Farming Life

Hot Topics

Pedigree Cattle Trust calls for DAERA to address TB crisis in a comprehensive manner

Farming News
Blank Caption

Some of the best sandwiches are simple affairs. Who doesn’t like cheese and pickle?

Farming News
Sunny
22c
13c

Dodds calls for capital grant scheme for the Northern Ireland food processing sector

Farming News

Stress when baling can be caused in more ways than one

Farming News

Raphoe Mart: Larger entry of lambs with an excellent trade

Market Reports

Bullocks sell to a top price of £1,405 at Rathfriland Co-Op

Market Reports

Draperstown (Richard Beattie) Mart: Bullocks selling to £1,450 for 690kg

Market Reports

Armagh Down members participate in celebrations

UFU Watch
David Brown, UFU Deputy President, pictured with Bernadette Roberts, David West, Christopher McGahan, Albert Foster, James Murphy, Bertie Swan, Leslie Craif and Albert McClelland

Fermanagh members enjoy anniversary celebrations

UFU Watch
138 1.10m League winners

Top turnout as Pony Tour rolls into the Meadows

Equestrian
Pictured receiving their first place prize in the YFCU machinery handling competition, from Johnson Gilpin representatives are Co Londonderry members Geoff McNeill, Garvagh YFC (front row, left) and James Purcell, Dungiven YFC (front row, right). YFCU president James Speers is pictured (back row centre) alongside members of HSENI who helped design the course and oversee the safety element of the competition on the day

Co Londonderry secure YFCU machinery handling title 2018

YFC
Pictured (left-right) second place winner, Sean McCollum, The Glens YFC, David John from sponsor, Lister Shearing, William Beattie, YFCU vice president, first place winner of the YFCU advanced sheep shearing competition, Russell Smyth, Coleraine YFC and third place winner, Chris Coulter, Straid YFC. Also pictured is Stephen Morgan, Spa YFC, winner of the quality prize for the pen of best shorn sheep

YFCU sheep shearing competitors display talents at Balmoral Show

YFC
12-14 age category: Pictured are the 12-14 age category winners in the YFCU Floral Art Competition. From left-right: 3rd place winner, Amy Gregg, Glarryford YFC; YFCU President James Speers; 1st place winner, Lucy Rodgers, Spa YFC and 2nd place winner, Amy Smyth, Coleraine YFC.

YFCU floral art finals 2018

YFC