YFCU stock judging heats underway

The YFCU’s stock judging heats sponsored by Ulster Bank are well underway under their new online format. Over the last two weeks the dairy and sheep stock judging heats have taken place.

Thursday, 25th June 2020, 9:00 am
The YFCU’s stock judging heats sponsored by Ulster Bank are well underway under their new online format, over the last two weeks the dairy and sheep stock judging heats have taken place
The YFCU’s stock judging heats sponsored by Ulster Bank are well underway under their new online format, over the last two weeks the dairy and sheep stock judging heats have taken place

The format is the same as the regular competition with one ring and an assessment animal.

The only difference is that members are given 12 hours to complete the survey.

The association is extremely pleased with the support from clubs, with a 250 attendee increase in participation.

This increase is due to the hassle free online approach, as members can take part in the competition at a time that suits them without having to travel around the country.

YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank Ulster Bank for their continued sponsorship of the competition.

Dairy heat results

Co Antrim

12-14 First, James Gregg, Glarryford YFC and second James Stevenson, Moycraig YFC

14-16 First, Jayne Kirkpatrick, Kilraughts YFC and second, Ellen Smyth, Randalstown YFC

16-18 First, Thomas Smyth, Randalstown YFC second, Jill Forsythe, Glarryford YFC

18-21 First, Jack Stewart, Holestone YFC and second, Aimee Agnew, Holestone YFC

21-25 First, Victoria Minford, Holestone YFC and second, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC

25-30 First, William Beattie, Finvoy YFC and second, Christine Maybin Lisnamurrican

Co Armagh

12-14 First, Jamie Milligan, Collone YFC and second, Emma Kinnear, Bleary YFC

14-16 First, Ashley Neill, Collone YFC and second, James McConnell, Collone YFC

16-18 First, Lauren Waddell, Mountnorris YFC and second, Sarah Ross, Collone YFC

18-21 First, Elliott Moore, Mountnorris YFC and second, Matthew Gibson, Newtownhamilton YFC

21-25 First, Helen Laird, Bleary YFC and second, Ian Walker, Collone YFC

25-30 First, Amy Richardson, Bleary YFC and second, Elaine Crozier, Collone YFC

Co Down

12-14 First, Steven Mitchell, Annaclone and Magherally YFC and second, James Patton, Ballywalter YFC

14-16 First, Sam Ellison, Rathfriland YFC and second, Hannah Martin, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

16-18 First, Gareth Miskimmin, Ballywalter YFC and second, Will Cromie, Rathfriland YFC

18-21 First, Nicola Mitchell, Annaclone and Magherally YFC and second, Emma Donnelly, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

21-25 First, Richard Kennedy, Ballywalter YFC and second, Kaitlyn Martin, Ballywalter YFC

25-30 First, Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC and second, Jane Patton, Newtownards YFC

Co Fermanagh

12-14 First, Dylan Hunter, Kesh YFC and second, Matthew Hunter, Kesh YFC

14-16 First, James Morrison, Lisbellaw YFC and second Lucy Dunne, Kesh YFC

16-18 First, Jill Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC and second, Emma Sproule, Kesh YFC

18-21 First, Nadine Hunter, Kesh YFC

21-25 First, William Parkinson, Lisbellaw YFC and second, Glen McKeown, Lisbellaw YFC

25-30 First, Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Co Londonderry

12-14 First, Jessica Dunlop, City of Derry YFC and second, Oliver Watson, Coleraine YFC

14-16 First, Ivanna Strawbridge, Coleraine YFC and second, Alex Lamont, Coleraine YFC

16-18 First, Ryan Brown, Moneymore YFC and second, Grahame Holmes, Curragh YFC

18-21 First, Sian Hogg, Moneymore YFC and second, Lauren McFarlane, Dungiven YFC

21-25 First, Ruth Adams, Coleraine and second, Claire Holmes, Curragh YFC

25-30 First, Philip Rosborough, Curragh YFC and second, James Purcell, Dungiven YFC

Co Tyrone

12-14 First, Andrea McFarland, Newtownstewart YFC and second, Jack Keys, Seskinore YFC

14-16 First, Sarah McFarland, Newtownstewart YFC and second, Laura Hunter, Newtownstewart YFC

16-18 First, Alistair McKelvey, Newtownstewart YFC and second, Zara Crawford, Seskinore YFC

18-21 First, George Donaghy, Clanabogan YFC

21-25 First, Lynsay Hawkes, Seskinore YFC and second, Naomi McConnell, Seskinore YFC

25-30 First, Richard Marshall, Clanabogan YFC and second, Louise Wyllee Davies, Cookstown YFC

Sheep heat results

Co Antrim

12-14 First, James Gregg, Glarryford YFC second, Callum Donaghy, Holestone YFC

14-16 First, Victoria Currie, Kilraughts YFC and second, Emma Knox, Crumlin YFC

16-18 First, James Currie, Kilraughts YFC and second, Jessica McConnell, Holestone YFC and Zara Davis, Lylehill YFC

18-21 First, Kimberley Johnston, Crumlin YFC second, David Moore, Holestone YFC

21-25 First, Iain Wilson, Gleno Valley YFC and second, Philip Buchanan, Gleno Valley YFC

25-30 First, Christine Maybin, Lisnamurrican YFC and second, Colin McAlister, Moycraig YFC

Co Armagh

12-14 First, Emma Kinnear, Bleary YFC and second, Rebecca George and Grace George, Collone YFC

14-16 First, Ashley Neill, Collone YFC and second, Ruth McWhirter, Collone YFC

16-18 First, Sarah Ross, Collone YFC and second, Julie Ann King, Collone YFC

18-21 First, Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC and second, Sarah Spence, Bleary YFC

21-25 First, Ian Walker, Collone YFC and second, Helen Laird, Bleary YFC

25-30 First, Amy Richardson, Bleary YFC and second, Joseph Black, Collone YFC

Co Down

12-14 First, Lauren Cheatley, Ballymiscaw YFC and second, Calum Pearson, Ballymiscaw YFC

14-16 First, Hannah Martin, Annaclone and Magherally YFC and second, Alistair Sands, Annaclone and Magherally YFC

16-18 First, Anna Clements, Spa YFC and second, Amy Breeze, Spa YFC

18-21 First, Danielle Connolly, Spa YFC and second, Emma Parker, Spa YFC

21-25 First, Robert Chesney, Ballywalter YFC and second, Stephen Majury, Spa YFC

25-30 First, Stuart Cromie, Annaclone and Magherally YFC and second, Philip Donaldson, Donaghadee YFC

Co Fermanagh

12-14 First, Dylan Hunter, Kesh YFC and second, Matthew Hunter, Kesh YFC

14-16 First, James Morrison, Lisbellaw YFC and second, Lucy Dunne, Kesh YFC

16-18 First, Jill Balfour, Lisbellaw YFC and second, Emma Sproule, Kesh YFC

18-21 First, Stephanie Bothwell, Lisbellaw YFC and second, Nadine Hunter, Kesh YFC

21-25 First, William Parkinson, Lisbellaw YFC and second, Rebecca Ryan, Lisbellaw YFC

25-30 First, George Irvine, Kesh YFC and second, Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Co Londonderry

12-14 First, Max Watson, Coleraine YFC and second, Jessica Dunlop, City of Derry YFC

14-16 First, Amy Smyth, Coleraine YFC and second, Rachel McCollum, Coleraine YFC

16-18 First, Graham Holmes, Curragh YFC and second, Sarah Smyth, Coleraine YFC

18-21 First, Paul Adams, Coleraine YFC and second, Maxine Smyth, Coleraine YFC

21-25 First, Cathy Holmes, Curragh YFC and second, Ryan Adams, Coleraine YFC

25-30 First, Philip Rosborough, Curragh YFC and second, Michael Torrens, Garvagh YFC

Co Tyrone

12-14 First, Ellie Mae Johnston, Seskinore YFC and second, Jacks Keys, Seskinore YFC

14-16 First, Sarah Hawkes, Seskinore YFC and second, Christine Clements, Derg Valley YFC

16-18 First, Zara Preston, Cappagh YFC and second, Jamie McCutcheon, Trillick and District YFC

1821 First, Rebecca Campbell, Newtownstewart YFC and second, Alan Fleming, Cappagh YFC

21-25 First, Helena Clements, Derg Valley YFC and second, Lynsay Hawkes Seskinore YFC

25-30 First, Louise Wyllee Davis, Cookstown YFC and second, Judith McKinley, Trillick and District YFC