YFCU group debating heats results

YFCU members competing at the Co Down and Co Armagh group debating heats
YFCU members competing at the Co Down and Co Armagh group debating heats

The YFCU group debating regional heats recently took place in venues across Northern Ireland.

YFCU members argued either ‘for’ or ‘against’ the motion in order to convince judges to side with their argument and award them a coveted place in the Northern Ireland final.

YFCU members competing at the Co Fermanagh, Co Tyrone and Co Londonderry group debating heats

YFCU members competing at the Co Fermanagh, Co Tyrone and Co Londonderry group debating heats

YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank all the judges, stewards and the schools who let the organisation use their facilities for the heats.

The top two winning teams from each age group of the county heats will take part in the competition final on Wednesday 29th November at Magherafelt High School.

Co Antrim results

12-14 age group

YFCU members competing at the Co Antrim group debating heats

YFCU members competing at the Co Antrim group debating heats

1st Kilraughts YFC – Victoria Currie, Jane Kilpatrick, Charlotte Lynne

2nd Glarryford YFC – Adam Gaston, Ben Miller, Ben King

14-16 age group

1st Lylehill YFC – Zara Davis, Kirsty Wallace, Kristin Davis

2nd Kilraughts YFC – James Currie, Mark McNeill, Robbie McNeill

16-18 age group

1st Kilraughts YFC – Lauren McNeill, Owen Clements, Jill Huey

2nd Glarryford YFC – Suzanne Reid, Jane Cruikshank, Katie Finlay

18-21 age group

1st Glarryford YFC – Cathy Reid, Amy King, Ellen King

2nd Randalstown YFC – Gayle Murphy, Laura Agnew, Laura Mulholland

21-25 age group

1st Kilraughts YFC – Hannah Kirkpatrick, Lisa Bartlett, Amy Kilpatrick

2nd Lisnamurrican YFC – Ross Lorimer, Christine Maybin, Olivia Logan

25-30 age group

1st Straid YFC – Elaine Paisley, Claire Smith, Peter Boyd

2nd Randalstown YFC – Andrew Gillespie, Johnny Gillespie, Ryan Bonar

Co Londonderry, Co Fermanagh and Co Tyrone

12- 14 age group

1st Coleraine YFC – Francesca Boyd, Alex Lamont, Ivanna Strawbridge

2nd Coleraine YFC – Amy Smyth, Lucy McClarey, Aaron Kennedy

14-16 age group

1st Seskinore YFC – Zara Crawford, Lauren Armstrong, James Hawkes

2nd Coleraine YFC – Cara Miller, Sarah Smyth, Chloe Miller

16-18 age group

1st Seskinore YFC – Kyle Sawyers, Sophie Smyth, Ellen Crawford

2nd Garvagh YFC – Rachel Boyce, Sarah Cunningham, Lewis Gregg

18-21 age group

1st Coleraine YFC – Rachel Lamont, Ruth Adams, Thomas Millar

2nd Moneymore YFC – John Sheppard, Dylan Clarke, James Bates

21-25 age group

1st Coleraine YFC – Joanne Smyth, Claire Adams, Rebecca Lamont

2nd Trillick YFC – Judith McKinley, Bryan McKinley, Shannon Vance

25-30 age group

1st Coleraine YFC – Danielle Black, Russell Smyth, Ryan Adams

2nd Dungiven YFC – James Purcell, Jason Henderson, David Oliver

Co Down and Co Armagh

12- 14 age group

1st Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Samara Radcliff, Lois Ginniff, Scott McKee

2nd Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Ross McKee, Sam McElroy, Ryan Rodgers

14-16 age group

1st Newtownards YFC – Rebecca McCracken, Rachel McCormick, Erin Warden

2nd Ballywalter YFC – Jonathan Lemon, Leanne McKeag, Gareth Miskimmin

16-18 age group

1st Ballywalter YFC – Megan Roberts, Erin Hiles, Hannah Miskimmin

2nd Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Connor Woods, Rebecca Nelson, Matthew Ney

18-21 age group

1st Newtownards YFC – George Young, Joanne Rankin, Josh Robinson

2nd Moneyrea YFC – Harry Walker, Harry Hamilton, Ryan McGrath

21-25 age group

1st Donaghadee YFC – Philip Donaldson, Alan Russell, Hayley-Rae Hopkins

2nd Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Ellen Woods, Andrew Sleator, Timothy Savage

25-30 age group

1st Newtownards YFC – Andrew Patton, Joy Dalzell, Heather Martin

2nd Donaghadee YFC – Alison Rea, Stuart Rea, Jane Kilpatrick