YFCU group debating heats results
YFCU members argued either ‘for’ or ‘against’ the motion in order to convince judges to side with their argument and award them a coveted place in the Northern Ireland final.
YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank all the judges, stewards and the schools who let the organisation use their facilities for the heats.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The top two winning teams from each age group of the county heats will take part in the competition final on Wednesday 29th November at Magherafelt High School.
Co Antrim results
12-14 age group
1st Kilraughts YFC – Victoria Currie, Jane Kilpatrick, Charlotte Lynne
2nd Glarryford YFC – Adam Gaston, Ben Miller, Ben King
14-16 age group
1st Lylehill YFC – Zara Davis, Kirsty Wallace, Kristin Davis
2nd Kilraughts YFC – James Currie, Mark McNeill, Robbie McNeill
16-18 age group
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Kilraughts YFC – Lauren McNeill, Owen Clements, Jill Huey
2nd Glarryford YFC – Suzanne Reid, Jane Cruikshank, Katie Finlay
18-21 age group
1st Glarryford YFC – Cathy Reid, Amy King, Ellen King
2nd Randalstown YFC – Gayle Murphy, Laura Agnew, Laura Mulholland
21-25 age group
1st Kilraughts YFC – Hannah Kirkpatrick, Lisa Bartlett, Amy Kilpatrick
Advertisement
Advertisement
2nd Lisnamurrican YFC – Ross Lorimer, Christine Maybin, Olivia Logan
25-30 age group
1st Straid YFC – Elaine Paisley, Claire Smith, Peter Boyd
2nd Randalstown YFC – Andrew Gillespie, Johnny Gillespie, Ryan Bonar
Co Londonderry, Co Fermanagh and Co Tyrone
12- 14 age group
1st Coleraine YFC – Francesca Boyd, Alex Lamont, Ivanna Strawbridge
2nd Coleraine YFC – Amy Smyth, Lucy McClarey, Aaron Kennedy
14-16 age group
1st Seskinore YFC – Zara Crawford, Lauren Armstrong, James Hawkes
2nd Coleraine YFC – Cara Miller, Sarah Smyth, Chloe Miller
16-18 age group
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Seskinore YFC – Kyle Sawyers, Sophie Smyth, Ellen Crawford
2nd Garvagh YFC – Rachel Boyce, Sarah Cunningham, Lewis Gregg
18-21 age group
1st Coleraine YFC – Rachel Lamont, Ruth Adams, Thomas Millar
2nd Moneymore YFC – John Sheppard, Dylan Clarke, James Bates
21-25 age group
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Coleraine YFC – Joanne Smyth, Claire Adams, Rebecca Lamont
2nd Trillick YFC – Judith McKinley, Bryan McKinley, Shannon Vance
25-30 age group
1st Coleraine YFC – Danielle Black, Russell Smyth, Ryan Adams
2nd Dungiven YFC – James Purcell, Jason Henderson, David Oliver
Co Down and Co Armagh
12- 14 age group
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Samara Radcliff, Lois Ginniff, Scott McKee
2nd Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Ross McKee, Sam McElroy, Ryan Rodgers
14-16 age group
1st Newtownards YFC – Rebecca McCracken, Rachel McCormick, Erin Warden
2nd Ballywalter YFC – Jonathan Lemon, Leanne McKeag, Gareth Miskimmin
16-18 age group
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Ballywalter YFC – Megan Roberts, Erin Hiles, Hannah Miskimmin
2nd Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Connor Woods, Rebecca Nelson, Matthew Ney
18-21 age group
1st Newtownards YFC – George Young, Joanne Rankin, Josh Robinson
2nd Moneyrea YFC – Harry Walker, Harry Hamilton, Ryan McGrath
21-25 age group
Advertisement
Advertisement
1st Donaghadee YFC – Philip Donaldson, Alan Russell, Hayley-Rae Hopkins
2nd Annaclone and Magherally YFC – Ellen Woods, Andrew Sleator, Timothy Savage
25-30 age group
1st Newtownards YFC – Andrew Patton, Joy Dalzell, Heather Martin
2nd Donaghadee YFC – Alison Rea, Stuart Rea, Jane Kilpatrick