Area heat winners now prepare for finals day at Greenmount
The dairy judges were Wesley Henderson, David Dunlop, Nicholas McCann, Gary Reid, David Dodds, Andrew Magowan and Geoffrey Patton.
The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank Draynes Farm for hosting this event and to the sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank that came on the night Michael Stewart.
The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:
Co Down
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 12-14: 1st, Leanne McKeag, Ballywalter YFC; 2nd, Stuart Kennedy, Ballywalter YFC; 3rd, Ben Stephens, Moneyrea YFC; 4th, Hugh Kirkpatrick, Artana YFC
Age Group 14-16 (Split groups): 1st, James Stephens, Moneyrea YFC; 2nd, Ewan McCracken, Ballymiscaw YFC. 1st, Jill Stewart, Ballywalter; 2nd, Martin Rodgers, Spa YFC
Age Group 16-18 (Split Groups): 1st, Emma Rodgers, Spa YFC; 2nd, Lisa Burrows, Spa YFC. 1st, Grace Morrow, Moneyrea YFC; 2nd, Joanne Rankin, Newtownards YFC.
Age Group 18-21: 1st, Ryan Telford, Donaghadee YFC; 2nd, Amy Presho, Killinchy YFC; 3rd, Stuart Hanna, Annaclone & Magherally YFC; 4th, Robert Stewart, Newtownards YFC.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 21-25: 1st, John Porter, Annaclone & Magherally YFC; 2nd, Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC; 3rd, Noel Savage, Annaclone & Magherally YFC; 4th, David Young, Spa YFC.
Age Group 25-30: 1st, Stephen Cowan, Annaclone & Magherally YFC; 2nd, David Dodd, Spa YFC; Joint 3rd, George Shaw, Spa YFC and Samuel McConnell, Spa YFC.
CO LONDONDERRY
The Co Londonderry heats were held on Wednesday, April 13, at Arnold Boyce’s Farm, Coleraine.
The dairy judges were Wallace Gregg, Jimmy King, Keith McNeill, Alan Wallace, Clarence Calderwood and George Bingham.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges and Stephen Morrison for hosting this event and to the sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank, Michael Stewart.
The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:
Co Londonderry
Age Group 12-14: 1st, Andrew Gordon, Garvagh YFC; 2nd, Rachel Boyce, Garvagh YFC; 3rd, Lewis Gregg, Garvagh YFC; 4th Sarah Smyth, Coleraine YFC.
Age Group 14-16: 1st, Claire Young, Dungiven YFC; 2nd, Zara Fulton, Dungiven YFC; 3rd, Lauren McFarlane, Dungiven YFC; 4th, Alastair Black, Garvagh YFC.
Age Group 16-18 (Split Groups): 1st, Robert Mullan, Dungiven YFC; 2nd, Lewis Crockett, City of Derry YFC. 1st, Chloe Millar, Dungiven YFC; 2nd, Jordan McCafferty, Garvagh YFC
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 18-21: 1st, Rodger Milligan, Curragh YFC; 2nd, Ruth Adams, Coleraine YFC; 3rd, Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC; 4th, Matthew Gault, Dungiven YFC
Age Group 21-25: 1st, James Purcell, Dungiven YFC; 2nd, David Oliver, Dungiven YFC; 3rd, Sam Patterson, Dungiven YFC; 4th, Joanne Smyth, Coleraine YFC.
Age Group 25-30: 1st, David McNaughter, Garvagh YFC; 2nd, William Hazlett, Garvagh YFC; 3rd, Alfred Clyde, Garvagh YFC; 4th, John Cochrane, Coleraine YFC.
Co Fermanagh and
Co Tyrone
The Co Fermanagh and Co Tyrone heats were held on Tuesday, April 5, at Andrew Little’s Farm, Tempo.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The dairy judges for Co Fermanagh and Co Tyrone were Kenny Hawkes, William Crawford, Trevor Armstrong, William Funston, Roger Funston, Robert Fyffe and Stephen Brown.
The YFCU would like to thank the judges and Andrew Little for hosting this event and to the sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank that came on the night Michael Stewart.
The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:
Co Tyrone
Age Group 12-14: 1st, Niall Alexander, Clanabogan YFC; 2nd, Jemma Lynn, Cappagh YFC; 3rd, Alex Colhoun, Cappagh YFC; 4th, Jack Sterrit, Cappagh YFC
Age Group 14-16: 1st, Jack Henderson, Trillick YFC; 2nd, James McKelvey, Newtownstewart YFC; 3rd, Kirsten Henry, Cookstown YFC; 4th, Jack Clarke, Seskinore YFC.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 16-18: 1st, Alan Fleming, Cappagh YFC; 2nd, Emma Gibson, Trillick YFC; 3rd, Charles Key, Clogher YFC; 4th, William Smyth, Trillick YFC.
Age Group 18-21: 1st, Kerry Rea, Cappagh YFC; 2nd, Adam Smyth, Clanabogan YFC; 3rd, William McKelvey, Newtownstewart YFC; 4th, Graeme Walker, Cappagh YFC.
Age Group 21-25: 1st, Jordan Ross, Newtownstewart YFC; 2nd, Stephen Rogers, Castlecaulfield YFC; 3rd, Stuart McIvor, Castlecaulfield YFC; 4th, Gillian Wilson, Cappagh YFC.
Age Group 25-30: 1st, Ruth Blackburn, Clogher Valley; 2nd, Emma Baxter, Clanabogan YFC; 3rd, Adam Crockett, Derg Valley YFC; 4th, Gareth Young, Derg Valley YFC.
Co Fermanagh
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 12-14: 1st, Adam Doonan, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd, Andrew Elliott, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Adam Lee, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Taylor Simpson, Kesh YFC.
Age Group 14-16: 1st, Saffron Mulligan, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd, Annabel Stewart, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Aimee Lee, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Ellen Armstrong, West Fermanagh YFC.
Age Group 16-18: 1st, Daniel Dunne, Kesh YFC; 2nd, Megan Gardiner, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Philip Elliott, West Fermanagh YFC; 4th, Hannah Birney, Kesh YFC.
Age Group 18-21: 1st, Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd, Alan Burleigh, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Glen McKeown, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Laura Mayers, Lisbellaw YFC.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 21-25: 1st, Glenn Gregg, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd, Graeme Crawford, Lisbellaw YFC; 3rd, Ross McElhinney, Lisbellaw YFC; 4th, Jamie Johnstone, Lisbellaw YFC.
Age Group 25-30: 1st, Ashley Johnston, Lisbellaw YFC; 2nd, Beverly Henderson, Kesh YFC; 3rd, Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC.
All those members placed will now attend the stock judging finals which will be held at Cafre, Greenmount campus on Thursday, July 7, 2016.