Members from Armagh and Antrim progress to finals
The Co Antrim heats were held on Wednesday, April 6, at Stephen Morrison’s Farm, Armoy.
The dairy judges were William Henry, Kenny Watson, Norman McNaugher, William King, William Cochrone Senior, Thomas Craig, Keith McNeill and Alec Brown.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank Stephen Morrison for hosting this event and to the sponsor Ulster Bank and the representative from Ulster Bank that came on the night Michael Stewart.
The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:
Co Antrim
Age Group 12-14: 1st, Mark McNeill, Kilraughts YFC; 2nd, Robbie McNeill, Kilraughts YFC; 3rd, Brian Weatherup, Straid YFC; 4th, Gareth Arbuckle, Lylehill YFC
Age Group 14- 16: 1st, Jonny McCammond, Lylehill YFC; 2nd, Jack Nevin, Moycraig YFC; 3rd, Stephen Speers, Ahoghill YFC; 4th, Lauren Greer, Ahoghill YFC
Age Group 16-18: 1st, Philip Beattie, Finvoy YFC; 2nd, Gareth Baird, Straid YFC; 3rd, Steven Wilson, Gleno Valley YFC; 4th, David Jamison, Kilraughts YFC
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 18 - 21: 1st, Heather Currie, Straid YFC; 2nd, Mark McConnell, Straid YFC; 3rd, Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC; 4th, Mark Johnston, Randalstown YFC
Age Group 21-25: 1st, Richard Coleman, Ahoghill YFC; 2nd, Jonathan Bristow, Ahoghill YFC; 3rd, William Beattie, Finvoy YFC; 4th, Jonathan Watson, Ahoghill YFC
Age Group 25-30: 1st, David Dunlop, Finvoy YFC; 2nd, Christina McCollom, Lylehill YFC; 3rd, Joe Adams, Lisnamurrican YFC; 4th, Peter Alexander, Glarryford YFC.
Co Armagh
The Co Armagh heats were held on Thursday, April 14, at Markethill Mart, Markethill.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The dairy judges were Kenny Hawkes, Stephen Brown, George Mitchell and Andy Cowan.
The YFCU would like to thank the judges, Markethill Mart for hosting this event and to sponsor Ulster Bank and their representative Michael Stewart.
The results for the dairy stock judging are as follows:
Co Armagh
Age Group 12-14: 1st, Rachel Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC; 2nd, Nathan Nesbitt, Newtownhamilton YFC; 3rd, Gareth Knight, Newtownhamilton YFC; 4th, Samual Phillips, Collone YFC
Age Group 14-16: 1st, Lauren McRoberts, Bleary YFC; 2nd, Sarah Spence, Bleary YFC; 3rd, Courtney Halliday, Bleary YFC; 4th, Emma Greer, Bleary YFC.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Age Group 16-18: 1st, Claire McAnearney, Bleary YFC; 2nd, Josh McCartney, Collone YFC; 3rd, Samuel King, Collone YFC; 4th, Laura Halliday, Bleary YFC.
Age Group 18-21: 1st, Amy Knight, Newtownhamilton YFC; 2nd, Emma Malcolmson, Bleary YFC; 3rd, Zoe Maguire, Bleary YFC; 4th, Rebecca McNiece, Newtownhamilton YFC.
Age Group 21–25: 1st, Zara Montgomery, Newtownhamilton YFC; 2nd, Ian McCullough, Mountnorris YFC; 3rd, Stuart Williamson, Mountnorris YFC; 4th, Brooks Allen, Collone YFC.
Age Group 25-30: 1st, Joseph Black, Collone YFC; 2nd, Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC.