Matt's Actress takes the title
Matthew, from Shanra, Enniskillen, made it a straight 1-2 with his Aged Ram, Hackney Wonderboy, taking the Reserve Champion title.
The ultimate prize in the 2016 Beltex classes follows on from Matt’s Actress being named Reserve Champion at last year’s Balmoral Show.
Advertisement
Advertisement
A full sister of Matt’s Abracadabra, which sold for a magic price of 12,000gns in Carlisle last year, the young ewe was described by judge, John Scott as having the ‘X-factor’.
“A really smart looking gimmer with plenty of style about her this Champion ewe showed tremendous breed character,” said John.
The Reserve Champion, Hackney Wonderboy, also came in for considerable praise from John.
“When you talk about volume in an animal, this is what he has,” he continued. “The big ram epitomised what I am looking for in a tup to put over not just Beltex but cross bred ewes as well to produce high quality prime lamb.
Advertisement
Advertisement
“He had a good level top and was well formed at the back end.”
Matt’s Actress was sired by Hackney Warrior with the dam, Matt’s Professional.
Matthew Burleigh also took the honours for the best group of three.
Elizabeth McAllister’s Artnagullion flock also enjoyed considerable success on the day with wins in the Ewe, two-shear and upwards class, the Ram Lamb class and the pairs.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Meanwhile David Brown’s Brownville flock caught judge, John Scott’s eye in the Shearling Ram class and the Ewe Lamb class, coming out top in both.
Brownville After Shock (DWR A17 ET) winning the Shearling Ram class and Brownville Big Mama (DWR B02 ET) winning the Ewe Lamb class as well as being named Reserve Female Champion.
The Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best home-bred sheep, presented by Mr Brendan Arthurs, was won by Matthew Burleigh’s Champion Shearling ewe, Matt’s Actress.
The Beltex classes were sponsored by the ABP Food Group.
Footnote:
This year’s judge of the Beltex classes at Balmoral was John Scott, familiar to many as one of the farmers featured in the ‘This Farming Life’ television series.
Advertisement
Advertisement
John farms in Easter Ross in Scotland. His sheep enterprise totals some 4,500 ewes, with this split between pedigree and commercial flocks, which includes pedigree Beltex, pedigree Texels, New Zealand Suffolk and Aberfield sheep. He also has 200 beef cows and 400 acres of arable land.
Results:
Class 152: Ram two shear and upwards: 1st Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 2nd David Brown, Brownville Flock; 3rd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock
Class 153 Shearling Ram: 1st David Brown, Brownville Flock; 2nd Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 3rd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock
Class 154
Ewe, two shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2016: 1st Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 2nd Colin A. Barnes, Beechtree Flock; 3rd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock
Advertisement
Advertisement
Class 155 Shearling Ewe: 1st Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 2nd David Brown, Brownville Flock; 3rd Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock
Class 156 Ram Lamb: 1st Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 2nd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock; 3rd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock
Class 157 Ewe Lamb: 1st David Brown, Brownville Flock; 2nd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 3rd Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock
Pair of Lambs: 1st Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock; 2nd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock; 3rd David Brown, Brownville Flock
Advertisement
Advertisement
Group of three: 1st Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock; 2nd David Brown, Brownville Flock; 3rd John Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock
Female Champion Matt’s Actress, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock
Reserve Female Champion: Brownville Big Mama, Brownville Flock
Male Champion: Hackney Wonderboy, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock
Advertisement
Advertisement
Reserve Male Champion Ram Lamb: Elizabeth McAllister, Artnagullion Flock
Overall Champion: Matt’s Actress, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock
Reserve Champion: Hackney Wonderboy, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock