Prizes galore at annual Co Down awards and dinner

Senior club of the year were Newtownards YFC
Senior club of the year were Newtownards YFC

Co Down held their annual dinner at La Mon Hotel on Saturday 18th November 2017.

The committee extend their thanks to all who helped organise, guest speaker Roberta Simmons and to all sponsors of the county throughout the year.

Farmview Daries Richard and Ashleigh McDowell wih Pinta Princesss

Farmview Daries Richard and Ashleigh McDowell wih Pinta Princesss

The prize winners were as follows:

Swimming 2016

Under 18 Female:

Zara Corbett, Ballymiscaw YFC

Alison Rea andJane Kilpatrick Donaghadee YFC

Alison Rea andJane Kilpatrick Donaghadee YFC

Soil ‘2016’

Peter Verhoeven, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Silage making 2017

John Porter, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Spa YFC

Spa YFC

Silage assessment 2017

12-14 Ryan Roders, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

14-16 Lauren McMurray, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

16-18 Emma Donnelly, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Co Down annual dinner guests

Co Down annual dinner guests

18-21 Zoe Faulkner, Ballywalter YFC

21-25 Robert McCrory, Hillsborough YFC

25-30 George Shaw, Spa YFC

Public speaking 2017

12-14 Zara Ginniff, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

14-16 Connor Woods, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Killinchy YFC

Killinchy YFC

16-18 (P) Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC

16-18 (I) Sara Townley, Newtownards YFC

18-21 (P) Sarah Robinson, Newtownards YFC

18-21 (I) Sarah Robinson, Newtownards YFC

21-25 (P) Joy Dalzell, Newtownards YFC

21-25 (I) Rachel Johnston, Donaghadee YFC

25-30 (P) Jane Kirkpatrick, Donaghadee YFC

25-30 (I) Jane Kirkpatrick, Donaghadee YFC

Group debating 2017

12-14 Newtownards YFC – Isaac Moore, Erin Warden, Samuel Moore

14-16 Newtownards YFC – Rebecca McCracken, Rachel McCormick, Sam McCracken

16-18 Ballywalter YFC - Hanna Miskimmin, Laura Stewart, Katie Lemon

18-21 Newtownards YFC – Ewan Dalzell, Matthew Patton, Sarah Robinson

21-25 Newtownards YFC – Joy Dalzell, Jane Patton, Heather Martin

25-30 Donaghadee YFC - Alison Rea, Stuart Rea, Jane Kirkpatrick

Home management 2016:

Junior Section:

Nicola Mitchell, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Senior Section:

Jane Kirkpatrick, Donaghadee YFC

Dairy cattle 2017:

12-14 Alexander Mitchell, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

14-16 Nicola Mitchell, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

16-18 Joanne Rankin, Newtownards YFC

18-21 Robert Stewart, Newtownards YFC

21-25 David Young, Spa YFC

25-30 Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC

Sheep 2017:

12-14 Hannah Martin, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

14-16 Anna Clements, Spa YFC

16-18 Lewis Rodgers, Spa YFC

18-21 Rachel Carlisle, Spa YFC

21-25 Philip Donaldson, Donaghadee YFC

25-30 Stuart Cromie, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Beef 2017:

12-14 Nicola Murray, Rathfriland YFC

14-16 Nicola Mitchell, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

16-18 Louise McAnea, Killinchy YFC

18-21 Rachel Carlisle, Spa YFC

21-25 David Young, Spa YFC

25-30 Stuart Cromie, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Fencing 2016

Novice:

Killinchy YFC

Advanced:

Moneyrea YFC

Tug of war 2017:

Novice:

BMWR YFC

Advanced:

Spa YFC

Machinery handling 2017:

Sam Graham, Killinchy YFC and Simon Agnew, Rathfriland YFC

Craft demonstration/presentation 2016/2017:

14-16 years

Matthew Ney, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

21-25 years

Nathan Moore, Artana YFC

25-30 years

Andrew Ritchie, Ballywalter YFC

Floral art 2017:

12-14 Erin Warden, Newtownards YFC

14-16 Georgina Annett, Rathfriland YFC

16-18 Katie Lemon, Ballywalter YFC

18-21 Ellen Woods, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

21-25 Janet Lyons, Spa YFC

25-30 Alison Rea, Donaghadee YFC

Ulster Young Farmer 2016/2017:

Junior

Cameron Nannery, Spa YFC and Martin Rodgers, Spa YFC

Senior

Paul Cottney, Hillsborough YFC

Club Leader Of The Year:

David Young, Spa YFC

Secretary Of The Year:

Kristina McKeag, Ballywalter YFC

Treasurer Of The Year:

Amanda McFerran, Ballywalter YFC

PRO Of The Year:

Andrew Sleator, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

One Act Drama 2017:

Newtownards YFC

Photographic competition 2016/2017:

Jack Galway, Ballymiscaw YFC

Arts festival 2016/2017

Spa YFC

Farmview Diaries Pinta Princess

Nicola Edgar

Junior Club of the Year

Annaclone and Magherally YFC

Senior Club of the year

Newtownards YFC