smith, Cahery, Limavady, Golden Gaye and Thona; 2, James Wilson, Aghanloo, Limavady.

CATTLE

Special awards: Dairy cow, J H Lynch and Sons, Portstewart, Drumbane Crocus IV. Overall champion: J H Lynch and Sons, Portstewart, Drumbane Crocus IV.

Aberdeen Angus: A E Morrow, Coshquin, Londonderry, Kindness of Brookmount.Opposite sex: John McNutt, Coshquin, Londonderry, Elevate of Streamvale.

Irish bred Ayrshire: Henry J McKeown, Portglenone.

British Friesian Cattle Society awards: Male - W K Watson, Cullybackey, Craigsend Dewdema. Female - J H Lynch and Sons, Portstewart, Drumbane Crocus IV.

NI British Friesian Breeders Club awards: W K Watson, Cullybackey, Craigsend Dewdema. Female - J H Lynch and Sons, Portstewart, Drumbane Crocus IV.

Friesian: J H Lynch and Sons, Portstewart, Drumbane Crocus IV.

Hereford: John Wallace, Bushmills, Carrolstown Victor. Opposite sex: J McCurdy, Ballycastle, Railview Heather.

Ayrshire: Cow - Henry J McKeown, Hazelbrook Darling 7th.

Friesian owned and presented by exhibitor in Limavady postal district - Jack McLaughlin, Ballykelly, Ballykeon Queenie.

Irish Hereford Breeders Association medal: John Wallace, Carrolstown Victor.

Dairy calf: Henry J McKeown.

Three females: McCollum Brothers.

Dairy Shorthorn cow: Mrs F E Young, Limavady, Aghanloo Venus.

Year old Friesian heifer - Hugh Campbell, Coleraine.

Beef-type calf: T C McCracken, Limavady.

SHEEP

Special awards: Best in Blackface, Border Leicester and Suffolk classes - John Crawford, Parkmore, Ballymena.

Three Blackface - John Crawford, Parkmore, Ballymena.

Highest points in crossbred classes - W J McElroy, Carn, Londonderry.

Highest points - W J McElroy, Carn, Londonderry.

Border Leicester - W J McElroy, Carn, Londonderry.