Ella enjoys sweet victory in Baileys Horse Feeds Flexi Eventing

Charlotte Dixon riding Prestige in the 1.20m
Charlotte Dixon riding Prestige in the 1.20m

It was the turn of Co Down eventer, Ella Boyle to shine at the latest leg of the Baileys Horse Feeds Flexi Eventing at The Meadows.

Ella impressed the very hard working judge, Vanda Robinson, on her nine year old Holstein mare, Candy who promoted her to the top of the Novice class followed closely by her second mount Tigger. Justine Harding and Charissma slotted into third place.

Hannah Blakely and Sportsfield Ruby go clear in the 1.10m

Hannah Blakely and Sportsfield Ruby go clear in the 1.10m

The very large intro class, which, this week was judged by the dedicated Emma Hobson, was won by Lucy Hanna on Mav, a five year old gelding by Bobby Sparrow Blue out of the Thoroughbred mare, Goose, Mav is a homebred gelding which Lucy is looking forward to eventing this season.

Second place this week was shared by Susan Cummiskey on Dusty who was then steered to a very nice double clear in the metre class by Susan’s daughter, Abby and Erin Barlow on Barnfield Indian Sky who has been showing very consistent form over the course of the Flexi Eventing series.

Emily Corbett, who recently returned to the home domain of Tyrella, rose to the fore in the Pre Novice class, judged by Jacky Reid, on Froggie.

A delighted Ben Rowlatt-McCormick, who was making his comeback after an injury, certainly proved his worth by taking second place on Mon Ami Alme, a nine year old chestnut gelding by Adam 1V, previously campaigned by Johnny Steele.

Hannah Morrow riding Marley in the 90cm

Hannah Morrow riding Marley in the 90cm

The top class of the day, the intermediate, which was also judged by Vanda Robinson, saw victory go to Helen Faulkner on Derrivane Danny, This purebred Connemara was bought by Anne Cunningham as a project with a mission to sell. However, with a good showing career and much success in small hunter classes, Danny has remained at Silversprings with most of his success being credited to Helen’s hard work and dedication. Charlotte Dixon and Zermie, no strangers to the podium, took the runner up spot this time round.

As always, showjumping was very busy with a gradual increase in level of difficulty week on week, taking its toll on the result sheet.

However, without exception, riders are praising the educational opportunities offered by this very successful series of shows which now has just two weeks remaining.

Thanks again to the merry band of helpers, judges, scribes, call up stewards, arena party, scorers and admin staff who all ensure that the day runs very smoothly.

Entries for the penultimate leg of the league should be with Dora by 6pm latest on Wednesday.

Full results

Dressage

Arena 1 – Intro- Judge Emma Hobson: 1, Lucy Hanna, Mav; 2= Susan Cummiskey, Dusty and Erin Barlow, Barnfield Indian Sky; 4, Alex Houston, Indy; 5, Jennifer McCann, Oakhill Charm; 6= Karen McKee, Molten Crown and Rachel McKimmon, Ruby.

Arena 2 – Pre Novice – Judge Jacky Reid: 1, Emily Corbett, Froggie; 2, Ben Rowlatt-McCormick, Mon Ami Alme; 3, Leah Knight, Zeb; 4, Leo Pele, Rocky; 5, Ellen Graham, Eclipse; 6= Lisa Allen, Dolly and Jessica McIntyre, Alley

Arena 3 – Novice – Judge Vanda Robinson: 1, Ella Boyle, Candy; 2, Ella Boyle, Tigger; 3, Justine Harding, Charissma; 4= Lisa Allen, Dolly and Charlotte Dixon, Prestige; 6= Vicky Dobbin, Bella, Izzy Riley, Ballycarron Lad and Lucy Hanna, Nelly

Arena 3 – Intermediate – Judge Vanda Robinson: 1, Helen Faulkner, Derrivane Danny; 2, Charlotte Dixon, Zermie; 3, Ashleigh Rea, Mani; 4, Johnny Steele, Henry; 5, Becky Cullen, Cassidy; 6, Nicky Nesbitt, Ringfort India.

Showjumping (double clears)

70cms: Charlene Little, Bella, Kathryn Henderson, Betty, Stephen Clarke, Leo

80cms: Kathryn Henderson, Betty, Robyn McFadden, Zephyr, Rhiannon Loughran, Hattie, Kirsty Clingan, Dolly, Sophie Bennett, Harvey, Ashleigh Devine, Belle, Hollie Woods, Jack

90cms: Terry Smith, Frankie, Caroline Hunter, Colour Me Clover, Emma Ewing, Buck Rodgers, Hannah Blakely, Pleasant Surprise, Christine Milligan, Shauna, Janie Cairns, Ronnie, Denise Kelly, Young Taipan,

1m: Abby Cummiskey, Dusty, Johnny Mulligan, Jack, Johnny Mulligan, Ellie, Robert Newell, Storm, Vicky Dobbin, Bella, Nikki Cullen, Tango Lad, Gemma Chambers, Lisnavarragh Lou Lou, Lucy Toombs, Kasino, Rachel Keys, Drumnaconnell Bellagio, Zoe Woods, Rulla, Megan Ross, Abby

1.10m: 1. Tara Dixon, Kieran, Gareth Clingan, Bob, Charlotte Dixon, Harison, Ben Rowlatt-McCormick, Mon Amie Alme, Lucy Hanna, Nelly, Catherine Robinson, Ruby, Abi Carlisle, Monkey, Ashleigh Rea, Mani, Gemma Chambers, Lisnavarragh Lou Lou, Angela McAufield, Blossom, Lucy Gibson, Thomas, Hannah Blakely, Sportsfield Ruby, Chris McCartan, Doodles

Cross country clear Rounds: Pauline Faloon, Carlingford Sebastian, Helen Faulkner, Derrivane Danny, Terry Smith, Frankie.