Wall to wall sunshine greets Castlewellan Show 2016

The final line up of sheep at Castlewellan Show 2016
The final line up of sheep at Castlewellan Show 2016

A combination of record crowds and record temperatures will ensure that Castlewellan Show 2016 lives long in the memory for the many thousands of visitors who delighted in the sights and sounds of this year’s event.

Ulster Farmers’ Union president Barclay Bell summed it up nicely when he said that Castlewellan and the other agricultural shows held throughout the summer months play a critical role in communicating the link between farming and food security to members of the general public.

“And this role will take on even greater significance over the coming years,” he added.

“The farming and food industries must communicate a clear message to consumers. Farming in Northern Ireland has a great story to tell. But the industry must take the initiative and get on with the job in hand. No one else can do it for us.”

South Down MP Margaret Ritchie echoed these comments, adding: “Brexit will become a reality. My priority is to ensure that the best possible deal is secured for farming and food here in Northern Ireland.

“In the first instance this means that the free movement of people and goods across the border must be maintained. London must also recognise the important role which farming and food play within the local economy. I hope to be meeting the new DEFRA secretary Andrea Leadsom on these matters over the coming days.”

Meanwhile in the show rings, a record entry of livestock made sure that judging continued on well into the afternoon. The dairy championship was won by Saintfield Holstein breeder David Dodd with his tremendous second calver Glenbrae Gerard Doris. Judge Tom Kelly, from Drogheda in Co Louth, described her as an excellent example of the Holstein breed with tremendous dairy strength. The cow is currently giving 52L of milk per day: she calved in February of this year.

The sheep inter breed championship was won by Jim Aiken, from Dromara in Co Down, with his impressive Border Leicester shearling ewe.

“She is a 2015 lamb,” said Aiken

“From day one I felt that she had great potential. And the results notched up so far this year are proving this.

“We had a great Balmoral 2016 and this was followed by breed championship wins at a number of the shows held so far this year.

“The plan is to put her in with a ram this autumn. Hopefully she will lamb down successfully for the first time next spring.”

Judge Alex Gray, from Lanark in Scotland, described his inter breed sheep champion as a young animal with tremendous potential.

“She caught my eye immediately,” he said.

“We keep pedigree Texel, Suffolk and Charollais sheep at home. The strength of the sheep entry at Castlewellan this year was outstanding. But the Border Leicester shearling had three key attributes: outstanding breed

character; tremendous balance and great poise.”

Northern Ireland’s chief veterinary officer Robert Huey was another visitor to Castlewellan Show 2016. He described the recently announced £8.7m investment in a new animal traceability system as being of critical importance for the farming and food sectors.

“We will be rolling out the new system over the coming months. It represents a £8.7m investment and should act to make life easier for farmers and help the food industry secure new export markets.”

Results:

Inter-breed champion: D & D Dodd

Reserve: Sunrise Shorthorns

Holstein Champion: D Dodd

Jersey Champion: Fleming family

Best exhibitor bred animal: D Dodd

Young Handler champion: A Fleming

Young handlers’ class 8- 13years - 1st: A Fleming; 2nd: C Reid

Young handlers’ class – 14 – 25 years - 1st: L Kelly; 2nd: B Wilson

NMR Junior Dairy Championship - 1st: D & D Dodd

Fane Valley Senior Heifer Championship - 1st: S Robinson; 2nd: A Beckett

Alltech Junior Dairy Cow in Milk Championship - 1st: D & D Dodd; 2nd: Sunrise Shorthorns

United Feeds’ Senior Cow in Milk Championship - 1st: Fleming family

BEEF CATTLE

Inter-breed champion: S & P McDonald

Reserve: J Killen

Inter-breed young bull champion: S & P McDonald

Reserve: B McDowell

Young Heifer beef champion: J Killen

Reserve: Rodgers Livestock

Beef Pairs’ champion: D & R Simpson

Reserve: R H Henning

Simmental classes

Champion: WD & JD Hazelton

Reserve: J Whitcroft

Cow class - 1st: J Jardine

Heifer born in 2014 - 1st: WD & JD Hazelton; 2nd: D D McDowell

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: J Whitcroft

Junior bull class - 1st: S & P McDonald; 2nd: D D McDowell

Calf class - 1st: J Jardine

Pairs class - 1st: R Forde; 2nd: WD & JD Hazelton

Limousin classes

Champion: L & R Crilly

Reserve: J Aiken

Cow class - 1st: T J Adams

Heifer born in 2014 - 1st: L Crilly; 2nd: L Crilly

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: L Crilly; 2nd: T J Adams

Senior bull class - 1st: T J Adams; 2nd: J McParland

Pairs’ class - 1st: L Crilly; 2nd: T J Adams

Charolais classes

Champion: WD & JA Connolly

Reserve: Stubbs & Burleigh

Heifer born in 2014 - 1st: WD & JA Connolly; 2nd: R Donnan

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: WD & JA Connolly

Senior bull class - 1st: F Reid

Junior bull class - 1st: R & A Todd; 2nd: WD & JA Connolly

Calf class - 1st: Stubbs & Burleigh; 2nd; Stubbs & Burleigh

Pairs’ class - 1st: Stubbs & Burleigh; 2nd: WD & JA Connolly

Hereford classes

Champion: J Graham

Reserve: R M Richmond

Cow class - 1st: D Smyth; 2nd: J Graham

Heifer born in 2014 - 1st: W Connolly; 2nd: J & W McMordie

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: R M Richmond; 2nd: W Connolly

Senior bul class - 1st: J Graham; 2nd: G Watson

Junior bull class - 1st: R M Richmond; 2nd: J Graham

Calf class - 1st: M & L Moore; 2nd: J & W McMordie

Pairs class - 1st: R M Richmond; 2nd: J Graham

Blonde classes

Champion: P McGarry

Reserve: C Savage

Cow class - 1st: Johnston farms

Heifer born in 2014 - 1st: P McGarry; 2nd: Ivaniskey Farms

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: B McGartland; 2nd: P McGarry

Junior bull class - 1st: Johnston Farms; 2nd: P McGarry

Calf class - 1st: C Savage; 2nd: H Griffin

Pairs class - 1st: B McGartland; 2nd: Ivaniskey Blondes

Young handlers’ class - 1st: N Savage; 2nd: V Johnston

Calf championship - 1st: C Savage; 2nd: H Griffin

Aberdeen Angus Ulster Championship

Champion: A Parke

Reserve: J & A Henning

Heifer born in 2013 - 1st: A Parke; 2nd: S Allen

Senior bull class - 1st: J & A Henning

Junior bull class - 1st: Mils & Johnston; 2nd: A Parke

Calf class - 1st: A Parke; 2nd: v

Pairs’ class - 1st: A Parke; 2nd: Mills & Johnston

British Blue classes

Champion: Martin family

Reserve: W J Ervine

Junior handlers’ class 8 – 13 - 1st: G Elwood; 2nd: M Robinson

Junior handlers’ class 14 – 18 - 1st: C Robinson; 2nd: C Dorman

Junior bull class - 1st: W J Ervine; 2nd: B Dougherty

Junior heifer class - 1st: Martin family; 2nd: J Boyd

Senior heifer class - 1st: Martin family; 2nd: S Robinson

Cow class - 1st: S Robinson; 2nd: I & C Gordon

Bull calf class - 1st: T Dodds

Heifer calf class - 1st: I & C Gordon; 2nd: P & M McGinn

Pairs’ class - 1st: S Robinson; 2nd: Martin family

Salers classes

Champion: S Connell

Reserve: E Gregg

Cow class - 1st: S Connell; 2nd: Lisnamaul Salers

Heifer born in 2014 - 1st: S Connell; 2nd: E Gregg

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: E Gregg

Junior bull class - 1st: Lisnamaul Salers; 2nd: E Gregg

Senior bull class - 1st: Lisnamaul Salers; 2nd: E Gregg

Calf class - 1st: Lisnamaul Salers; 2nd: S Connell

Pairs’ class - 1st: Ballykeel Salers; 2nd: E Gregg

European Angus classes

Champion: Magowan family

Reserve: Magowan family

Cow class - 1st: Magowan family; 2nd: Magowan family

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: D Lester

Bull born in 2015 - 1st: Magowan family

Calf class - 1st: Magowan family

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: R H Henning

Reserve: Rodgers Livestock

Cow class - 1st: Rodgers Livestock; 2nd: H D Bailie

Heifer born in 2015 - 1st: J Sloan; 2nd: R H Henning

Senior bull class - 1st: R H Henning

Junior bull class - 1st: Dorman family; 2nd: C & M Graham

Calf class - 1st: Rodgers Livestock; 2nd; H D Bailie

Pairs class - 1st: R H Henning; 2nd: H D Bailie

Crossbred classes

Champion: J Killen

Reserve: Rodgers Livestock

Calf born in 2016 - 1st: JCB Commercials; 2nd: C Johnston

Male Calf under 1yo class - 1st: K Williamson; 2nd: D & R Simpson

Female calf under 1yo - 1st: J Killen; 2nd: Rodgers Livestock

Heifer class - 1st: D & R Simpson; 2nd: R & L Workman

Crossbred beef heifer or bullock - 1st: D & R Simpson; 2nd: Doyle Bros

Crossbred Pairs’ championship - 1st: D & R Simpson; 2nd: Rodgers Livestock

Irish Moiled classes

Champion: N Edwards

Reserve: M McCauley

Cow class - 1st: N Edwards; 2nd: R Boyle

Senior heifer class - 1st: V Campbell; 2nd: R Boyle

Junior heifer class - 1st: M McCauley; 2nd: R Boyle

Junior Championship - 1st: M McCauley; 2nd: N Edwards

Dexter classes

Champion: M & A Bloomer

Reserve: D Tumelty

Cow class - 1st: M & A Bloomer; 2nd: M & A Bloomer

Heifer class - 1st: M & A Bloomer; 2nd: H & K Briggs

Bull class - 1st: M & A Bloomer; 2nd: D Tumelty

Calf class - 1st: D Tumelty; 2nd; D Tumelty

Native and traditional breeds’ classes

Champion: R Boyle

Reserve: A Pearson

Cow class - 1st: R Boyle; 2nd; A Pearson

Tesco qualifier: R Boyle

SHEEP

Inter-breed champion: J Aiken

Reserve: D Christie

Show Breed Promotion Award - 1st: Kerryhill; 2nd: Lleyn

Ulster Wools’ Speciality Fleece Champion: O Cairns

Commercial Fleece Champion: S McConnell

Best Group of three sheep at show - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd; D Christie

Continental Sheep Qualifiers - 1: H McBratney; 2: J Aiken

NISA Ewe Championship Qualifiers - 1: H McBratney; 2: J Adams

Pair of ewe lambs championship - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd: P O’Connor

Border Leicester classes

Champion: J Aiken

Reserve: J Aiken

Ram class - 1st: J Aiken

Ewe class - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd: J Aiken

Shearling ewe class - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd: J Aiken

Ram lamb class - 1st: J Aiken

Ewe lamb class - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd: J Aiken

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: H Robinson

Reserve: J Mercer

Ram class - 1st: P Lawson; 2nd: P Lawson

Ewe class - 1st: J Mercer; 2nd: H Robinson

Ram lamb class - 1st: H Robinson; 2nd: J Mercer

Ewe lamb class - 1st: H Robinson; 2nd: J Mercer

Novice breeders’ class - 1st: P Lawson

Group of three class - 1st: J Mercer; 2nd: P Lawson

Group of four - 1st: P Lawson

Young handlers’ class - 1st: L McGuinness; 2nd: S Doyle

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: N Ardis

2 Shear ram class - 1st: N Ardis; 2nd: B Casement

Shearling ram class - 1st: H Gamble; 2nd: S Ferris

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: A Gault; 2nd: J Adams

Shearling ewe class - 1st: A Gault; 2nd: A Gault

Ram lamb class - 1st: P O’Connor; 2nd: J McPolin

Ewe lamb class - 1st: A Gault; 2nd; G Tumelty

Suffolk classes

Champion: R & A Armour

Reserve: M Herron

Ram class - 1st: R & A Armour; 2nd: M Herron

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: R & A Armour; 2nd: S Doyle

Shearling ewe class - 1st: M Herron; 2nd: E McCracken

Ram lamb class - 1st: S Doyle; 2nd: E McCracken

Ewe lamb class - 1st: M Herron; 2nd: R & A Armour

Pairs’ class - 1st: M herron; 2nd; s Doyle

Ile de France classes

Champion: E Adamson

Reserve: E Adamson

2 Shear ram class - 1st: E Adamson

Shearling ram class - 1st: E Adamson

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: E Adamson

Shearling ewe class - 1st: E Adamson

Ram lamb class - 1st: E Adamson; 2nd: E Adamson

Pairs’ class - 1st: E Adamson; 2nd: E Adamson

Blue Faced Leicester classes

Champion: S Lavery & Sons

Reserve: S Lavery & Sons

Ram class - 1st: S Lavery & Sons; 2nd: E Loughran

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: S Lavery & Sons

Shearling ewe class - 1st: S & W Bell; 2nd: S & W Bell

Ram lamb class - 1st: S Lavery & Sons; 2nd: S Lavery & Sons

Ewe lamb class - 1st: S Lavery & Sons; 2nd: S Lavery & Sons

Kerryhill classes

Champion: S & F McAllister

Reserve: P Smyth

2 Shear ram class - 1st: A & M McConnell; 2nd: P Smyth

Shearling ram class - 1st: P Smyth; 2nd: S & F McAllister

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: S & F McAllister

Shearling ewe class - 1st: S & F McAllister; 2nd: D Wylie

Ram lamb class - 1st: D Wylie; 2nd: T & A Latimer

Ewe lamb class - 1st: P Smyth; 2nd: D Wylie

Group of three class - 1st: S & F McAllister; 2nd: D Wylie

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: J Aiken

Ram class - 1st: D Christie; 2nd: J Siken

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd: D Christie

Shearling ewe class - 1st: D Christie; 2nd: H McBratney

Ram lamb class - 1st: K Martin; 2nd: D Cromie

Ewe lamb class - 1st: J Aiken; 2nd: J Aiken

Rouge classes

Champion: S & J Kerr

Reserve: A J Graham

Ram class - 1st: S & J Kerr

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: A J Graham; 2nd: S & J Kerr

Shearling ewe class - 1st: A J Graham; 2nd: S & J Kerr

Ewe lamb class - 1st: A J Graham; 2nd: A J Graham

Ram lamb class - 1st: S & J Kerr; 2nd: B Dickson

Mourne Blackface classes

Champion: Branagan Bros

Reserve: D Sloan

2 Shear ram class - 1st: N Brown; 2nd: S Morgan

Shearling ram - 1st: M Johnston; 2nd: S Morgan

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: Branagan Bros; 2nd: C Killen

Shearling ewe class - 1st: D Sloan; 2nd: C Killen

Ram lamb class - 1st: Branagan Bros; 2nd: Branagan Bros

Ewe lamb class - 1st: D Sloan; 2nd: C Killen

Pair of ewe lambs class - 1st: Morgan & Sloan; 2nd: Branagan Bros

Ewe & lamb class - 1st: Branagan Bros; 2nd: C Killen

Pairs class – single owner - 1st: Branagan Bros; 2nd; D Sloan

Young handlers class - 1st: O Tumelty; 2nd: J O’Hagan

Newtownstewart Blackface classes

Champion: S Wallace

Reserve: Branagan Bros

2 Shear ram class - 1st: S & J Fegan; 2nd: K McCullough

Shearling ram class - 1st: J Murphy; 2nd: P Morgan

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: S Wallace; 2nd; S Wallace

Shearling ewe class - 1st: J & P Murray; 2nd: S Wallace

Ram lamb class - 1st: Branagan Bros; 2nd: S & J Fegan

Ewe lamb class - 1st: S & J Fegan; 2nd: J Murphy

Group of three class - 1st: S & J Fegan; 2nd: S Wallace

Dorset classes

Champion: S Wilson

Reserve: A Fearon

Ram class - 1st: A Fearon

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: S Wilson; 2nd: A Fearon

Shearling ewe class - 1st: K Bradshaw; 2nd: S Henderson

Ram lamb class - 1st: A Fearon; 2nd: S Wilson

Ewe lamb class - 1st: A Fearon; 2nd: E McClure

Beltex classes

Champion: D Brown

Reserve: D Brown

Ram class - 1st: D Brown

Shearling ewe class - 1st: D Brown

Ram lamb class - 1st: D Brown; 2nd: D Brown

Ewe lamb class - 1st: D Brown; 2nd: D Brown

Mule classes

Champion: J Adams

Reserve: E Loughran

2 Shear ewe class

- 1st: J Adams

Shearling ewe class (dry) - 1st: J Adams; 2nd: J Adams

Ewe lamb class - 1st: E Loughran; 2nd: E Loughran

Grey Face classes

Champion: J Adams

Reserve: J Adams

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: J Adams

Shearling ewe class - 1st: J Adams; 2nd: J Adams

Lleyn classes

Champion: C & A Kennedy

Reserve: C & A Kennedy

2 Shear ram class - 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: C & A Kennedy

Shearling ram class - 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: C & A Kennedy

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: B Latimer

Shearling ewe class - 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: C & A Kennedy

Ram lamb class - 1st: C & A Kennedy; 2nd: R & E Edwards

Ewe lamb class - 1st: R & E Edwards; 2nd: R Millen

Zwartbles classes

Champion: L Campbell

Reserve: A & R Megarrell

Ram class - 1st: A & R Megarrell; 2nd; A & R Megarrell

2 Shear eww class - 1st: A & R Megarrell; 2nd: L Campbell

Shearling ewe class - 1st: L Campbell; 2nd: L Campbell

Ram lamb class - 1st: A & R Megarrell; 2nd; A & R Megarrell

Ewe lamb class - 1st: A & R Megarrell; 2nd: L Campbell

Pairs’ class - 1st: L Campbell; 2nd: A & R Megarrell

Group of three class - 1st: L Campbell; 2nd: A & R Megarrell

Young handlers’ class - 1st: N Brannigan; 2nd: J Owens

Vendeen classes

Champion: D Moffitt

Reserve: J & R Hayes

Ram class - 1st: D Moffitt; 2nd: D Moffitt

Ewe class - 1st: D Moffitt; 2nd: J & R Hayes

Shearling ram class - 1st: D Moffitt; 2nd: J & R Hayes

Shearling ewe class - 1st: J & R Hayes; 2nd: J & R hayes

Ram lamb class - 1st: D Moffitt; 2nd: D Moffitt

Ewe lamb class - 1st: J & R Hayes; 2nd: J Hawthorne

Blue Texel classes

Champion: C Richardson

Reserve: C Richardson

2 Shear ram class - 1st: C Richardson; 2nd: A & J Carson

2 Shear ewe class - 1st: C Richardson; 2nd: A & J Carson

Ram lamb class - 1st: C Richardson; 2nd: A & J Carson

Ewe lamb class - 1st: A & J Carson; 2nd: A & J Carson

Any other pedigree breed classes

Champion: L Jamison

Reserve: L Jamison

Ram class - 1st: N Tumelty

Ewe class - 1st: L Jamison; 2nd: L Jamison

Ram lamb class - 1st: L Jamison

Ewe lamb class - 1st: v; 2nd: N Tumelty

Rare breeds classes

Champion: S & J Kerr

Reserve: S & J Kerr

Ram class - 1st: S & J Kerr; 2nd: J Mercer

Ewe class - 1st: J McCauley

Shearling ewe class - 1st: S & J Kerr; 2nd: S & J Kerr

Ram lamb class - 1st: R McCauley; 2nd; R McCauley

Ewe lamb class - 1st: R McCauley

Butcher’s lambs classes

Pen of three – native sire - 1st; C Henry; 2nd: M, A. & P Davey

Pen of three – continental sire - 1st: S McKibben; 2nd C,D & J Knox

Sheep handlers’ class – up to 10yo - 1st: J Gibson; 2nd: A Tumelty

Young handlers’ class 10 – 14yo - 1st: J Owens; 2nd: L Doyle

GOAT SECTION

Champion: G Ringland

Reserve: N Hatnes

Milker – British Alpine class - 1st: Ringland; 2nd: L Greer

Milker – British Toggenburg - 1st: M Galbraith

Milker – British Saanen class - 1st: Ringland; 2nd: Ringland

Milker – Any other variety class - 1st: Ringland; 2nd: M Galbraith

Goatling – British Alpine class - 1st: M Galbraith; 2nd; N Haynes

Goatling – British Saanen class - 1st: M Murphy

Goatling – any other variety class - 1st: M Galbraith

Female kid – British Alpine classes - 1st: M Galbraith; 2nd: M Murphy

Female kid – British Saanen classes - 1st: M Galbraith; 2nd: M murphy

Female kid – any other variety class - 1st: M Galbraith; 2nd: N Drew

PYGMY GOAT SECTION

Champion: N Lennox

Reserve: J Ross

Female kid under 6 months’ class - 1st: J MacAulay; 2nd: A Frazer

Female kid – over 6 months’ class - 1st: E Moulds; 2nd: N Lennox

Male kid under 1yo class - 1st: J Ross; 2nd: E Moulds

Female goatling class - 1st: G Barber; 2nd: G Barber

Adult female – over 2yo class - 1st: G Barber; 2nd: E Moulds

Adult male class - 1st: D Campbell; 2nd: A & C Kelly

Progeny class - 1st: G Barber; 2nd: J MacAulay

Young handlers’ class - 1st: S Hamilton; 2nd: S Convery

PIG SECTION

Champion: Ernie Gregg  

Reserve: Diane Ruddock

Junior Boar class - 1st: S Radcliffe; 2nd: K&J Gracey

Senior Boar class - 1st: K&J Gracey

Sow class - 1st: E Gregg; 2nd: K&J Gracey

Senior Gilt class - 1st D Ruddock; 2nd: S Radcliffe  

Junior Gilt class - 1st: K&J Gracey; 2nd: E Gregg

Young Handlers’ class - 1st: S Radcliffe; 2nd: L Stewart