Northern Ireland Beef Shorthorn Club annual herds competition

This year's Northern Ireland Beef Shorthorn Club annual herd competition was judged by David Dickie of Knockenjig Sanquhar, Dumfries, Scotland.

Tuesday, 27th September 2016, 9:57 am
Updated Wednesday, 5th October 2016, 2:21 pm
Winners for the best Brood Cow
Winners for the best Brood Cow

David is a past president of the Ayrshire Cattle Society.

David and his wife Rosemary dispersed their Knockenjig herd of Pedigree Aryshires in March 2009 with the top lot making 7,000gns.

They then purchased their beef Shorthorns in October that year.

Winners of the best Heifer Calf

They have been remarkably successful selling bulls at Stirling for a top of 12,000gns.

Small herd: 1st Richard and Fiona Mckeown (Ashvale), 2nd Ivan Walmsley (Tullyard), 3rd C and M Graham (Glenvale)

Large herd: 1st Tom McGuigan (Cooper), 2nd Duncan McDowell (Castlemount), 3rd David Alexandra (Craigfaddock)

Brood cow: 1st Tom McGuigan, Copper Blossom 9, 2nd David Alexandra, Craigfaddock-Lady Anita, 3rd Duncan McDowell, Glenbrae-Floss Zipy

Winners of the Best Bull Calf

Stock bull: 1st Duncan McDowell, Elliot Matrix, 2nd Tom McGuigan, Willingham Draco, 3rd Tom McGuigan, Ballyart Lucky

Cow family: 1st Duncan McDowell (Floss), 2nd Tom McGuigan (Blossom), 3rd James McConathie (Belle)

Best young bull: 1st C and M Graham, Glenvale Jock, 2nd David Alexandra, Priestland Conn 5, 3rd Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Jetliner

Best group of heifers: 1st Ivan Wamsley, Tullyard, 2nd Harry Millar, Lisnawiggle, 3rd David Alexandra, Craigfaddock

Winners of the best group of Heifers

Best bull calf: 1st David Alexandra, Craigfaddock Khan, 2nd Tom McGuigan, Cooper Kelver, 3rd Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Kentucky Kid

Best heifer calf: 1st Duncan McDowell, Castlemount Matrix Strawberry, 2nd Tom McGuigan, Cooper Blossom K310, 3rd Harry Millar, Lisnawiggle by Craigfaddock Duke

Capper Cup for the 
herd gaining most show points: 1st Duncan McDowell with 118 points , 2nd Richard Hennings 102 points, 3rd Denise Bailie 91 points

The awards were presented at the dinner in the Glenvale Hotel, Cookstown.

Winners of the Championship and reserve Champion herds

The club would like to express their thanks to David and Rosemary for giving up their valuable time to judge the competition.

The club is holding their annual open meeting in the Ballinderry Inn on Thursday 6th October 2016 where the guest speaker will be Mr Alister Morton of the technical sales team at Galloway and McCleod.

Alister runs a herd of pedigree beef shorthorns. Everyone is welcome.

Best Stock Bull
Best Heifer calf
Best Young Bull
Winners of the best Heifer Calf
Winners of the Best Bull Calf
Winners of the best group of Heifers
Winners of the Championship and reserve Champion herds
Best Stock Bull
Best Heifer calf
Best Young Bull